View Nominations As
WORD  |  PDF


The 31st Annual Emmy® Awards for News & Documentary
The Nominations

 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                                                             ABC
        Tragedy at Fort Hood
            Executive Producer
                Jon Banner
            Senior Producer
                Rhonda Schwartz
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Tom Nagorski
            Senior Producers
                Kate Felsen, Tom Johnson, Stu Schutzman
            Producers
                Susan Aasen, Richard Coolidge, Rich Esposito, Judy Isikow, Avni Patel, Joe Rhee,
                Jim Scholz, Eric Siegel, Caren Zucker
            Anchor
                Charles Gibson
            Correspondents
                Ryan Owens, Martha Raddatz, Brian Ross, Bill Weir

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        Good Morning America                                                                                                                     ABC
        Pittsburgh Gym Shooting
            Senior Executive Producer
                Jim Murphy
            Executive Producer
                Tom Cibrowski
            Senior Broadcast Producers
                Margo Baumgart, Chris Vlasto
            Senior Producers
                Sandra Aiken, Michael Corn, Sharon Hoffman, Denise Rehrig, Anna Robertson, Cindy Smith
            Senior Editorial Producer
                Santina Leuci
            Executive Editor
                Diane Masciale
            Producers
                Gitika Ahuja, Sarah Amos, Cleopatra Andreadis, Margaret Aro, Catherine Becker,
                Clark Bentson, Darcy Bonfils,
Quiana Burns, Brandon Chase, Brian Cohen, Maria
                Cohen,  Maricar Frias, Josh Gaynor, Cliff Gelb,
Kelly Hagan, Jessica B Hoffman,
                Nicole Kazdin,  Cara Lemieux, Michelle Major, Rich McHugh, Kevin McMillen, Yoni Mintz,

                Alberto Orso, Linda Owens, Sabrina Parise, Jen Pereira, Mary  Pflum, Elisa Roupenian,
                Jay Shaylor, Elizabeth Sintay,
Jason Stine, Cari Strassberg, Christopher Strathmann,
                Thea Trachtenberg, Anthony Underwood, Ronna Waldman,
Justin Weaver, Vanessa
                Weber, Maureen White, Anna Wild, Gary Wynn, Lana Zak, Morgan Zalkin

            Coordinating Producers
                William Cunningham, Carolyn Durand, Seth Fenton, Karen Leo, Patty Neger, Michael Noble,
                Brian O'Keefe

            Anchors
                Sam Champion, Chris Cuomo, Robin Roberts, Diane Sawyer

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                                         NBC
        Miracle on the Hudson
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Brian Williams
            Executive Producer
                Bob Epstein
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Patrick Burkey, Aurelia Grayson
            Director
                Brett Holey
            Senior Producers
                Subrata De, Mary Laurence Flynn, Tracey Lyons, Albert Oetgen
            Supervising Producer
                Jay Blackman
            Correspondents
                Robert Bazell, Tom Costello, Rehema Ellis, Martin Fletcher,  Mike Taibbi, Chuck Todd
            Producers
                Donna Bass, Beverly Chase, Christine Colvin, Bob Croce, Tom Dawson, Clare Duffy,
                Carol Eggers, Lauren Fairbanks,
Andy Franklin, Anthony Galloway, Mario Garcia,
                Hilary Guy,  Jody Henenfeld, Robert Kaplan, Maggie Kassner,
Susan Kroll, Victor Limjoco,
                Daniel Linden, Carla Marcus, Megan Marcus, Daniel Nagin,  Samuel Singal,  Robin Skolnick,

                Christina Vallice, Kelly Venardos


        NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                                      NBC
        The Crash of Colgan Air Flight 3407
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Brian Williams
            Executive Producer
                Bob Epstein
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Aurelia Grayson
            Director
                Brett Holey
            Senior Producers
                Subrata De, Mary Laurence Flynn, Tracey Lyons, Albert Oetgen
            Correspondents
                Peter Alexander, Robert Bazell, Tom Brokaw, Tom Costello, Kelly O’Donnell
            Producers
                Maria Alcon, Laura Allenbaugh, Donna Bass, Jay Blackman, Christine Colvin,
                Bob Croce, Tom Dawson,
Lauren Fairbanks, Scott Foster, Andy Franklin,
                Hilary Guy, Jody Henenfeld, Rob Kaplan, Maggie Kassner,
Susan Kroll, Joo Lee,
                Daniel Linden, Daniel Nagin, Megan Marcus,  Benita Noel,  Samuel Singal, Robin Skolnick,

                Christina Vallice, Kelly Venardos

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        BBC World News America                                                                                                    BBC America
        Inside Mexico's Drug Wars
            Executive Producer
                Rome Hartman
            Producers
                Ian Sherwood, Chuck Tayman, Nada Tawfik, Craig Summers
            Correspondent
                Matthew Price

        BBC World News America                                                                                                     BBC America
        Pakistan's War
            Executive Producer
                Rome Hartman
            Producers
                Richard Colebourn, Bushra Tashkeen, Nicky Millard
            Correspondent
                Orla Guerin

        CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                                 CBS
        Afghanistan: The Road Ahead
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Katie Couric
            Executive Producer
                Rick Kaplan
            Senior Producers
                Ward Sloan, Katie Boyle, Chris Dinan, Kim Godwin, Bill Piersol, Bob Peterson
            Correspondents
                Mandy Clark, Lara Logan, David Martin, Terry McCarthy, Chip Reid, Richard Roth, Mark Strassmann
            Producers
                Lori Beecher, Guy Campanile, Andy Clarke, Lynne Edwards, Joseph Frandino, Rob Hendin, Mark Hooper,
                Randall Joyce, Matt Lombardi, Tony Maciulis, Max McClellan, Andres Triay, Ashley Velie, Mary Walsh,
                Kristina Weischadle, Andy Wolff, Jennifer Yuille

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                              NBC
        Brian Williams: Reporting from Afghanistan
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Brian Williams
            Executive Producer
                Bob Epstein
            Senior Producer
                Subrata De
            Producers
                Beverly Chase, Madeleine Haeringer, Kiko Itasaka, Megan Marcus, Adrienne Mong

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                            NBC
        Unlikely Refuges
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Brian Williams
            Executive Producer
                Bob Epstein
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Aurelia Grayson
            Director
                Brett Holey
            Senior Producer
                Mary Laurence Flynn
            Correspondents
                Richard Engel, Adrienne Mong
            Producers
                Maria Alcon, Bredun Edwards, Madeleine Haeringer, Maggie Kassner, Adrienne Mong, Paul Nassar, Matt
                Softley, Rachele Webb


        World News with Charles Gibson, Good Morning America Weekend                              ABC
        Iraq and Afghanistan: Where Things Stand
            Senior Producer and Director of Polling
                Gary Langer
            Correspondents
                Terry McCarthy, Martha Raddatz
            Executive Producer
                Jon Banner, Andrew Morse
            Senior Producers
                Kate Felsen, Tom Nagorski, Matt Frucci, David Reiter
            Producers
                Richard Coolidge, Angus Hines, Audrey Taylor, Caren Zucker


        Worldfocus                                                                                                                           PBS
        Vietnam: Legacy of War
            Correspondent
                Mark Litke
            Producer
                Ara Ayer
            Executive Producer
                Marc Rosenwasser
            Executives in Charge
                Neal Shapiro, Stephen Segaller

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST
                                                                                                                                                                                         
        CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                              CBS
        Mia's Story
            Executive Producer
                Rick Kaplan
            Anchor & Managing Editor
                Katie Couric
            Producer
                George Osterkamp
            Correspondent
                John Blackstone
            Senior Producer
                Kim Godwin


       CBS News Sunday Morning                                                                                              CBS
        A Stone's Throw
           Correspondent
                Bill Geist
            Producers
                Amy Rosner, Remington Korper
            Executive Producer
                Rand Morrison
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Estelle Popkin
            Senior Producer
                Gavin Boyle

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        CBS News Sunday Morning                                                                                               CBS
        On the Mend
            Correspondent
                David Martin
            Producers
               Mary Walsh     , Remington Korper
            Executive Producer
                Rand Morrison
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Estelle Popkin
            Senior Producer
                Gavin Boyle

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        Today                                                                                                                                    NBC
        Fighting Grossmans
            Producers
                Amanda Marshall, David Emanuele
            Correspondent
                Bob Dotson

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        Today                                                                                                                                    NBC
        My Sister's Story
            Producer
                John O'Rourke
            Correspondent
                Peter Alexander


        Worldfocus                                                                                                                           PBS
        Haiti: Mud Cookies
            Correspondent
                Benno Schmidt
            Producer
                Ara Ayer
            Executive Producer
                Marc Rosenwasser
            Editorial Producer
                Peter Eisner
            Executives in Charge
                Neal Shapiro, Stephen Segaller

 

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST
                                                                                                                                                                                         

        AC360                                                                                                                                    CNN
        Highway Robbery?
            Senior Executive Producer
                David Doss
            Executive Producer
                Kathleen Friery
            Senior Producers
                Jill Billante, Penny Manis, Charlie Moore, Barclay Palmer
            Correspondent
                Gary Tuchman
            Producer
                Katherine Wojtecki


        Campbell Brown                                                                                                                    CNN
        Poisoned Patriots
            Anchor
                Campbell Brown
            Correspondent
                Abbie Boudreau
            Investigative Unit Director
                Scott Matthews
            Producer
                Scott Bronstein
            Broadcast Senior Producer
                Ted Fine
            Editorial Director
                Richard Griffiths
            Executive Producer
                Janelle Rodriguez




        CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                                  CBS
        FEMA's Toxic Bureaucracy
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Katie Couric
            Executive Producer
                Rick Kaplan
            Senior Producer
                Keith Summa
            Chief Investigative Correspondent
                Armen Keteyian
            Producer
                 Michael Rey

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                                  CBS
        Follow the Money: Congressional Oversight
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Katie Couric
            Executive Producer
                Rick Kaplan
            Senior Producer
                Bill Piersol
            Investigative Producers
                Christopher Scholl, Laura Strickler
            Investigative Correspondent
                Sharyl Attkisson

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                                 CBS
        Rape in America: Justice Denied
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Katie Couric
            Executive Producer
                Rick Kaplan
            Senior Producer
                Keith Summa
            Producer
                Laura Strickler
            Chief Investigative Correspondent
                Armen Keteyian

 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                               CBS
        Financial Family Tree
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Katie Couric
            Executive Producer
                Rick Kaplan
            Senior Producer
                Kim Godwin
            Producers
                Brandon Baur, Marsha Cooke, Erin George, Chris Weicher, Bob Peterson
            Correspondents
                John Blackstone, Cynthia Bowers, Kelly Cobiella, Barry Peterson

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                               CBS
        Follow the Money: Taxpayer Money Investigation
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Katie Couric
            Executive Producer
                Rick Kaplan
            Senior Producers
                Ward Sloane, Bill Piersol
            Investigative Producer
                Christopher Scholl
            Investigative Correspondent
                Sharyl Attkisson

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        CBS News Sunday Morning                                                                                                CBS
        Out of Work
            Correspondent
                Seth Doane
            Producer
                Mary Raffalli
            Co‑Producer
                Remington Korper
            Executive Producer
                Rand Morrison
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Estelle Popkin
            Senior Producer
                Gavin Boyle

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        Situation Room with Wolf Blitzer                                                                                       CNN
        The Wheelchair
            Anchor
                Wolf Blitzer
            Investigative Correspondent
                Drew Griffin
            Senior Investigative Producer
                Kathleen Johnston
            Producers
                Marcus Hooper, Todd Schwarzschild
            Managing Editor
                Scott Matthews

 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE
                                                                                                                                                                                         
        20/20                                                                                                                                        ABC
        Amanda Knox Verdict
            Correspondent
                Elizabeth Vargas
            Executive Producer
                David Sloan
            Senior Producers
                Terri Lichstein, Jessica Velmans
            Producers
                Jon Meyersohn, Howie Masters, Phoebe Natanson
            Editorial Producer
                Nikki Battiste, Ann Wise
            Field Producer
                Angela Chambers


        48 Hours Mystery                                                                                                               CBS
        Craigslist: Classified for Murder
            Executive Producer
                Susan Zirinsky
            Executive Editor
                Al Briganti
            Correspondents
                Peter Van Sant, Richard Schlesinger, Daniel Sieberg, Harold Dow, Troy Roberts
            Senior Producers
                Paul Ryan, Judy Tygard, Kathleen O’Connell
            Senior Story Editor
                Nancy Kramer
            Senior Coordinating Producer
                Suzanne Allen, Michael Solmsen
            Senior Supervising Editor
                Robert Orozovich
            Director
                Rob Klug, Chip Colley
            Producers
                Josh Gelman, Paul LaRosa, Peter Henderson, Allen Alter, Patti Aronofsky,
                Lisa Freed, Liza Finley, Josh Yager,
Alec Sirken, Linda Martin, Katherine Davis,
                Doug Longhini,

            Field Producers
               Susan Mallie, Chris O'Connell,  Sara Huisenga, Elena DiFiore, Avi Cohen,
               Neil Katz, Kristin Whiting, Shoshanah Wolfson
, Anthony Venditti,  Lourdes
               Aguiar, Cindy Cesare,  Larry Warner,  Sarah Prior,  Michelle Feuer, Carlin
               Deguerin,
Sara Rodriguez

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        Dateline NBC                                                                                                                         NBC
        Miracle on the Hudson
            Executive Producer
                David Corvo
            Executive Editor
                Liz Cole
            Managing Editor
                Aretha Marshall
            Directors
                John Libretto, Judith Farinet
            Senior Producers
                Ellen Mason, Jim Gerety
            Senior Producers
                Liz Cole, Ellen Mason
            Supervising Producer
                Joe Delmonico
            Anchor
                Ann Curry
            Correspondents
                Peter Greenberg, Chris Hansen, Hoda Kotb, Dennis Murphy
            Producers
                Tim Beacham, John Block, Katherine Chan, Bradley Davis, Cameo George, Bob
                Gilmartin, Marianne
Haggerty, Meade Jorgensen, Sarah Longden, Marianne O'Donnell,
                Robin Oelkers, Mary Ann Rotondi, Susan
Simpson, Dan Slepian, Justin Smith, Jane
                EStone, Tim Uehlinger, Esther Zucker

            Field Producers
                Falguni Lakhani, Alex Waterfield, Katie Yu
            Coordinating Producer
                Biju Mathew

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        NOW on PBS                                                                                                                      PBS
        Domestic Terrorism?
            Executive Producer
                John Siceloff
            Senior Producer
                Ty West
            Producer
                Brenda Breslauer
            Co‑Producer
                Jennie Amias
            Field Producer
                Gloria Teal
            Correspondent
                Maria Hinojosa

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

        48 Hours Mystery                                                                                                                CBS
        American Girl, Italian Nightmare
            Executive Producer
                Susan Zirinsky
            Correspondent
                Peter Van Sant
            Senior Producer
                Peter Schweitzer
            Producers
                Doug Longhini, Chris Young, Joe Halderman, David Spungen, Diana Modica, David Franklin
            Field Producer
                Sabina Castelfranco, Sara Ely Hulse, Giulia Alagana


        60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS
        Closing the Clinic
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Shawn Efran, Catherine Herrick
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley

                                                                                                                                                                                        
        60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS
        War in Pakistan
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producer
                Draggan Mihailovich
            Correspondent
                Steve Kroft


        Dan Rather Reports                                                                                                              HDNet
        Excerpts from Aghanistan
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Dan Rather
             Executive Producer
                Wayne Nelson
            Senior Producer
                Elliot Kirschner
            Producers
                Steve Tyler, Lucian Read




OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE
                                                                                                                                                                                         
        60 Minutes                                                                                                                               CBS
        Congo Gold
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley
            Producers
                Solly Granatstein, Nicole Young
            Co-Producer
                Tom Honeysett


        60 Minutes                                                                                                                               CBS
        The Birdmen
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Correspondent
                Steve Kroft
            Producer
                Tom Anderson


        60 Minutes                                                                                                                                CBS
        The Yakuza
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Correspondent
                Lara Logan
            Producer
                Howard Rosenberg


        Bill Moyers Journal                                                                                                                PBS
        LBJ's Path to War: A Tale of Two Quagmires
            Executive Producers
                Judy Doctoroff O'Neill, Sally Roy
            Executive Editors
                Bill Moyers, Judith Davidson Moyers
            Producers
                Gail Ablow, Peter Meryash


        HDNet World Report                                                                                                        HDNet
        South Africa's Shame: Modern‑Day Slavery and the World Cup
            Executive Producer
                Dennis O'Brien
            Senior Producer
                Kathy Gettings
            Producer
                Gareth Harvey
            Correspondent
                Paul Beban



OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE
                                                                                                                                                                                         
        48 Hours Mystery                                                                                                                  CBS
        The Lost Children
            Executive Producer
                Susan Zirinsky
            Correspondent
                Maureen Maher
            Senior Producer/Executive Editor
                Al Briganti
            Producers
                Katherine Davis, Doug Longhini, Jenna Jackson, Mead Stone, Richard Barber
            Field Producers
                Sara Ely Hulse, Michelle Feuer
            Senior Story Editor
                Kathleen O’Connell


        60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS
        60 Billion Dollar Fraud
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Correspondent
                Steve Kroft
            Producers
                Ira Rosen, Joel Bach
            Co‑Producer
                Matthew Lev


        FRONTLINE/World                                                                                                             PBS
        Ghana: Digital Dumping Ground
            Executive Producer
                David Fanning
            Senior Producers
                Ken Dornstein
            Series Executive Director
                Sharon Tiller
            Producer/Correspondent
                Peter Klein
            Producer
                Sarah Carter
            Co-Producers
                Shira Bick, Ian Bickis, Krysia Collyer, Allison Cross, Heba Elasaad, Dan Haves,
                Doerthe Keilholz,
Jodie Martinson, Dan McKinney, Blake Sifton, Leslie Young



        Nightline                                                                                                                                  ABC
        Child Witches in the Congo
            Executive Producer
                James Goldston
            Senior Producer
                Jeanmarie Condon
            Correspondent
                Daniel Harris
            Producers
                Almin Karamehmedovic, Aude Soichet

 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A NEWS MAGAZINE
                                                                                                                                                                                         
        60 Minutes                                                                                                                           CBS
        The Man Who Knew
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Correspondent
                Steve Kroft
            Producers
                Andy Court, Keith Sharman
            Co‑Producer
                Matthew Lev


        Dan Rather Reports                                                                                                        HDNet
        Iran's Manhattan Project
            Correspondent and Managing Editor
                Dan Rather
            Executive Producer
                Wayne Nelson
            Senior Producer
                Elliot Kirschner
            Producer
                Andrew Glazer


        Dateline NBC                                                                                                                       NBC
        Debt Trap
            Correspondent
                Chris Hansen
            Producers
                Tim Sandler, Allison Orr
            Executive Producer
                David Corvo
            Executive Editor
                Elizabeth Cole
            Senior Investigative Producer
                Allan Maraynes                                                                                                                                                                                         


        Dateline NBC                                                                                                                         NBC
        Inside the Financial Fiasco: Mortgage Madness
            Correspondent
                Chris Hansen
            Supervising Producer
                Richard Greenberg
            Producer
                Lynn Keller
            Executive Producer
                David Corvo
            Executive Editor
                Elizabeth Cole
            Senior Investigative Producer
                Allan Maraynes
            Field Producer
                Maite Amorebieta



OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A CURRENT NEWS STORY‑‑LONG FORM

        ABC News Special Events                                                                                                    ABC
        Inauguration 2009 ‑ Barack Obama
            Executive Producer
                Marc Burstein
            Executive Director
                Roger Goodman
            Anchors
                Charles Gibson, Diane Sawyer, George Stephanopoulos
            Anchor/Correspondents
                Robin Roberts, Ron Claiborne, Chris Cuomo, Sam Donaldson, John Donvan,
                Dan Harris, Jonathan Karl, Cynthia McFadden,
Terry Moran, David Muir, Martha
                Raddatz, Cokie Roberts, Deborah Roberts, Brian Ross, Claire Shipman, Kate

                Snow, Betsy Stark, Lisa Stark, Jake Tapper, Pierre Thomas, Barbara Walters,
                Bill Weir, Bob Woodruff

             Senior Producers
                Bob Wheelock, Paula Cohen, Richard Sergay, Laiea Smith, Joan Preztunik,
                Bob Roy, Nancy Gabriner, Ricki Goldberg,
Kathy O’Hearn, Andrew Morse
             Producers
                Annie Allen, Perita Carpenter, Teddy Davis, Jonathan Greenberger, Farnaz
                Haghighi, Sally Hawkins, Akilah Joseph,
Lourdes Leahy, Mary Wojcik, Sunlen
                Miller, Eric Noll, Andrea Owen, Lana Zak, Margaret Aro, Katie Munley, Susan
                Archer, Ben Newman

            Remote Location Producers
                Stephanie Smith, Avery Miller, Dena Norland, Clayton Sandell, Quiana Burns,
                Matt Hosford, Kirit Radia, Drew Millhon,
Courtney Chapman, Jon Garcia, Brett
                Hovell, Richard Coolidge, Tom Giusto, Lisa Chinn, Jen Duck, Susan Kriskey,

                Matt Jaffee, Jack Date, Bruno Roeber, Margaret Conley, Nick Schifrin, Ann
                Marie Dorning, George Pilla, Lee Alexander, Glen Dacy



        CNN's Coverage of Detroit Attempted Terror Attack                                                      CNN
            Senior Producers
                     Mike Ahlers, Kevin Bohn, Carol Cratty, Adam Reiss, Scott Spoerry
            Senior Vice President and Washington Bureau Chief
                     David Bohrman
            Vice President and Washington Deputy Bureau Chief
                     Edith Chapin
            Executive Producer
                     Albert Lewitinn
            Executive Producer, New York Bureau
                     Eden Pontz
            Director of Coverage
                     Roger Clark
            New York Bureau Chief 
                    Darius Walker
            Director
                    Mike Maltas
             Managing Editors
                    Gene Bloch, Tom Dunlavey
             Supervising Editors
                    Jen Deaton
             Editorial Producer
                     Sarah Baker
          Supervising Producer
                    Jim Barnett
          Producers
                     La Neice Collins, Jamie Crawford, Erika Dimmler, Elise Labott,
                     Mary Grace Lucas,
Erin Mclaughlin, Rachel Streitfeld, Jonathan Wald
          Assignment Editors/Producers
                    John Branch, Steve Brusk, Jackie Damico, Chuck Johnston, Cristy Lenz,
                     Greg Morrison, Eddie Mullins
, Saul Russell, Jeremy Ryan, Devon Sayers,
                     Alta Spells, Robert Tharpe
, Scott Thompson
          Assignment Editors
                     Zarifmo Aslamshoyeva, Katy Byron, Jonathan Helman, Talia Kayali,
                    
Alona Rivord, Cheryl Robinson
          Homeland Security Correspondent
                    Jeanne Meserve
          Senior White House Correspondent
                    Ed Henry
          Correspondents
                     Kate Bolduan, Deb Feyerick, Mohammed Jamjoom, Paula Newton,
                     Richard Quest

          Anchor
                    Ali Velshi


        NBC News Special                                                                                                                 NBC
        The Inauguration of Barack Obama
            Executive Producer
                Phil Alongi
            Senior Producers
                Bob Epstein, Subrata De, Naomi Karam, Margie Lehrman
            Director
                Jim Gaines
            Producers
                Doug Adams, John Baiata, Justin Balding, Tony Capra, Gene Choo, Steve
                Daniels, Tory Duncan, Missy Dunlop, Lauren
Fairbanks, Betsy Fischer,
                Scott Foster, Ro Freitas, Charles Hadlock, Al Henkel, Athena Jones, Leo Juarez,

                Sue Kroll, Tammy Kupperman, Susan LaSalla, Libby Leist, Megan Marcus,
               
Neil O’Brien, Michelle Perry, Deb Pettit, Terry Pickard, Katie Primm, Meghan
                Schaefer, Joel Seidman, Ken Strickland, Jessica Stuart, Adam Verdugo,
                Mike Viqueira

            Anchors
                Tom Brokaw, Lester Holt, Brian Williams
            Correspondents
                Julia Boorstin, Ann Curry, Rehema Ellis, David Gregory, Savannah Guthrie, Tamron Hall,
                George Lewis, Tim
Minton, Andrea Mitchell, Natalie Morales, Ron Mott, Kelly O'Donnell,
                Norah O'Donnell, Al Roker, Janet
Shamlian, Mike Taibbi, Kevin Tibbles, Chuck Todd, John Yang


        NBC News Specials                                                                                                                NBC
        The Funeral of Ted Kennedy
            Executive Producers
                Patrick Burkey, Mark Lukasiewicz
            Producers
                Doug Adams, Maria Alcon, Rosanna Arlia, John Baiata, Jay Blackman,
                Tony Capra, Subrata De,
Lauren Fairbanks, Dave Forman, Mary Laurence
                Flynn,
 Roxanne Garcia, Hilary Guy, Garrett Haake, Naomi Karam, Michelle Kessel,
                Susan Kroll, Courtney Kube, Megan
Marcus, Aretha Marshall, Neil O'Brien,
                Michelle Perry, Katie Primm, Barbara Raab, Rob Rivas, Antoine
Sanfuentes,
                Robin Skolnick,
Samuel Singal, Kenneth Strickland, Christina Vallice, Kelly Venardos,
                Kip Whitlock
            Anchors
                Tom Brokaw, Lester Holt, Brian Williams
            Directors
                Jim Gaines, Steve Lucas
            Correspondents
                Tom Costello, Savannah Guthrie, Jim Miklaszewski, Andrea Mitchell, Anne Thompson


OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY‑‑LONG FORM
                                                                                               
        FRONTLINE                                                                                                                        PBS
        A Death in Tehran
            Executive Producer
                David Fanning, Angus MacQueen
            Senior Producers
                Raney Aronson‑Rath, Ken Dornstein
            Producer
                Monica Garnsey, Arash Sahami


        Independent Lens                                                                                                                 PBS
        Tulia, Texas
            Producer/Directors
                Cassandra Herrman, Kelly Whalen
            Executive Producer
                Sally Jo Fifer

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        NOVA                                                                                                                                     PBS
        Hubble's Amazing Rescue
            Producer/Director
               Rushmore DeNooyer
            Producers
                Donna Huttemann, Kirk Wolfinger
            Senior Series Producer
                Melanie Wallace
            Senior Executive Producer
                Paula Apsell

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        POV                                                                                                                                          PBS
        The Way We Get By
            Director
                Aron Gaudet
            Producer
                Gita Pullapilly
            Executive Producers
                Warren Cook, Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry
            Vice President Director of Television MPBN
                Joe Riley
            Executive in Charge of WGBH Boston Media Productions
                Denise DiIanni

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        Wide Angle                                                                                                                             PBS
        Crossing Heaven's Border
            Executive Producer
                Tom Casciato, Chungoh Bang
            Senior Producer
                Nina Chaudry
            Director
                Jung In Tack
            Producer
                Lee Hark Joon
            Story Producer
                Charlotte Mangin
            Correspondent
                Aaron Brown

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM‑‑LONG FORM
                                                                                                                                                                                         
        FRONTLINE                                                                                                                         PBS
        The Warning
            Producer/Director
                Michael Kirk
            Producer/Reporter
                Jim Gilmore
            Producer
                Mike Wiser
            Executive Producer
                David Fanning
            Senior Producer
                Raney Aronson‑Rath

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                  HBO
        Fixer: The Taking of Ajmal Naqshbandi
            Director/Producer
                Ian Olds
            Producers
                Christian Parenti, Nancy Roth
            Co‑Producer
                Gabe Maxson

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                  HBO
        Outrage
            Director
                Kirby Dick
            Producer
                Amy Ziering
            Co‑Producer
                Tanner King Barklow
            Executive Producers
                Bruce Brothers, Chad H. Griffin, Jason Janego, Moises Kaufman/Tectonic
                Theater Project,
Sheila Nevins, Tom Quinn, Ted Sarandos, Kimball Stroud
            Supervising Producer
                Nancy Abraham
            Field Producer
                Michael T. Miller

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                   HBO
        They Killed Sister Dorothy
            Director
                Daniel Junge
            Producers
                Henry Ansbacher, Nigel Noble
            Co‑Producer
                Marcela Bourseau

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        NOVA                                                                                                                                    PBS
        The Spy Factory
            Producer
                James Bamford
            Producer/Director
                Scott Willis
            Senior Series Producer
                Melanie Wallace
            Senior Executive Producer
                Paula Apsell

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        POV                                                                                                                                        PBS
        The Reckoning: The Battle for the International Criminal Court
            Director
                Pamela Yates
            Producer
               Paco de Onís
            Executive Producers
               Paco De Onís, Skylight Pictures
               Simon Kilmurry, American Documentary / POV

 

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING ‑ LONG FORM


       HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                     HBO
        Be Like Others
            Director/Producer
                Tanaz Eshaghian
            Producer
                Christoph Jörg


        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                     HBO
        The Final Inch
            Producer/Director
                Irene Brodsky
            Producer
                Tom Grant
            Executive Producer
                Sheila Nevins
            Supervising Producer
                Sara Bernstein


        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                    HBO
        Trouble the Water
            Directors/Producers
                Tia Lessin , Carl Deal
            Co‑Producers
                Amir Bar‑Lev, T. Woody Richman
            Executive Producers
                David Alcaro, Joslyn Barnes, Danny Glover, Sheila Nevins, Todd Olson
            Senior Producer
                Nancy Abraham


        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                    HBO
        Which Way Home
            Director/Producer
                Rebecca Cammisa
            Field Producers
                Nina Alvarez, Eric Goethals, Lorenzo Hagerman, Alejandra Liceaga, Stephany Slaughter,
                Gabriela Sosa,
Sascha Weiss
            Executive Producers
                Bristol Baughan, Lianne Halfon, Bette Cerf Hill, John Malkovich, Sheila Nevins, Russell
                Smith, Jack Turner

            Supervising Producer
                Sara Bernstein


        Vanguard                                                                                                                      Current TV
        The Oxycontin Express
            Executive Producer
                Adam Yamaguchi
            Correspondent
                Mariana van Zeller
            Producers
                Darren Foster, Cerissa Tanner


        Wide Angle                                                                                                                           PBS
        Heart of Jenin
            Executive Producer
                Tom Casciato
            Senior Producer
                Nina Chaudry
            Directors
                Leon Geller, Marcus Vetter
            Producers
                Ernst Ludwig Ganzert, Ulli Pfau
            Story Producer
                Jeff Seelbach
            Correspondent
                Aaron Brown

 

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING ‑ LONG FORM

        Bill Moyers Journal                                                                                                               PBS
        The Good Soldier
         For Out of the Blue Productions, Inc.
            Producer/Directors
                Lexy Lovell, Michael Uys


         For Bill Moyers Journal
             Executive Producers
               Judy Doctoroff O'Neill, Sally Roy
             Executive Editors
                Bill Moyers, Judith Davidson Moyers
             Producer
                Jessica Wang


        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                     HBO
        The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306
            Director
                Adam Pertofsky
            Executive Producer/Producer
                Margaret Hyde
            Producers
                R. Stephan Mohammed, Vicki Tripp


        Secrets of the Dead                                                                                                                 PBS
        Mumbai Massacre
            Director
                Victoria Midwinter Pitt
            Producer
                Andrea Quesnelle
            Executive Producer/Producer
                Andrew Ogilvie
            Executive Producers
                Phil Craig, Jared Lipworth, Lucy Stylianou

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        Thrilla in Manila                                                                                                                     HBO
            Producer/Director
                John Dower
            Executive Producers
                John Smithson, Elinor Day

 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING—LONG FORM

        ABC News Special                                                                                                                   ABC
        Over a Barrel: The Truth About Oil
            Executive Producer
                Tom Yellin
            Producer
                Peter Klein
            Senior Producer
                Gabrielle Tenenbaum
            Reporter
                Charles Gibson


        Inside the Mind of Google                                                                                                    CNBC
            Correspondent
                Maria Bartiromo
            Senior Executive Producer
                Mitch Weitzner
            Senior Producer
                Wally Griffith
            Producer
                Morgan Downs
            Contributing Producer
                Lulu Chiang


        The New Age of Walmart                                                                                                     CNBC
            Producer
                Lori Gordon‑Logan
            Correspondent
                David Faber
            Executive Producer
                Mitch Weitzner
            Segment Producer
                Christie Gripenburg

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        Your Life, Your Money                                                                                                         PBS
           Producer/Director
                Tom Simon

            Executive Producer
                John Grant
            Segment Producers
                Dawn V. Brown, David Pontillo

 

OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW
                                                                                                                                                                                         
        60 Minutes                                                                                                                               CBS
        Saving Flight 1549
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Correspondent
                Katie Couric
            Senior Producer
                Michael Radutzky
            Producers
                Lori Beecher, Tanya Simon
            Co‑Producers
                Jenny Dubin, Andrew Metz
                                                                                                                                                                                         

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS
        Witness
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Correspondent
                Bob Simon
            Producers
                Michael Gavshon, Drew Magratten
            Co-Producer
                Paul Bellinger


        Amanpour                                                                                                                              CNN
        Zimbabwe's President Robert Mugabe
            Anchor
                Christiane Amanpour
            Executive Producer
                Katherine O'Hearn
            Senior Producers
                Barclay Palmer , Ana Bickford
            Director
                Chris Adair
            Correspondent
                Nkepile Mabuse
            Producers
                George Lerner, Nick Parker, Sarah Gross, Gabrielle Zuckerman,
                Lisa Desai, Meghan Rafferty



        Aqui y Ahora                                                                                                                   Univision
        Confessions of Father Alberto
            Anchor
                Teresa Rodriguez
            Producers
                Evelyn Pereiro , Beatriz Guerra
            Executive Producer
                Marisa Venegas
            Managing Editor
                Jairo Marin


        Bill Moyers Journal                                                                                                                PBS
        Interview with David Simon
            Executive Producers
                Judy Doctoroff O'Neill, Sally Roy
            Executive Editors
                Bill Moyers, Judith Davidson Moyers
            Producers
                Jessica Wang, Candace White

 

OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING

        Anvil! The Story of Anvil                                                                                                       VH1
            Executive Producer/Director
                Sacha Gervasi
            Producer
                Rebecca Yeldham
            Executive Producers
                Brad Abramson, Rick Krim, Christopher Soos, Shelly Tatro
            Supervising Producer
                Warren Cohen

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                      HBO
        Finishing Heaven
            Director
                Mark Mann
            Producers
                David Shapiro, Laurie Gwen Shapiro, Ian Rosenberg,
            Executive Producer
                Alan Oxman

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        Independent Lens                                                                                                                 PBS
        No Subtitles Necessary: Laszlo and Vilmos
            Director/Producer
                James Chressanthis
            Producers
                Zachary W. Kranzler, Kian Soleimanpour, Tony Frere
            Co-Producer
                Elisa Bonora
            Executive Producers
                Jimmy Conroy II, Dr. David B. Kaminsky, Sally Jo Fifer
            Co-Executive Producer
                Art Monterastelli


        Woodstock: Now & Then                                                                         VH1 & History Channel
            Producer/Director
                Barbara Kopple
            Executive Producers
                Julian Hobbs,, Brad Abramson, Michael Lang, Stephen Mintz, Jeff Olde, Shelly Tatro
            Producer
                Suzanne Mitchell


OUTSTANDING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMMING

        In the Womb                                                                                National Geographic Channel
        Extreme Animals
            Executive Producers
                Simon Andreae, Andrea Florence, Jennifer Apostol
            Director
                Peter Chinn


        POV                                                                                                                                       PBS
        The English Surgeon
            Director/Producer
                Geoffrey Smith
            Co‑Producer
                Rachel Wexler
            Executive Producers
                Simon Kilmurry, , Sally Jo Fifer, Nick Fraser, Greg Sanderson


        The Human Family Tree                                                                 National Geographic Channel      
            Director/Producer
                Chad Cohen
            Executive Producer
                Stephen Reverand
            Senior Executive Producer
                Char Serwa


        The Linguists                                                                                                                          PBS
            Producer/Directors
                Daniel A.  Miller, Seth Kramer, Jeremy Newberger



OUTSTANDING NATURE PROGRAMMING

National Geographic Explorer                                                    National Geographic Channel                                                                                                                                                                       
        Climbing Redwood Giants
            Producer/Directors
                John Rubin, James Donald
            Executive Producer
                Kathleen Cromley, Jonathan Halperin
            Senior Producer
                Robert Zakin
            Series Producer
                Max Salomon


        NOVA                                                                                                                                      PBS
        The Incredible Journey of the Butterflies
            Director
                Nick De Pencier
            Executive Producer
                Silva Basmajian
            Executive Producer/Producers
                Emmanuel Laurent, Michael McMahon
            Producers
                Elizabeth Arledge, Gerry Flahive, David Johnston, Kristina McLaughlin
            Senior Executive Producer
                Paula Apsell
            Senior Series Producer
                Melanie Wallace

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        The Last Beekeeper                                                                                                   Planet Green
            Director
                Jeremy Simmons
            Producers
                Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato


        Wild                                                                                                  National Geographic Channel      
        Swamp of the Baboons
            Producers
                Adrian Bailey, Robyn Keene‑Young
            Executive Producers
                Kathryn Pasternak, Chris Valentini

 

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST
                                                                                               

        CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                                   CBS
        The Battle of Wanat
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Katie Couric
            National Security Correspondent
                David Martin
            Executive Producer
                Rick Kaplan
            Senior Producer
                Ward Sloane
            Producer
                Mary Walsh


        CBS Evening News: Weekend Edition                                                                                 CBS
        War and the Home Front
            Reporter
                Tom Aviles
            Executive Producer
                Patricia Shevlin


        NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                            NBC
        Perfect Storm: Climate Change and Conflict
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Brian Williams
            Executive Producer
                Bob Epstein
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Aurelia Grayson
            Director
                Brett Holey
            Senior Producer
                Mary Laurence Flynn
            Correspondents
                Martin Fletcher, Jim Maceda, Anne Thompson, Ian Williams
            Producers
                Kyle Eppler, Mario Garcia, Paul Goldman, Charlene Gubash, Garrett Haake,
                Robert Kaplan, Sohel Uddin


                                                                                                                                                                                         
        NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                            NBC
        Unlikely Refuges
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Brian Williams
            Executive Producer
                Bob Epstein
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Aurelia Grayson
            Director
                Brett Holey
            Senior Producer
                Mary Laurence Flynn
            Correspondents
                Richard Engel, Adrienne Mong
            Producers
                Maria Alcon, Bredun Edwards, Madeleine Haeringer, Maggie Kassner,
                Adrienne Mong, Paul Nassar, Matt Softley, Rachele Webb


        Worldfocus                                                                                                                             PBS
        Vietnam: Legacy of War
            Correspondent
                Mark Litke
            Producer
                Ara Ayer
            Executive Producer
                Marc Rosenwasser
            Executives in Charge
                Neal Shapiro, Stephen Segaller

 

BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

        20/20                                                                                                                                         ABC
        A Hidden America: Children of the Mountains
            Anchor
                Diane Sawyer
            Producers
                Claire Weinraub , Keturah Gray
            Field Producer
                Joseph Diaz
            Senior Producer
                Jessica Velmans
            Executive Producer
                David Sloan


        60 Minutes                                                                                                                               CBS
        Cost of Dying
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Correspondent
                Steve Kroft
            Producers
                Andy Court
            Co‑Producers
                Maria Gavrilovic, Stephanie Palewski


        60 Minutes                                                                                                                               CBS
        Eyewitness
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Correspondent
                Lesley Stahl
            Producer
                Shari Finkelstein
            Co‑Producers
                Meghan Frank, Terry Manning

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS
        Saving Flight 1549
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Correspondent
                Katie Couric
            Senior Producer
                Michael Radutzky
            Producers
                Lori Beecher, Tanya Simon
            Co‑Producers
                Jenny Dubin, Andrew Metz


        60 Minutes                                                                                                                               CBS
        The Winter of Our Hardship and The Long Recession
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley
            Producers
                Solly Granatstein, Nicole Young
            Co-Producers
                Tom Honeysett, Matthew Richman

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                     HBO
        In a Dream
            Director
                Jeremiah Zagar
            Producer
                Jeremy Yaches
            Executive Producers
                Ross Kauffman, Geralyn White Dreyfous, Pamela Tanner Boll

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                     HBO                                                                               
        Smile Pinki
            Director/Producer
                Megan Mylan


        Independent Lens                                                                                                                   PBS
        Crips and Bloods: Made in America
            Producer/Director
                Stacy Peralta
            Executive Producers
                Steve Luczo, Quincy “QD3”Jones III , Sally Jo Fifer
            Producers
                Baron Davis, Dan Halsted, Shaun Murphy, Gus Roxburgh, Cash Warren


        National Geographic Explorer                                                     National Geographic Channel      
        Inside Guantanamo
            Producer/Director
                Bonni Cohen
            Director
                Jon Else
            Executive Producers
                Kathleen Cromley, Jonathan Halperin, Kim Woodard
            Senior Producer
                Robert Zakin
            Series Producer
                Max Salomon


        POV                                                                                                                                         PBS
        The Reckoning: The Battle for the International Criminal Court
            Director
                Pamela Yates
            Producer
                Peter Kinoy
            Executive Producers
                Paco De Onis, Simon Kilmurry


        War Dance                                                                                                        Sundance Channel      
            Directors
                Sean Fine, Andrea Nix Fine
            Executive Producer
                Susan MacLaury
            Producer
                Albie Hecht
            Co‑Producers
                Kari Kim, Josie Swantek

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: CURRENT NEWS COVERAGE
                                                                                                                                                                                         
        Behind the Veil                                                                                                Globeandmail.com
            Reporter
                Jessica Leeder
            Photojournalist
                Paula Lerner
            Multimedia Producer
                Jayson Taylor
            Interactive Designer
                Chris Manza


        Flipped: How Private Equity Dealmakers Can Win While Their                NYTimes.com
        Companies Lose
            Executive Producer
                Amy O'Leary
            Interactive Producer
                Thomas Jackson
            Senior Producer
                Zach Wise
            Reporters
                Julie Creswell, David Gillen
            Videojournalist
                Jigar Mehta
            Producer
                Krishnan Vasudevan
            Correspondents
                Charles Duhigg, Andrew Ross Sorkin, Louise Story


        Reuters & MediaStorm     
        Reuters Times of Crisis                                                            Reuters.com & MediaStorm.com
            Directors
                Jassim Ahmad, Ayperi Karabuda Ecer
            Executive Producer
                Brian Storm
            Producer
                Bob Sacha
            Interactive Designer
                Tim Klimowicz


       Disabled in Vietnam                                                                                          mercurynews.com
            Producer & Photojournalist
                LiPo Ching
            Reporter
                John Boudreau


     Thomson Reuters Foundation, The International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent
     Societies, and MediaStorm
        Surviving the Tsunami: Stories of Hope                                                          Tsunami.trust.org
            Directors
                Jassim Ahmad, Ayperi Karabuda Ecer, Patrick Fuller
            Correspondent
                Natasha Elkington, Tim Large
            Executive Producer
                Paul Conneally, Brian Storm, Monique Villa
            Producer
                Eric Maierson
            Interactive Designer
                Tim Klimowicz

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: DOCUMENTARIES

        Alabama's Homeboys                                                                                               Latimes.com
            Producer
                Mary Cooney
            Photojournalist
                Liz Baylen
            Multimedia Producer
                Sean Connelley
            Videojournalist
                Katy Newton


        Driftless: Stories from Iowa                                                                                 Mediastorm.org       
            Director/Photographer
                Danny Wilcox Frazier
            Executive Producer
                Brian Storm
            Producer
                Eric Maierson
            Graphics Producer
                Tim Klimowicz
            Videographer
                Taylor Gentry


        NOVA                                                                                                              pbs.org/wgbh/nova
        Secret Life of Scientists
            Senior Editor
                Susan Lewis
            Executive Producer
                Joshua Seftel
            Senior Executive Producer
                Paula Apsell
            Executive Editor
                Lauren Aguirre
            Producers
                Darby Maloney, Tom Miller


       One in 8 Million                                                                                                    NYTimes.com
            Executive Producers
                Juliet Gorman, Jodi Rudoren, Andrew De Vigal
            Series Producers
                Sarah Kramer, Alexis Mainland, Meagan Looram, Todd Heisler
            Interactive Producer
                Tom Jackson
             Contributing Producers
                Joshua Brustein, Jeffery DelViscio, Nancy Donaldson, Catrin Einhorn,
                Rogene Fisher, J. David Goodman, Lisa Iaboni,
Miki Meek, Conrad
                Mulcahy, Emily S. Rueb, Tanzina Vega, Emily Weinstein


        Soul of Athens                                                                                                        Soulofathens.com
        A Life Alone
            Senior Producer
                Jenn Poggi
            Producer/Photographer/Videographer
                Maisie Crow


        The Boston Globe                                                                                                        Boston.com
        Ted Kennedy: A Life in Politics
            Producer
                Ann Silvio
            Contributing Producers
                Bill Greene, Scott LaPierre
            Story Consultant
                Mark Morrow
            Online Designer
                Tito Bottitta


NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:  ARTS,
LIFESTYLE & CULTURE

       CHOW.com Obsessives                                                                                             CHOW.com
        Soda Pop: John Nese is the Willy Wonka of Carbonation
            Producer
                Meredith Arthur
            Producer/Videographer
                Erik Slatkin
            Videographer
                Blake Smith


        The Iconic Photo Series                                                                                             TIME.com
            Producer/Editor
                Craig Duff
            Photographer
                Anthony Suau
            Photo Editor
                Mark Rykoff


       Your Shot                                                                                               Nationalgeographic.com
        Jeremiah Ridgeway
            Executive Producer
                Gil Pimentel
            Senior Producer
                Eric Hoffman
            Producer
                Summer Simpson

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: WRITING
                                                                                               
        60 Minutes                                                                                                                               CBS
        The Cost of Dying
            Writers
                Steve Kroft , Andy Court


        Countdown with Keith Olbermann                                                                                 MSNBC
        A Baseball Fan Named Marie
            Writer
                Keith Olbermann


        Hallowed Grounds: America's Overseas Military Cemeteries                                          PBS
            Writers
                Robert Uth, Glenn Marcus

        Hard Time                                                                                    National Geographic Channel
            Writers
                Gregory Henry, Courtney Thompson

        National Geographic Explorer                                                    National Geographic Channel     
        Inside Guantanamo
            Writers
                Jonathan Halperin, John Haptas


        NBC News Special                                                                                                                  NBC
        Inside the Obama White House
            Writers
                Doug Adams, Marisa Buchanan, Robert Buchanan, Matt Carluccio, Katherine
                Chan, Bradley Davis, Subrata
De, Joe Delmonico, Andrew Franklin, Annette
                Freeman, David Gelles, Meade Jorgensen, Mark Lukasiewicz, Amna Nawaz,

                Benita Noel, Meaghan Rady, Rayner Ramirez, Mary Ann Rotondi, Tim Uehlinger,
                Brian Williams


OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: RESEARCH

        FRONTLINE/World                                                                                                            PBS
        Ghana: Digital Dumping Ground
            Researchers
               Shira Bick, Ian Bickis, Sarah Carter, Krysia Collyer, Allison Cross, Heba
               Elasaad, Dan Haves,
Doerthe Keilholz, Peter Klein, Jodie Martinson,
               Blake Sifton, Leslie Young



        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                    HBO
        The Final Inch
            Researchers
                Taylor Brodsky, Sophie Harris


        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                     HBO
        Trouble the Water
            Researchers
                Carl Deal, Tia Lessin

      HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                      HBO
        Which Way Home
            Researcher
                Diana Goldberg


        Reel Impact Series                                                                                                     Planet Green
        Split Estate
            Researchers
               Debra Anderson, Mitchell Marti, Matt Vest


        Secrets of the Dead                                                                                                                PBS
        Mumbai Massacre
            Researchers
                Greg Colgan, Sandra Fonseca, Victoria Midwinter Pitt

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY—NATURE


        National Geographic Explorer                                                   National Geographic Channel     
        Climbing Redwood Giants
            Cinematographers
                Andrew Shillabeer, Skip Hobbie, George Dodge, Kathy Dodge,
               Jim Spickler, Brad Haeger, Mike Fay, Marie Antoine



        Nature                                                                                                                                     PBS
        Victoria Falls
            Cinematographers
                Jamie McPherson, Charlie Hamilton James
            Aerial Cinematographer
                Simon Werry


        Wild                                                                                                 National Geographic Channel      
        American Beaver
            Cinematographer
                Jeff Hogan


        Wild Pacific                                                                                                        Discovery Channel
        Survivors
            Cinematographers
                Rod Clarke, Wade Fairley, Richard Wollocombe


        Wild Russia                                                                                                               Animal Planet
        Kamchatka
            Director of Photography
                Christian Baumeister

                                                                                                                                                                                         
       Yellowstone Battle for Life                                                                                      Animal Planet      
            Cinematographers
                John Aitchison, Stephen De Vere, Jeff Hogan, Shane Moore, John Shier, Paul Stewart
            Aerial DPs
                Chris Chanda, Peter Davis, Gary Kauffman, Simon Werry

 

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY‑ NEWS COVERAGE / DOCUMENTARIES

        Discovery Atlas                                                                                                 Discovery Channel
        Egypt Revealed
            Cinematographer
                Chris Openshaw


        FRONTLINE                                                                                                                          PBS
        Obama's War
            Cinematographers
                Danfung Dennis, Timothy Grucza


        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                   HBO
        Which Way Home
            Cinematographers
                Rebecca Cammisa, Eric Goethals, Lorenzo Hagerman


         National Geographic's Most Incredible Photos                        National Geographic Channel      
         Afghan Warrior
            Directors of Photography
                Marcus Burnett, David Shadrack Smith


        War Dance                                                                                                    Sundance Channel       
            Director of Photography
                Sean Fine



OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING

        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                    HBO
        Smile Pinki
            Editor
                Purcell Carson

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                    HBO
        Which Way Home
            Editors
                Madeleine Gavin, Pax Wassermann

        National Geographic's Most Incredible Photos                      National Geographic Channel      
        Afghan Warrior
            Editor
                Jeremy Siefer

        The Botany of Desire                                                                                                             PBS
            Editors
                Don Bernier, Gail Huddleson

         The Lost JFK Tapes: The Assassination                                  National Geographic Channel                                                                                                                                                                                         
            Editor
                Ron Frank

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING‑‑QUICK TURNAROUND
                                                                                                                                                                                         
        60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS
        Your Bank Has Failed
            Editors
                Richard Buddenhagen, Richard Koppel


        Dateline NBC                                                                                                                         NBC
        Slumdog Revisited
            Editors
                Bruce Burger, Saverio Camporeale

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        Dateline NBC                                                                                                                        NBC
        This Moment, This Time
            Editors
                Saverio Camporeale, Paul Nichols


        NBC News Special                                                                                                                NBC
        Inside the Obama White House
            Editors
               Rob Allen, Chad Bergacs, Deb Brown, Bruce Burger, Saverio Camporeale,
               Sam Casalino, Justin Cece, Linda Diehl, David
Emanuele, Victor Fabilli,
               Anthony Innarelli, Paul Nichols, Richard Platt, William Ray,
Bob Spencer,
               Alvaro Trenchi,
Irene Trullinger, David  Varga

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: GRAPHIC DESIGN & ART DIRECTION
                                                                                                                                                                                         
        Death Masks                                                                                                        History Channel
            3D Visual Effects Supervisor
                Antonis Kotzias
            CG Artists
                Nick Deligaris, Spyros Helmi, Andrew Helmis, Nikos Kellis



        In the Womb                                                                                  National Geographic Channel     
        Extreme Animals
            Special Effects Photography
                David Barlow
            Computer Generated Visual Effects
                BANDITO--Steve Gomez, Michael Stillwell, Celeste Bothwick, Elena Gomez
            Special Effects Models
                Artem Ltd. Simon Tayler



        National Geographic Explorer                                                     National Geographic Channel     
        The Virus Hunters
            Visual Effects
                Andy Murdock

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        Stealing Lincoln's Body                                                                                       History Channel
            Graphic Designer
                Ray Downing

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        The Crumbling of America                                                                                 History Channel
            Visual Effects Producer 
                    David Kenneth
           Visual Effects Supervisor
                    Dennis Michel
           Lead Artist 
                    Aaron Kaminar
           Digital Compositor
                   Robert Amaral, Glenn Porter
          Modeler
                   Ken Pellegrino
          Digital Artist
                   Mike Caldwell, Steve Kaplan
          Storyboards Artist
                  Patrick Barrett
          Visual Effects Editor
                  Ray Mupas

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: MUSIC & SOUND
                                                                                                                                                                                         
        America at a Crossroads                                                                                                        PBS
        The Mosque in Morgantown
            Composer
                Kareem Roustom


        Full Battle Rattle                                                                        National Geographic Channel
            Composer
                Paul Brill
            Sound Designer
                Patrick Cicero
            Sound Recordists
                Tony Gerber, Jesse Moss
            Sound Recordist and Sound Mixer
                Robert Smith
            Re‑recording Mixer
                Tom Efinger


        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                      HBO
        In a Dream
            Composer
                Kelli Scarr
            Sound Editor
                Eric Milano
            Composer/Music Editors
                Nick Zammuto, Paul de Jong
            Sound Designer/Re‑recording Mixer
                Tom Paul
            Production Sound
                Mike Guarino
            Score Recorder
                Aaron Nevezie

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                      HBO
        The Final Inch
            Composers
                Joe Janiga, Courtney Von Drehle
            Music Mixer
                Drew Canulette
            Sound Design and Mix
                Lance Limbocker
            Field Sound
                Spence Palermo


        The Beatles on Record                                                                                        History Channel
            Sound Designer
                Bob Smeaton
            Sound Design and Mix
                Julian Caidan


        WWII in HD                                                                                                        History Channel
        Point of No Return
            Sound Design and Mix
                Joel Raabe
            Additional Sound Design
                Allison Casey, Brian Scibinico, Frank Turbe


        Yellowstone Battle for Life                                                                                    Animal Planet
            Composers
                Austin Caughlin, Chris Kennedy, Wall Matthews
            Music Engineers
                Rich Isaac, Nick Sjostrom
            Audio Engineer
                Archie Moore
            Audio Producer
                Tori Pavone

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: LIGHTING DIRECTION & SCENIC DESIGN


CIA Confidential: Pakistan Undercover                                    National Geographic Channel
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
        Lighting Directors
           Boujemaa Rassourance, Peter Schnall, Doug Shultz


        Elbert Hubbard: An American Original                                                                         PBS
            Lighting Director
                James P. Gribbins

     National Geographic Explorer                                                  National Geographic Channel     
        Child Mummy Sacrifice
            Lighting Director
                Rob Lyall
            Director
                Pam Caragol-Wells

     Undercover History                                                                       National Geographic Channel
        The Skyjacker That Got Away
            Lighting Directors
                Philip J Day, William Martens
            Art Director
                Mark Fenlason
            Director Visual Effects
                Calder Greenwood



OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT: INSTITUTIONAL
                                                                                                                                                                                         
        60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS
        60 Minutes in 60 Seconds
            Senior Vice President and Creative Director
                Dave McCoy
            Director, Advertising & Marketing
                Julie Haaland
            Director of Operations
                Nicole Fiftal
            Producer/Editor
                Rich O'Connell
            Producers
                Joanne Stern, Charles Howland
            Sound Designers
                Eric Casimiro, Daniel Maier
            Editor
                Wes Carlton
            Graphic Designer
                Adam Saul

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations                                                                 Travel Channel
        Premiere; Rust Belt; Thailand
            Chief Marketing Officer
                Patrick Lafferty
            Vice President, Marketing Strategy
                Sheila Holman
            Director of Marketing
                Robin Wolfson
            Creative Director
                Caroline Ely
            Producer
                Melissa Marks
            Designer
                Zoa Martinez

                                                                                                                                          
        FRONTLINE                                                                                                                         PBS
        Meltdown: Proof of Performance
            Writer/Producer
                Missy Frederick
            Senior Editor
                John MacGibbon

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        NOVA scienceNOW                                                                                                               PBS
        Neil's Mom, Ask the Astrophysicist 
            Director
                Julia Cort
            Producer and Editors
                Rebecca Nieto, Jason York



OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT—EPISODIC
                                                                                               
        Diane Sawyer 20/20 Special                                                                                               ABC
        A Hidden America: Children of the Mountains
            Executive Producer
                Alan Ives
            Senior Producer
                Rene Hallal-Gonen
            Producer
                Kevin Smalls
            Art Director
                Rodrigo Redondo
            Sound Designer/Editor
                Leslie Mona-Mathus

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        Latino in America                                                                                                                 CNN
        Meet the Garcias
            Executive Producer
                Scot Safon
            VP, On‑Air Promotion
                Drea Besch
            Supervising Producer/Writer
                Danya Levine
            Creative Director/Designer
                Aimee Schier
            Broadcasting Designer
                Jenny Specker
            Compositor/Editor
                Stephen Taylor
            Photographer
                Mark Hill

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        Squawk Box Icons and Rebels                                                                                         CNBC
        Caricatures (Buffett, Welch)
            Creative Services Director
                Frank Piantini
            Director of Marketing
                Steven Smith
            Vice President, Marketing
                Tom Clendenin
            Designer and Animator
                Jeremy Spain
            Animators
                John Rehm, Michael Schwartz
            Caricature Artist
                Ken Fallin
            Audio
                Darren Kotler

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        The New Age of Walmart                                                                                                     CNBC
        By The Numbers
            Senior Producer and Writer
                William Imboden
            Editor
                Darren Kotler
            Designer and Animator
                James Kottaras
            Vice President, Marketing
                Tom Clendenin
            Director, Creative Services
                Frank Piantini

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        WWII in HD                                                                                                        History Channel
        WWII in HD It’s Not a Video Game, WWII in HD Black & White
            Creative Director
                Pablo Pulido
            Producer
                Anthony Karkosza
            On Air Promotions
                Tim Nolan
 
          Taxi NYC:

            Art Director
                Jerry Hauk
            Writer
                Ray DelSavio
            Executive Creative Director
                Ron Smrczek

           Blue Room:

            Visual Effects Supervisor
                Chris Gargani
            Editor
                David Gargani

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY‑‑SPOT NEWS
                                                                                                                                                                                         
        KPIX Eyewitness News                                                                   KPIX‑TV(San Francisco, CA)
        Oakland Riot
            Reporters
                Joe Vazquez, Linda Yee
            Producer
                Brian Neal
            Photographers
                Patrick Sedillo, Robert Moonan, Chris Mistrot, Don Ford
            Assignment Editor
                Leona Wong

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        KUSA News at Noon                                                                              KUSA‑TV (Denver, CO)
        Windsor Tornado
            Reporter
                Adam Chodak
            Photojournalist
                Gary Wolfe

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        WCBS News                                                                                        WCBS-TV  (New York, NY)
        Flight 1549 Lands in the Hudson River
            Assignment Manager
                Andrew Friedman
            Reporters
                Marcia Kramer, Joe Biermann
            Director
                Jason Hark
            Anchors
                Dana Tyler, Chris Wragge
            Producers
                Eric Berlin, Mary Calvi, Sarah Walters
            Executive Producer
                Jonathan Fink
            News Director
                David Friend
            Assistant News Director
                Valerie Feder

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        WISN News at 10                                                                                WISN-TV (Milwaukee, WI)
        Spring Washout
            Executive Producer
                Lori Waldon
            Producer
                Jessica Schmid
            Anchors
                Kathy Mykleby, Toya Washington
            Anchor/Reporter
                Terry Sater
            Photojournalists
                Ed Ford, Jason Hunter, John Kenney
            Meteorologist
                Mark Baden

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY‑‑INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
                                                                                                                                                                                         

        KGO--TV/ABC 7 News at 6pm and 9pm                                     KGO‑TV (San Francisco, CA)
        Investigative Report: Community College Perks
            Producer and Writer
                Beth Rimbey


        KHOU News at 10pm                                                                         KHOU‑TV (Houston, TX)
        Soldiers at Risk: The Iraq Water Investigation
            Investigative Reporter
                Jeremy Rogalski
            Executive Producer for Investigations
                David Raziq
            Investigative Photojournalist
                Keith Tomshe


        KMGH News at 10                                                                                KMGH‑TV (Denver, CO)
        Extreme Home Makeovers: Black Hawk Edition
            Investigative Reporters
                Tom Burke, John Ferrugia, Arthur Kane, Tony Kovaleski
            Photojournalist
                Jason Foster
            Assistant Chief Photographer
                Michael LeClaire


        KSTP 5 Eyewitness News                                                               KSTP‑TV (Minneapolis, MN)
        Prisoners Ride the Bus
            Investigative Reporter
                Bob McNaney
            Producer
                Mike Maybay
            Assistant News Director
                Sam Zeff


        WTHR Eyewitness News                                                                WTHR‑TV (Indianapolis, IN)
        Broken Buses
            Investigative Reporter
                Bob Segall
            Photojournalist
                Bill Ditton
            Executive Producer
                Holly Stephen

 

31st Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards
Breakdown by Network, Show, Program/Segment

PBS: 36
*FRONTLINE: 4
-A Death in Teheran: 1
-Meltdown: Proof of Performance: 1
-Obama's War: 1
-The Warning: 1

*NOVA: 4
-Hubble's Amazing Rescue: 1
-Secret Life of Scientists: 1
-The Incredible Journey of the Butterflies: 1
-The Spy Factory: 1

*POV: 4
-The Reckoning: The Battle for the International Criminal Court:  2
-The English Surgeon: 1
-The Way We Get By: 1

*Bill Moyers Journal : 3
-Interview with David Simon: 1
-LBJ's Path to War: A Tale of Two Quagmires: 1
-The Good Soldier: 1

*FRONTLINE/World: 2
-Ghana: Digital Dumping Ground: 2

*Independent Lens: 3
-Crips and Bloods: Made in America: 1
-No Subtitles Necessary: Laszlo and Vilmos: 1
-Tulia, Texas: 1

*Worldfocus: 3
-Vietnam: Legacy of War: 2
-Haiti: Mud Cookies:  1

*Secrets of the Dead: 2
-Mumbai Massacre: 2

*Wide Angle: 2
-Crossing Heaven's Border: 1
-Heart of Jenin: 1

*America at a Crossroads: 1
The Mosque in Morgantown: 1

*Elbert Hubbard: An American Original: 1

*Hallowed Grounds: America's Overseas Military Cemeteries: 1

*Nature: 1
-Victoria Falls: 1

*NOVA scienceNOW: 1
-Neil's Mom, Ask the Astrophysicist: 1

*NOW on PBS: 1
-Domestic Terrorism?: 1

*The Botany of Desire: 1
*The Linguists: 1
*Your Life, Your Money: 1
*Your Shot/ Nationalgeographic.com: 1
-Jeremiah Ridgeway: 1

CBS: 31
*60 Minutes: 16
-Saving Flight 1549: 2
-60 Billion Dollar Fraud: 1
-60 Minutes in 60 Seconds: 1
-Closing the Clinic: 1
-Congo Gold: 1
-Cost of Dying: 1
-Eyewitness: 1
-The Birdmen: 1
-The Cost of Dying: 1
-The Man Who Knew: 1
-The Winter of Our Hardship and The Long Recession: 1
-The Yakuza: 1
-War in Pakistan: 1
-Witness: 1
-Your Bank Has Failed: 1

*CBS Evening News with Katie Couric: 8
-Afghanistan: The Road Ahead: 1
-FEMA's Toxic Bureaucracy: 1
-Financial Family Tree: 1
-Follow the Money: Congressional Oversight: 1
-Follow the Money: Taxpayer Money Investigation: 1
-Mia's Story: 1
-Rape in America: Justice Denied: 1
-The Battle of Wanat: 1

*48 Hours Mystery: 3
-American Girl, Italian Nightmare: 1
-Craigslist: Classified for Murder: 1
-The Lost Children: 1

*CBS News Sunday Morning: 3
-A Stone's Throw: 1
-On the Mend: 1
-Out of Work: 1

*CBS Evening News: Weekend Edition: 1
-War and the Home Front: 1

 

HBO: 20
*HBO Documentary Films: 19
-Which Way Home:  4
-The Final Inch:  3
-In a Dream: 2
-Smile Pinki: 2
-Trouble the Water: 2
-Be Like Others: 1
-Finishing Heaven: 1
-Fixer: The Taking of Ajmal Naqshbandi: 1
-Outrage: 1
-The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306: 1
-They Killed Sister Dorothy: 1

*Thrilla in Manila: 1

National Geographic Channel: 19
*National Geographic Explorer: 6
-Climbing Redwood Giants: 2
-Inside Guantanamo: 2
-Child Mummy Sacrifice: 1
-The Virus Hunters: 1

*In the Womb: 2
-Extreme Animals: 2

*National Geographic's Most Incredible Photos: 2
-Afghan Warrior: 2

*Wild: 2
-American Beaver: 1
-Swamp of the Baboons: 1

*CIA Confidential: Pakistan Undercover: 1

*Full Battle Rattle: 1

*Hard Time: 1

*The Human Family Tree: 1

*The Lost JFK Tapes: The Assassination: 1

*Undercover History: 1
-The Skyjacker That Got Away: 1

*Your Shot/ Nationalgeographic.com: 1
-Jeremiah Ridgeway: 1

NBC: 17
*NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams: 6
-Miracle on the Hudson: 1
-Unlikely Refuges: 2
-Brian Williams: Reporting from Afghanistan: 1
-Perfect Storm: Climate Change and Conflict: 1
-The Crash of Colgan Air Flight 3407: 1

*Dateline NBC: 5
-Miracle on the Hudson: 1
-Debt Trap: 1
-Inside the Financial Fiasco: Mortgage Madness: 1
-Slumdog Revisited: 1
-This Moment, This Time: Voices: 1

*NBC News Special: 3
-Inside the Obama White House: 2
-Inauguration of Barack Obama: 1

*Today: 2
-Fighting Grossmans: 1
-My Sister's Story: 1

*NBC News Specials: 1
-Funeral of Ted Kennedy: 1

ABC: 9
*20/20: 2
-A Hidden America: Children of the Mountains: 2
-Amanda Knox Verdict: 1

*ABC News Special: 1
-Over a Barrel: The Truth About Oil: 1

*ABC News Special Events: 1
-Inauguration 2009 ‑ Barack Obama: 1

*ABC World News with Charles Gibson: 1
-Tragedy at Fort Hood: 1

*Good Morning America: 1
-Pittsburgh Gym Shooting: 1

*Nightline: 1
-Child Witches in the Congo: 1

*World News with Charles Gibson, Good Morning America: 1
-Iraq and Afghanistan: Where Things Stand: 1

CNN: 6
*AC360: 1
-Highway Robbery?: 1

*Amanpour: 1
-Zimbabwe's President Robert Mugabe: 1

*Campbell Brown: 1
-Poisoned Patriots: 1

*CNN's Coverage of Detroit Attempted Terror Attack: 1
*Latino in America: 1
-Meet the Garcias: 1

*Situation Room with Wolf Blitzer: 1
-The Wheelchair: 1

History Channel: 6
*WWII in HD: 2
-Point of No Return: 1
-WWII in HD It’s Not a Video Game, WWII in HD Black & White: 1

*Death Masks: 1
*Stealing Lincoln's Body: 1
*The Beatles on Record: 1
*The Crumbling of America: 1

CNBC: 4
*The New Age of Walmart: 2
-By The Numbers: 1

*Inside the Mind of Google: 1
*Squawk Box Icons and Rebels: 1                                                                                              
-Caricatures (Buffett, Welch): 1

 

Animal Planet: 3
*Yellowstone Battle for Life: 2

*Wild Russia: 1
-Kamchatka: 1

HDNet: 3
*Dan Rather Reports: 2
-Excerpts from Aghanistan: 1
-Iran's Manhattan Project: 1

*HDNet World Report: 1
-South Africa's Shame: Modern‑Day Slavery and the World Cup: 1

 

BBC America: 2
*BBC World News America
-Inside Mexico's Drug Wars: 1
-Pakistan's War: 1

Discovery Channel: 2
*Discovery Atlas: 1
-Egypt Revealed: 1

*Wild Pacific: 1
-Survivors: 1

NYTimes.com: 2
*Flipped: How Private Equity Dealmakers Can Win While Their Companies Lose: 1
*One in 8 Million : 1

Planet Green: 2
*Reel Impact Series: 1
-Split Estate: 1

*The Last Beekeeper: 1


Reuters.com / MediaStorm: 2
*Reuters Times of Crisis: 1
*Surviving the Tsunami: Stories of Hope: 1

Sundance Channel: 2
*War Dance: 2

Boston.com: 1
*The Boston Globe: 1
-Ted Kennedy: A Life in Politics: 1

CHOW.com: 1
*CHOW.com Obsessives: 1
-Soda Pop: John Nese is the Willy Wonka of Carbonation: 1

Current TV: 1
*Vanguard: 1
-The Oxycontin Express: 1

Globeandmail.com: 1
*Behind the Veil: 1

Latimes.com: 1
*Alabama's Homeboys: 1

MediaStorm.com: 1
*Driftless: Stories from Iowa: 1

Mercurynews.com: 1
*San Jose Mercury News: 1
-Disabled in Vietnam: 1

MSNBC: 1
*Countdown with Keith Olbermann: 1
-A Baseball Fan Named Marie: 1

Soulofathens.com: 1
*Soul of Athens: 1
-A Life Alone: 1

TIME.com: 1
*The Iconic Photo Series: 1

Travel Channel: 1
*Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations: 1
-Premiere; Rust Belt; Thailand: 1

Tsunami.trust.org: 1
*Surviving the Tsunami: Stories of Hope: 1

Univision: 1
*Aqui y Ahora: 1
-Confessions of Father Alberto: 1

VH1: 1
*Anvil! The Story of Anvil: 1

VH1 / History Channel : 1
*Woodstock: Now & Then: 1




REGIONAL REPORTING NOMINEES

KGO‑TV (San Francisco, CA): 1
*KGO TV News at 6pm and 9pm: 1
-Investigative Report: Community College Perks: 1

KHOU‑TV (Houston, TX): 1
*KHOU News at 10pm: 1
-Soldiers at Risk: The Iraq Water Investigation: 1

KMGH‑TV (Denver, CO): 1
*KMGH News at 10: 1
-Extreme Home Makeovers: Black Hawk Edition: 1

KPIX‑TV(San Francisco, CA): 1
:KPIX Eyewitness News: 1
-Oakland Riot: 1

KSTP‑TV (Minneapolis, MN): 1
*KSTP Eyewitness News: 1
-Prisoners Ride the Bus: 1

KUSA‑TV (Denver, CO): 1
*KUSA News at Noon: 1
-Windsor Tornado: 1

WCBS-TV  (New York, NY): 1
*WCBS News: 1
-Flight 1549 Lands in the Hudson River: 1

WISN-TV (Milwaukee, WI): 1
*WISN News at 10: 1
-Spring Washout: 1

WTHR‑TV (Indianapolis, IN): 1
*WTHR Eyewitness News: 1
-Broken Buses: 1