View Nominations As
WORD  |  PDF

THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION
ARTS AND SCIENCES ANNOUNCES WINNERS
AT THE 31st ANNUAL
NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS


Documentarian Frederick Wiseman Receives Lifetime Achievement Award PBS NewsHour Honored with Chairmanís Award


New York, N.Y. – September 27, 2010  – Winners of the 31st Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards were announced tonight by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS).  The News & Documentary Emmy® Awards were presented at a ceremony at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center, located in the Time Warner Center in New York City.  The ceremony will be broadcast on Saturday, October 9 at 8pm ET on C-SPAN. 

The event was attended by more than 900 television and news media industry executives, news and documentary producers and journalists. Emmy® Awards were presented in 41 categories, including Breaking News, Investigative Reporting, Outstanding Interview, and Best Documentary, among others. 

This year’s presenters included Diane Sawyer, anchor, ABC’s World News, Lester Holt, weekend anchor, NBC’s Nightly News, and weekend co-anchor, Today, Sheila Nevins, President, HBO Documentary Films, Dan Rather, anchor and managing editor, HDNet’s Dan Rather Reports, Bob Simon, correspondent, CBS’ 60 Minutes, Paula Zahn, Executive Producer/Host, On the Case with Paula Zahn, Investigation Discovery Network.

The Lifetime Achievement Award was given to Frederick Wiseman, one of the most accomplished documentarians in the history of the medium, presented by Paula A. Kerger, President and CEO, PBS.

In addition, the prestigious Chairman’s Award was given to the PBS NewsHour. Roger Mudd, former Washington correspondent for CBS News, NBC News and the McNeil/Lehrer NewsHour on PBS, presented the award to Robert MacNeil, Jim Lehrer, longtime executive producer Les Crystal, and current executive producer Linda Winslow.

 


Sponsors for the 31st Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards included Hydroxatone and Vermont Spirits.  Results for the News & Documentary Emmy® Awards were tabulated by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz & Carr LLP.  International Emmy Awards are tabulated by the international accounting firm Ernst & Young.

The numerical breakdown by award recipients, by broadcast, cable and broadband entities, as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz & Carr LLP, follows: 
                    


CBS

7

 

Sundance Channel

2

NBC

6

 

CNBC

1

PBS

5

 

Discovery Channel

1

ABC

2

 

Globeandmail.com

1

HDNet

2

 

HBO

1

History Channel

2

 

NYTimes.com

1

National Geographic Channel

2

 

TIME.com

1

Planet Green

2

 

VH1

1

            Regional Reporting Winners

KPIX-TV (San Francisco, CA)

1

 

KSTP-TV
(Minneapolis/St. Paul, MN)

1

KHOU-TV (Houston, TX)

1

 

 

 

 

A complete list of the 31st Annual News & Documentary Emmy Award recipients is also available on the Academy's web site at www.emmyonline.tv.

About The  National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering, and Business & Financial Reporting.  Regional Emmy® Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. NATAS also presents the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Global Media Awards™ which recognizes excellence in the world-wide intersection of digital entertainment and technology. Emmy® Awards given out for primetime programming are presented by our sister organization, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv

 

For Press information, please contact:
Paul Pillitteri
Director, Communication/NATAS
212-586-8424
ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

For photography of Emmy Awards ceremonies, go to www.bryan-brown.com

      Marc Bryan-Brown            marc@bryan-brown.com                      917-744-0700



OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                            NBC
        Miracle on the Hudson
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Brian Williams
            Executive Producer
                Bob Epstein
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Patrick Burkey, Aurelia Grayson
            Director
                Brett Holey
            Senior Producers
                Subrata De, Mary Laurence Flynn, Tracey Lyons, Albert Oetgen
            Supervising Producer
                Jay Blackman
            Correspondents
                Robert Bazell, Tom Costello, Rehema Ellis, Martin Fletcher,  Mike Taibbi, Chuck Todd
            Producers
                Donna Bass, Beverly Chase, Christine Colvin, Bob Croce, Tom Dawson, Clare Duffy,
                Carol Eggers, Lauren Fairbanks, Scott Foster,
Andy Franklin, Anthony Galloway, Mario Garcia,
                Hilary Guy, Jody Henenfeld, Robert Kaplan, Maggie Kassner,
Susan Kroll, Victor
                Limjoco, Daniel Linden, Carla Marcus, Megan Marcus, Daniel Nagin,  Samuel Singal,
                Robin Skolnick,
Christina Vallice, Kelly Venardos

                                                                                                                                                                                         
OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                 NBC
        Unlikely Refuges
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Brian Williams
            Executive Producer
                Bob Epstein
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Aurelia Grayson
            Director
                Brett Holey
            Senior Producer
                Mary Laurence Flynn
            Correspondents
                Richard Engel, Adrienne Mong
            Producers
                Maria Alcon, Bredun Edwards, Madeleine Haeringer, Maggie Kassner, Paul Nassar,
                Matt Softley, Rachele Webb


OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

Today                                                                                                                                 NBC
        Fighting Grossmans
            Executive Producer
                Jim Bell
            Producer
                Amanda Marshall, David Emanuele
            Correspondent
                Bob Dotson

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                           CBS
        Rape in America: Justice Denied
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Katie Couric
            Executive Producer
                Rick Kaplan
            Senior Producer
                Keith Summa
            Producer
                Laura Strickler
            Chief Investigative Correspondent
                Armen Keteyian

               

 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A REGULARY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                           CBS
        Financial Family Tree
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Katie Couric
            Executive Producer
                Rick Kaplan
            Senior Producer
                Kim Godwin
            Producers
                Brandon Baur, Marsha Cooke, Erin George, Chris Weicher
            Correspondents
                John Blackstone, Cynthia Bowers, Kelly Cobiella, Barry Peterson
               


OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

Dateline NBC                                                                                                                 NBC
        Miracle on the Hudson
            Executive Producer
                David Corvo
            Executive Editor
                Liz Cole
            Managing Editor
                Aretha Marshall
            Directors
                John Libretto, Judith Farinet
            Senior Producers
                Ellen Mason, Jim Gerety
            Senior Producers
                Liz Cole, Ellen Mason
            Supervising Producer
                Joe Delmonico
            Anchor
                Ann Curry
            Correspondents
                Peter Greenberg, Chris Hansen, Hoda Kotb, Dennis Murphy
            Producers
                Tim Beacham, John Block, Katherine Chan, Bradley Davis, Cameo George,
                Bob Gilmartin, Marianne
Haggerty, Meade Jorgensen, Sarah Longden,
                Marianne O'Donnell, Robin Oelkers, Mary Ann Rotondi, Susan
Simpson,
                Dan Slepian, Justin Smith, Jane EStone, Tim Uehlinger, Esther Zucker

            Field Producers
                Falguni Lakhani, Alex Waterfield, Katie Yu
            Coordinating Producers
                Biju Mathew, Susan Nalle

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                                                   CBS
        War in Pakistan
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producer
                Draggan Mihailovich
            Correspondent
                Steve Kroft


OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

HDNet World Report                                                                                                HDNet
        South Africa's Shame: Modern‑Day Slavery and the World Cup
            Executive Producer
                Dennis O'Brien
            Senior Producer
                Kathy Gettings
            Producer
                Gareth Harvey
            Correspondent
                Paul Beban

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

FRONTLINE/World                                                                                               PBS
        Ghana: Digital Dumping Ground
            Executive Producer
                David Fanning
            Senior Producers
                Ken Dornstein
            Series Executive Director
                Sharon Tiller
            Producer/Correspondent
                Peter Klein
            Producer
                Sarah Carter
            Co-Producers
                Shira Bick, Ian Bickis, Krysia Collyer, Allison Cross, Heba Elasaad,
                Dan Haves, Doerthe Keilholz, Jodie
Martinson, Dan McKinney,
                Blake Sifton, Leslie Young

 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING  IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

 

Dan Rather Reports                                                                                                  HDNet
        Iran's Manhattan Project
            Correspondent and Managing Editor
                Dan Rather
            Executive Producer
                Wayne Nelson
            Senior Producer
                Elliot Kirschner
            Producer
                Andrew Glazer


OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A CURRENT NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

ABC News Special Events                                                                                              ABC
        Inauguration 2009 ‑ Barack Obama
         President, ABC News
                David Westin
         Executive Producer
                Marc Burstein
         Executive Director
                Roger Goodman
         Senior Producers
                Hal Aronow-Thiel, David Chalian, Dave Davis, Peter Doherty, Todd
                Donovan, Dennis Dunlavey, Tamar Gargle,
Vinnie Malhotra, Chris
                Meyers, Bob Murphy, Rhonda  Schwartz, Robin Sproul, Renu Thomas

        Anchors
                Charles Gibson, Diane Sawyer, George Stephanopoulos
        Anchor/Correspondents
                Robin Roberts, Ron Claiborne, Chris Cuomo, Sam Donaldson, John
                Donvan, Dan Harris, Jonathan Karl, Cynthia McFadden,
Terry Moran,
                David Muir, Martha Raddatz, Cokie Roberts, Deborah Roberts, Brian
                Ross, Claire Shipman, Kate
Snow, Betsy Stark, Lisa Stark, Jake
                Tapper, Pierre Thomas, Barbara Walters, Bill Weir, Bob Woodruff

         Senior Producers
                Bob Wheelock, Paula Cohen, Richard Sergay, Laiea Smith, Joan
                Preztunik, Bob Roy, Nancy Gabriner, Ricki Goldberg,
Kathy O’Hearn,
                Andrew Morse

        Producers
                 Annie Allen, Tony Barrett, Perita Carpenter, Teddy Davis, Jonathan
                 Greenberger, Farnaz Haghighi, Sally Hawkins, Akilah Joseph,
Lourdes
                 Leahy, Mary Wojcik, Sunlen Miller, Eric Noll, Andrea Owen, Sue Pomerantz,
                 Lana Zak, Margaret Aro, Katie Munley, Susan Archer,
Ben Newman, Karen
                 Travers, Zach Wolf, Adam Cooper, Eric Siegel, Jeff Winn, Paul Miller,
                 Cheryl Chiou, Dana Hughes, Avni Patel,
Justin Rood, Christine Garubo,
                 Liz Keating

        Remote Location Producers
                Stephanie Smith, Avery Miller, Dena Norland, Clayton Sandell,
                Quiana Burns, Matt Hosford, Kirit Radia, Drew Millhon,
Courtney
                Chapman, Jon Garcia, Brett Hovell, Richard Coolidge, Tom Giusto,
                Lisa Chinn, Jen Duck, Susan Kriskey,
Matt Jaffee, Matt Jaffe, Jack Date,
                Bruno Roeber, Margaret Conley, Nick Schifrin, Ann Marie Dorning,
                George Pilla, Lee Alexander, Glen Dacy

Field Producers
                Andy Fies

 
OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                    PBS
        A Death in Tehran
            Executive Producer
                David Fanning, Angus MacQueen
            Senior Producers
                Raney Aronson‑Rath, Ken Dornstein
            Producer
                Monica Garnsey, Arash Sahami

 


OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM – LONG FORM

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                   PBS
        The Warning
            Producer/Director
                Michael Kirk
            Producer/Reporter
                Jim Gilmore
            Producer
                Mike Wiser
            Executive Producer
                David Fanning
            Senior Producer
                Raney Aronson‑Rath

 

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                             HBO
        Which Way Home
            Director/Producer
                Rebecca Cammisa
            Field Producers
                Nina Alvarez, Eric Goethals, Lorenzo Hagerman, Alejandra Liceaga,
                Stephany Slaughter, Gabriela Sosa,
Sascha Weiss
            Executive Producers
                Bristol Baughan, Lianne Halfon, Bette Cerf Hill, John Malkovich,
                Sheila Nevins, Russell Smith, Jack Turner

            Supervising Producer
                Sara Bernstein

 

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

Bill Moyers Journal                                                                                                        PBS
        The Good Soldier
         For Out of the Blue Productions, Inc.
            Producer/Directors
                Lexy Lovell, Michael Uys
            Co-Producer
                Sam Henriques


         For Bill Moyers Journal
             Executive Producers
                    Judy Doctoroff O'Neill, Sally Roy
             Executive Editors
                     Bill Moyers, Judith Davidson Moyers
             Producer
                     Jessica Wang


OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING – LONG FORM

Inside the Mind of Google                                                                                       CNBC
            Correspondent  
                Maria Bartiromo
            Senior Executive Producer
                Mitch Weitzner
            Senior Producer
                Wally Griffith
            Producer
                Morgan Downs
            Contributing Producer
                Lulu Chiang

 

OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW

60 Minutes                                                                                                                       CBS
        Saving Flight 1549
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Correspondent
                Katie Couric
            Senior Producer
                Michael Radutzky
            Producers
                Lori Beecher, Tanya Simon
            Co‑Producers
                Jenny Dubin, Andrew Metz


OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING

Anvil! The Story of Anvil                                                                                                 VH1
       
            Executive Producer/Director
                Sacha Gervasi
            Producer
                Rebecca Yeldham
            Executive Producers
                Brad Abramson, Rick Krim, Christopher Soos, Shelly Tatro
            Supervising Producer
                Warren Cohen

 

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMMING

POV                                                                                                                                    PBS
        The English Surgeon
            Director/Producer
                Geoffrey Smith
            Co‑Producer
                Rachel Wexler
            Executive Producers
                Simon Kilmurry, , Sally Jo Fifer, Nick Fraser, Greg Sanderson

 

 

OUTSTANDING NATURE PROGRAMMING

The Last Beekeeper                                                                                             Planet Green
            Director
                Jeremy Simmons
            Producers
                Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato


BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                       CBS
        The Battle of Wanat
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Katie Couric
            National Security Correspondent
                David Martin
            Executive Producer
                Rick Kaplan
            Senior Producer
                Ward Sloane
            Producer
                Mary Walsh

 

BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                                                       CBS
        The Winter of Our Hardship and The Long Recession
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley
            Producers
                Solly Granatstein, Nicole Young
            Co-Producers
                Tom Honeysett, Matthew Richman

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

War Dance                                                                                              Sundance Channel
       
            Directors
                Sean Fine, Andrea Nix Fine
            Executive Producer
                Susan MacLaury
            Producer
                Albie Hecht
            Co‑Producers
                Kari Kim, Josie Swantek

 


NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: CURRENT NEWS COVERAGE

Behind the Veil                                                                                                 Globeandmail.com
            Reporter
                Jessica Leeder
            Photojournalist
                Paula Lerner
            Multimedia Producer
                Jayson Taylor
            Interactive Designer
                Chris Manza

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: DOCUMENTARIES

One in 8 Million                                                                                         NYTimes.com
            Executive Producers
                Juliet Gorman, Jodi Rudoren, Andrew De Vigal
            Series Producers
                Sarah Kramer, Alexis Mainland, Meagan Looram, Todd Heisler
            Interactive Producer
                Tom Jackson
             Contributing Producers
                Joshua Brustein, Jeffery DelViscio, Nancy Donaldson, Catrin
                Einhorn, Rogene Fisher, J. David Goodman, Lisa Iaboni,
Miki
                Meek, Conrad Mulcahy, Emily S. Rueb, Tanzina Vega, Emily Weinstein

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:  ARTS, LIFESTYLE & CULTURE

The Iconic Photo Series                                                                                         TIME.com
       
            Producer/Editor
                Craig Duff
            Photographer
                Anthony Suau
            Photo Editor
                Mark Rykoff


OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: WRITING

NBC News Special                                                                                                           NBC
        Inside the Obama White House
            Writers
                Doug Adams, Marisa Buchanan, Robert Buchanan, Matt Carluccio,
                Katherine Chan, Bradley Davis, Subrata
De, Joe Delmonico,
                Andrew Franklin, Annette Freeman, David Gelles, Meade
                Jorgensen, Mark Lukasiewicz,
Amna Nawaz, Benita Noel,
                Meaghan Rady, Rayner Ramirez, Mary Ann Rotondi, Tim
                Uehlinger, Brian Williams

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: RESEARCH

 Reel Impact Series                                                                                              Planet Green
        Split Estate
            Researchers
                Debra Anderson, Mitchell Marti, Matt Vest



OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY - NATURE

Wild Pacific                                                                                              Discovery Channel
        Survivors
            Cinematographers
                Rod Clarke, Wade Fairley, Richard Wollocombe



OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY - NEWS COVERAGE / DOCUMENTARIES

War Dance                                                                                            Sundance Channel
       
            Director of Photography
                Sean Fine



OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING

National Geographic's Most Incredible Photos                   National Geographic Channel        
        Afghan Warrior
            Editor
                Jeremy Siefer

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING–QUICK TURNAROUND

 NBC News Special                                                                                                 NBC
        Inside the Obama White House
            Editors
                Rob Allen, Chad Bergacs, Deb Brown, Bruce Burger, Saverio
                Camporeale, Sam Casalino, Justin Cece, Linda Diehl, David

                Emanuele, Victor Fabilli, Anthony Innarelli, Paul Nichols, Richard
                Platt, William Ray, Bob Spencer, Alvaro Trenchi,
Irene Trullinger,
                David  Varga



OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: GRAPHIC DESIGN & ART  DIRECTION

Stealing Lincoln's Body                                                                              History Channel
            Graphic Designer
                Ray Downing



OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: MUSIC & SOUND

 WWII in HD                                                                                              History Channel
        Point of No Return
            Sound Design and Mix
                Joel Raabe
            Additional Sound Design
                Allison Casey, Brian Scibinico, Frank Turbe

 


OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: LIGHTING DIRECTION & SCENIC DESIGN

 CIA Confidential: Pakistan Undercover                          National Geographic Channel                                                                                                                                                                                                     
            Lighting Directors
                Boujemaa Rassourance, Peter Schnall, Doug Shultz



OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT: INSTITUTIONAL

60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        60 Minutes in 60 Seconds
            Senior Vice President and Creative Director
                Dave McCoy
            Director, Advertising & Marketing
                Julie Haaland
            Director of Operations
                Nicole Fiftal
            Producer/Editor
                Rich O'Connell
            Producers
                Joanne Stern, Charles Howland
            Sound Designers
                Eric Casimiro, Daniel Maier
            Editor
                Wes Carlton
            Graphic Designer
                Adam Saul

 

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT: EPISODIC

Diane Sawyer 20/20 Special                                                                                        ABC
        A Hidden America: Children of the Mountains
            Executive Producer
                Alan Ives
            Senior Producer
                Rene Hallal-Gonen
            Producer
                Kevin Smalls
            Art Director
                Rodrigo Redondo
            Sound Designer/Editor
                Leslie Mona-Mathus
            Editor
                Doug Looney

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – SPOT NEWS

 KPIX Eyewitness News                                                        KPIX‑TV (San Francisco, CA)
        Oakland Riot
            Reporters
                Joe Vazquez, Linda Yee
            Producer
                Brian Neal
            Photographers
                Patrick Sedillo, Robert Moonan, Chris Mistrot, Don Ford
            Assignment Editor
                Leona Wong

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

 KHOU News at 10pm                                                                  KHOU‑TV (Houston, TX)
        Soldiers at Risk: The Iraq Water Investigation
            Investigative Reporter
                Jeremy Rogalski
            Executive Producer for Investigations
                David Raziq
            Investigative Photojournalist
                Keith Tomshe

                                                                                                                                                                                         
KSTP 5 Eyewitness News                                                       KSTP‑TV (Minneapolis, MN)
        Prisoners Ride the Bus
            Investigative Reporter
                Bob McNaney
            Producer
                Mike Maybay
            Assistant News Director
                Sam Zeff

BREAKDOWN BY PROGRAM

CBS   (7)

            60 Minutes (4)

            60 Minutes in 60 Seconds  ...…………..................………………………………... 1

            Saving Flight 1549  …..………..........................……………..…………………….... 1

            War in Pakistan ….…………………..………………………......................….......... 1

            The Winter of Our Hardship and the Long Recession ….…………....…........... 1

            CBS Evening News With Katie Couric (3)

            The Battle of Wanat  ……………….…………….……………….………................ 1

            Financial Family Tree  …….………..…………….……………….……….............. 1

            Rape in America …………..……………………………..............………................ 1

 

NBC   (6)

            NBC News Special (2)

            Inside the Obama White House ……………………..........…...............………... 2

            NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams (2)

            Miracle on the Hudson …….……..........…...............……………………............... 1

            Unlikely Refugees ……………................…...............……………………............. 1

            Dateline NBC (1)

            Miracle on the Hudson …….……..........…...............…………………….............. 1

            Today (1)

            Fighting Grossmans …………….............…...............……………………............ 1


PBS  (5)

            FRONTLINE  (2)

            A Death in Tehran ………….....................................................................……….. 1

            The Warning ….……….............................................................................…..…… 1

            Bill Moyers Journal (1)

            The Good Soldier  ……………………………………..……………………....… 1

            FRONTLINE/World  (1)

            Ghana: Digital Dumping Ground …………...........................................……… 1

            P.O.V. (1)

            The English Surgeon .………………………...............................................……1

 

ABC   (2)

            ABC News Special Events  (1)

            Inauguration 2009: Barack Obama ………………….…………………….… 1

            Diane Sawyer 20/20 Special  (1)

            A Hidden America: Children of the Mountains …………………….….……. 1

 

HDNet   (2)

            HDNet World Report  (1)

            South Africa’s Shame: Modern-Day Slavery and the World Cup ………... 1

            Dan Rather Reports  (1)

            Iran’s Manhattan Project ……………………………….……………….…… 1

 

History Channel  (2)

            Stealing Lincoln’s Body  (1)

            WWII in HD  (1)

            Point of No Return …………………………………………………………… 1

 

National Geographic Channel   (2)

            CIA Confidential: Pakistan Undercover(1)

            National Geographic’s Most Incredible Photos  (1)

            Afghan Warrior  ………………….………………...……………………....… 1

 

Planet Green  (2)

            The Last Beekeeper  (1)

            Reel Impact Series  (1)

            Split Estate …………………….…………………………………………….. 1


Sundance Channel  (2)

            War Dance  (2)

 

CNBC  (1)

            Inside the Mind of Google  (1)

 

Discovery Channel   (1)

            Wild Pacific (1)

            Survivors  ………………………………..…….............................................  1

 

Globeandmail.com   (1)

            Behind the Veil (1)

 

HBO (1)

            HBO Documentary Films (1)

            Which Way Home  ………………………………..……............................  1

 

NYTimes.com (1)

            One in 8 Million (1)

 

TIME.com  (1)

            The Iconic Photo Series  (1)

VH1  (1)

            Anvil! The Story of Anvil (1)


REGIONAL REPORTING

 

KHOU-TV (Houston, TX) (1) 

            KHOU News at 10pm (1)

            Soldiers at Risk: The Iraq Water Investigation …….…………………... 1

 

KPIX-TV (San Francisco, CA) (1) 

            KPIX Eyewitness News (1)

            Oakland Riot …………………………………………..…………………… 1

 

KSTP-TV (Minneapolis, MN)  (1)

            KSTP 5 Eyewitness News (1)

            Prisoners Ride the Bus ………………………………………………….... 1