View Nominations As
WORD  |  PDF

NOMINEES FOR THE 33rd ANNUAL
NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS
ANNOUNCED BY
THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES

Winners to be Announced at a Gala Event
at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center

Univision Anchors Jorge Ramos and Maria Elena Salinas to Receive Lifetime Achievement Award


New York, N.Y. – July 12, 2012 – Nominations for the 33rd Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards were announced today by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS).  The News & Documentary Emmy® Awards will be presented on Monday, October 1 at a ceremony at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center, located in the Time Warner Center in New York City. The event will be attended by more than 1,000 television and news media industry executives, news and documentary producers and journalists. Emmy® Awards will be presented in 42 categories, including Breaking News, Investigative Reporting, Outstanding Interview, and Best Documentary, among others.

"The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences is delighted to honor the outstanding work being done by journalists and documentarians throughout the television industry,” said Malachy Wienges, Chairman, NATAS. "In addition, we are pleased to be honoring Jorge Ramos and Maria Elena Salinas, the co-anchors of Univision’s nightly newscast, with our prestigious Lifetime Achievement Award. We are happy to highlight their work which represents the very best in news reporting.”

Jorge Ramos and Maria Elena Salinas are longtime co-anchors of Univision’s evening newscast “Noticiero Univision” and pioneers of Spanish-language broadcasting in the U.S. Ramos has been called “the Walter Cronkite of Hispanic news,” and the New York Times has called Salinas “the voice of Hispanic America.” As co–anchors of “Noticiero Univision” they reach 96 percent of Hispanic Americans living in the United States averaging nearly two million viewers every night. Ramos and Salinas have produced distinguished coverage of major news events in the last quarter century, from the fall of the Berlin Wall to 9/11 to the Iraq War and Hurricane Katrina. In 2007 Ramos and Salinas made history by co-hosting the first ever Democratic and Republican presidential candidate forums in Spanish on the Univision Network.

The 33rd Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards honors programming distributed during the calendar year 2011.

NewsPro is the official print partner of the 33rd Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards.

The list of nominees for the 33rd Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards is also available on the National Television Academy's website: www.emmyonline.tv

The numerical breakdown, by media entities, as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz and Carr, LLP, follows:

Over-the-Air, Cable, Satellite and Internet Broadcast Nominees

CBS 43   Science Channel 2
PBS 37   VH1 2
NBC 20   Al Jazeera English 1
ABC 17   Bloomberg 1
HBO 15   Council on Foreign Relations/MediaStorm 1
CNN & CNNi 9   CNBC 1
Discovery Channel 5   Current TV 1
National Geographic 5   Bluecadet Interactive/Doctors Without Borders/VII Photo/UNION HZ 1
History Channel 4   Globe & Mail 1
Animal Planet 3   MediaStorm 1
New York Times 3   Showtime 1
Smithsonian Channel 3   Sundance 1
BBC World News 3   TIME.com 1
HD Net 2   TLC 1
MSNBC 2      
         

Regional Nominees

KING-TV 1   WRAL-TV 1
KMGH-TV    1   WSMV-TV   1
WCAU-TV 1   WTHR-TV 1
WFAA-TV 1      


About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, and Technology & Engineering.  Regional Emmy® Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. NATAS also presents the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Global Media Awards™ which recognizes excellence in the world-wide intersection of digital entertainment and technology. Emmy® Awards given out for primetime programming are presented by our sister organization, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv

For Press Information, contact:
David Winn  -  dwinn@emmyonline.tv
Christine Chin – cchin@emmyonline.tv

 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC News Nightline/Special Events                                                                            ABC
     Finding Mubarak
            Executive Producers
                Jon Banner, Marc Burstein, James Goldston
            Senior Producers
                Tom Nagorski, Felicia Biberica, Jeanmarie Condon, Nancy Gabriner, Ricki Goldberg, David Reiter
            Coordinating Producer
                Dimitrije Stejic
            Producers
                Susan Archer, Nasser Atta, Katie Hinman, Eric Johnson, Ben Newman,
                Bartley Price, Wonbo Woo, Karson
Yiu
            Anchor
                Diane Sawyer
            Correspondent
                Christiane Amanpour

 

ABC News Special Report/Nightline                                                                            ABC
    Gadhafi Speaks
            Executive Producers
                Jon Banner, Marc Burstein, Jeanmarie Condon
            Senior Producers
                Tom Nagorski, Jon Banner, Felicia Biberica, Nancy Gabriner,
                Ricki Goldberg, Almin Karamehmedovic, David Reiter

            Producers
                Susan Archer, Steven Baker, Ursula Fahy, Katie Hinman,
                Bartley Price, Robyn Weil

            Anchor
                Diane Sawyer
            Correspondent
                Christiane Amanpour

 

CBS Evening News                                                                                                       CBS
    Fall of Tripoli
            Executive Producer
                Patricia Shevlin
            Senior Producer
                Heather Abbott
            Producers
                Pete Gow, Nick Turner, Jane Whitfield
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Scott Pelley
            Correspondent
                Barry Petersen

 

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                     NBC
    Blown Away:  Southern Tornadoes
            Executive Producers
                Patrick Burkey, Bob Epstein
            Senior Broadcast Producers
               James Kraft, Sam Singal
            Senior Producer
                Tracey Lyons
            Director/Senior Broadcast Producer
                Brett Holey
            Producers
                Malinda Adams, Erika Angulo, Donna Bass, Truus Bos, Shane Bishop,
                Beverly Chase, Bob Croce,
 Mario Garcia, Bob Gilmartin, A.J. Goodwin,
               
Andy Gross, Garrett Haake, Charles Hadlock, Al Henkel,
               Stephanie Himango,
Rob Kaplan, Maggie Kassner, Joo Lee,
               Mark Hudspeth, Megan Marcus, Kevin Monahan, Amber Payne,
               Doug Stoddart,
Janet Stone, Mike Sulzberger, Christina Vallice,
               Kelly Venardos

            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Brian Williams
            Correspondents
                Lee Cowan, Lester Holt, Ron Mott, John Yang, Mark Potter, Thanh Truong

 

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                     NBC
    Disaster in Japan
            Executive Producer
                Bob Epstein
           Senior Broadcast Producers
                Aurelia Grayson, James Kraft
            Senior Producers
                Carol Eggers, Andrew Franklin
            Director/Senior Broadcast Producer
                Brett Holey
            Director/Producer
                Stephen Lucas
            Producers
                Yuka Tachibana, Bill Angelucci, Donna Bass, Beverly Chase, John Cheang,
                Waan Chomchuen,
Bob Croce, Jane Derenowski, Melissa Dunlop,
                Kyle Eppler, Sarah Ford, Mario Garcia,
Maggie Kassner, Susan Kroll,
               
Joo Lee, Adrienne Mong,  Kevin Monahan, David Naggiar, Arata Yamamoto,
                Kerri  Zimmer

            Correspondents
                Robert Bazell, Lee Cowan, Ann Curry, Kaori Enjoji, Ian Williams, Anne Thompson
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Brian Williams

 

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                     NBC
   The Fall of Mubarak
            Executive Producer
                Bob Epstein
           Senior Broadcast Producer
                James Kraft
            Director/Senior Broadcast Producer
                Brett Holey
            Senior Producers
                Andrew Franklin, Madeleine Haeringer
            Producers
                Ghazi Balkiz, Charlene Gubash, Yuka Tachibana, Sohel Uddin,
               
Baruch Ben-Chorin, Susan Becerra, Beverly Chase,  Bredun Edwards,
               
Rob Kaplan, Maggie Kassner, John Kooistra, Joo Lee, Mohammed
                Muslemany,
Yuka Tachibana, Bruno Trepanier, Magdy Youssef
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Brian Williams
            Chief Foreign Correspondent
                Richard Engel
            Correspondent
                Ron Allen

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC World News with Diane Sawyer/Nightline                                                         ABC
   Crisis in Egypt
            Executive Producers
                Jon Banner, Jeanmarie Condon, James Goldston
            Senior Producers
                Tom Johnson, Almin Karamehmedovic, Nils Kongshaug, Pete Austin
                Andrew Morse
            Coordinating Producer
                Dimitrije Stejic
            Producers
                Nasser Atta, Steven Baker, Katie Hinman, Bartley Price, Christine Romo,
                Wonbo Woo
, Catherine Cole, Alice Maggin, Matthew McGarry, Eric Johnson,
                Victoria Thompson, Melia Patria, Ursula Fahy, Melinda Arons,

                Aude Soichet, Julia Bain, Brian Hartman, Akram Abi-Hanna, Matt Hosford,
                Roxanna Sherwood

            Correspondents
                Christiane Amanpour, Lama Hasan, Alex Marquardt, David Muir
            Anchor/Reporter
                Terry Moran

 

ABC World News with Diane Sawyer/Nightline                                                         ABC
    Crisis in Libya
            Executive Producers
                Jon Banner, Jeanmarie Condon
            Senior Producers
                Tom Johnson, Almin Karamehmedovic, Nils Kongshaug, Pete Austin
            Producers
                Steven Baker, Ursula Fahy, Katie Hinman, Matt Hosford, Diane Mendez,
                Bartley Price, Audrey Taylor, James
Wang, Angus Hines,
                Matthew McGarry, Bruno Roeber, Eric Johnson, Roxanna Sherwood,
                Karson Yiu,
Alice Maggin
            Correspondents
                Christiane Amanpour, Lama Hasan

 

        BBC World News America                                                                            BBC World News
        Libya ‑ Battle Against Gaddafi
            Executive Producer
                Kate Farrell
            Anchor
                Katty Kay
            Correspondents
                Gabriel Gatehouse, Orla Guerin, Andrew Harding
            World Affairs Editor
                John Simpson
            Middle East Editor
                Jeremy Bowen

 

        NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                     NBC
        Battle for Libya
            Executive Producers
                Patrick Burkey, Bob Epstein, Sam Singal
           Senior Broadcast Producer
                James Kraft
            Director/Senior Broadcast Producer
                Brett Holey
            Senior Producers
                Subrata De, Edward Deitch, Andrew Franklin, Madeleine Haeringer
            Producers
                Maria Alcon, Baruch Ben‑Chorin, Jamieson Lesko, Kevin Monahan,
                Paul Nassar, Mary Beth Toole,
Ghazi Balkiz, John Boxley, Bredun Edwards,
                Charlene Gubash, Moustafa Kassem,
Rob Kaplan, Maggie Kassner, John
                Kooistra,
Mohammed Muslemany, Julian Prictoe, Stuart Scanlon, Tony Zumbado
            Chief Foreign Correspondent
                Richard Engel
            Correspondents
                Stephanie Gosk, Jim Maceda, Adrienne Mong, Mike Taibbi
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Brian Williams



        NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                     NBC
        Mexico:  The War Next Door
            Executive Producers
                Patrick Burkey, Bob Epstein
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Brian Williams
            Senior Producer
                Tracey Lyons
            Producers
                Erika Angulo, A.J. Goodwin, Al Henkel, Terry Pickard
            Correspondent
                Mark Potter


        NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                     NBC
        Revolution in Egypt
            Executive Producer
                Bob Epstein
           Director/Senior Broadcast Producer
                Brett Holey
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                James Kraft
            Senior Producers
                Andrew Franklin, Madeleine Haeringer
            Producers
                Maria Alcon, Ghazi Balkiz, Baruch Ben‑Chorin, Beverly Chase, Mario Garcia,
                Charlene Gubash,
Rob Kaplan, Maggie Kassner, Joo Lee, Michele Neubert,
               
Kianne Sadeq, Sohel Uddin
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Brian Williams
            Chief Foreign Correspondent
                Richard Engel
            Correspondents
                Ron Allen, Lester Holt

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST


        ABC World News with Diane Sawyer                                                                         ABC
        Made in America
            Executive Producer
                Jon Banner
            Senior Producers
                Sarah Amos, Dan Arnall, Judy Isikow
            Producers
                Bradley Blackburn, Christine Rakowsky, Eric Noll, , Polson Kanneth,
                Roy Garlisi, Tom Gubar,
Zunaira Zaki
            Anchor
                Diane Sawyer
            Correspondents
                Sharyn Alfonsi, David Muir

 

        BBC World News America                                                                            BBC World News
        Uganda ‑ Child Sacrifice
            Executive Producer
                Kate Farrell
            Executive Editor
                Mark Perrow
            Producer
                Tony Fallshaw
            Correspondent
                Chris Rogers



      BBC World News America/BBC.com                                                                  BBC.com
        America's Child Death Shame
            Executive Producers
                Kate Farrell, Claudia Milne
            Producers
                Ben Bevington, Franz Strasser
            Correspondent
                Natalia Anlelaua

 

        International Desk                                                                                      CNNi/CNN.com
        Syria:  Underground Doctors
            Correspondent
                Arwa Damon
            Producers
                Bonnie Berry, Christian Streib
            Anchor
                Isha Sesay
            SVP, International Newsgathering, CNN Worldwide
                Parisa Khosravi
            Supervising Producer
                Candace Pickett
            Live Producer
                Elizabeth Joseph

 

        ABC News Nightline                                                                                                     ABC
        American Valor: The Joey Jones Story
            Executive Producer
                Jeanmarie Condon
            Senior Producers
                Almin Karamhemodovic, Mark Lima
            Producers
                Ely Brown, Beth Loyd
            Correspondent
                Clarissa Ward

 

        ABC News Nightline                                                                                                     ABC
        American Valor: The Land of the Brave
            Executive Producer
                Jeanmarie Condon
            Senior Producer
                Almin Karamehmedovic, Tom Nagorski
            Producers
                Carlos Boettcher, Ely Brown
            Correspondent
                Mike Boettcher

 

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED  NEWSCAST

        CBS Evening News                                                                                                      CBS
        Dover Mortuary Scandal
            Executive Producer
                Patricia Shevlin
            Senior Producer
                Ward Sloane
            Producers
                Kate Rydell, Mary Walsh
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Scott Pelley
            Correspondent
                David Martin


        CBS Evening News                                                                                                      CBS
        Gunwalker:  Fast and Furious
            Executive Producers
                Rick Kaplan, Patricia Shevlin
            Senior Producer
                Bill Piersol
            Producer
                Christopher Scholl
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Scott Pelley
            Correspondent
               Sharyl Attkisson


        CBS Evening News                                                                                                     CBS
        Kansas City Adoption Scam
            Executive Producer
                Rick Kaplan
            Senior Producer
                Keith Summa
            Producers
                Pat Milton, Michael Rey
            Co-Producer
                David Gladstone
            Correspondent
                Armen Keteyian

 

        Good Morning America/ABC World News with Diane Sawyer                                ABC
        McDonald's Eggs
            Chief Investigative Correspondent
                Brian Ross
            Chief Investigative Producer
                Rhonda Schwartz
            Executive Producers
                Jon Banner, Tom Cibrowski
            Producers
                Cynthia Galli, Momtaz Rym
            Field Producer
                Angela Hill
            Digital Managing Editor
                Mark Schone
            Digital Producer
                Lee Ferran

 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST


        Good Morning America, World News with Diane Sawyer & Nightline                    ABC
        The Center for Public Integrity and ABC News Brian Ross Investigates:  Green Energy: 
        Contracts, Connections and the Collapse of Solyndra
            Chief Investigative Reporter
                Brian Ross
            Chief Investigative Producer
                Rhonda Schwartz
            Executive Producers
                Jon Banner, Jeanmarie Condon, James Goldston
            Producers
                Matthew Mosk, Ronnie Greene
            Digital Managing Editor
                Mark Schone

 

        ABC World News with Diane Sawyer                                                                         ABC
        Visa Problems
            Executive Producer
                Michael Corn
            Senior Producers
                Dan Arnall, Judy Isikow
            Producers
                Christine Brouwer, Karson Yiu
            Anchor
                Diane Sawyer
            Correspondent
                David Muir

 

        CNBC's Business Day Programming                                                                        CNBC
        Boomtown USA
            Producers
                Jessica Golden, Tom Rotunno
            Reporter
                Brian Shactman

 

        Sunday Morning                                                                                                          CBS
        Don't Count On It
            Executive Producer
                Rand Morrison
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Estelle Popkin
            Senior Producer
                Gavin Boyle
            Producer
                Mary Raffalli
            Co‑Producer
                Partick Lee
            Field Producer
                Michael Hernandez
            Correspondent
                Martha Teichner

 

        Sunday Morning                                                                                                          CBS
        One In Six
            Executive Producer
                Rand Morrison
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Estelle Popkin
            Senior Producer
                Gavin Boyle
            Producers
                Steve Glauber, Carol Ross
            Correspondent
                Mark Strassmann

 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE


        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        Catastrophe
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Robert Anderson, Daniel Ruetenik, Henry Schuster, Nicole Young
            Co‑Producers
                Rachael Kun, Andy Soto
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        The Spark
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Draggan Mihailovich, Nathalie Sommer
            Co‑Producer
                Daniel Glucksman
            Correspondent
                Bob Simon

 

        Dateline NBC                                                                                                                NBC
        Path Of Destruction
            Executive Producer
                David Corvo
            Senior Producers
                Jim Gerety, Adam Gorfain, Ellen Mason
            Executive Editor
                Elizabeth Cole
            Producers
               Shane Bishop, Donna Bass. Robert Buchanan, Anthony Galloway,
               Bob Gilmartin
, Solly Granatstein, Izhar Harpaz, Tom Keenan, Lynn Keller,
               Kim Krawitz
, Liz Brown Kuriloff, Susan Leibowitz, Mary Ann Rotondi,
               Ellen Sherman,
Cathy Singer, Dan Slepian, Jane Stone, Esther Zucker,
               Michael Nardi, Luz Villarreal
, Mario Garcia, Justin Smith, Rayner Ramirez
            Anchor
                Brian Williams
            Director
                John Libretto
            Correspondents
                Chris Hansen, Lester Holt, Josh Mankiewicz, Keith Morrison, Dennis Murphy
            Additional Producers
                Colin Dow, Bob Spencer, Rich Platt, Justin Cece, George Liebert,
                Anthony Innarelli, Bruce Burger, David Varga,
David Ketterling, Paul Venus,
                Warren Potter, Alavaro Trenchi, Sam Casalino, Andrew Finkelstein,
                Saverio Camporeale,
Lou Borella, Meredith Kramer, Tim Al-Harby

 

        FRONTLINE                                                                                                                PBS
        Revolution in Cairo
            Executive Producer
                David Fanning
            Series Senior Producer
                Raney Aronson‑Rath
            Producers
                Michael Kirk, Caroline Pare
            Reporter
                Elizabeth Jones

 

        FRONTLINE                                                                                                                PBS
        Syria Undercover
           Executive Producers
                David Fanning, Eamonn Matthews, George Waldrum
           Series Senior Producer
                Raney Aronson‑Rath
           Producer/Director
                Wael Dabbous
           Correspondent
                Ramita Navai

 

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE


        48 Hours                                                                                                                        CBS
        Grave Injustice
            Executive Producer
                Susan Zirinsky
            Senior Producers
                Judy Tygard, Nancy Kramer
            Producers
                Lourdes Aguiar, Jenna Jackson
            Field Producer
                Jennifer Ashmawy
            Co-Producers
                Atticus Brady, David A. Spungen, George Baluzy
            Correspondent
                Richard Schlesinger

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        Lara Logan
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producer
                Robert Anderson
            Co-Producers
                Nicole Young, Daniel Ruetenik, Robert Shattuck
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley

 

        Dan Rather Reports                                                                                                  HDNet
        What Really Happened at Bari Alai
            Executive Producer
                Wayne Nelson
            Senior Producer
                Elliot Kirschner
            Producers
                Dan Madden, Bill Thomas
            Field Producer
                Guy Calaf
            Correspondent
                Dan Rather
            Supervising Editor
                Steve Tyler

 

        Dateline NBC                                                                                                                NBC
        Rescue in the Mountains
            Executive Producer
                David Corvo
            Executive Editor/Senior Producer
                Elizabeth Cole
            Senior Producer
                Ellen Mason
            Producers
                Justin Balding, Izhar Harpaz, Rayner Ramirez
            Anchor
                Ann Curry
            Additional Producers
                Bob Brandel, Colin Dow,Andy Finkelstein, Paul Nichols

 

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE


        20/20                                                                                                                             ABC
        A Hidden America: Children of the Plains
            Executive Producer
                David Sloan
            Senior Producers
                Terri Lichstein, Ann Reynolds, Jessica Velmans
            Producers
                Elissa Stohler, Claire Weinraub
            Anchor
                Diane Sawyer

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        Gospel for Teens
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producer
                Shari Finkelstein
            Co‑Producers
                Jennie Held, Robert Shattuck
            Correspondent
                Lesley Stahl

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        Hard Times Generation ‑ Families in Cars
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Robert Anderson, Nicole Young
            Co‑Producers
                Stephanie Palewski Brumbach, Aaron Weisz
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        Hard Times Generation ‑ Homeless Kids
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Robert Anderson, Daniel Ruetenik, Nicole Young
            Co‑Producer
                Matt Richman
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        Operation Proper Exit
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producer
                Henry Schuster
            Co‑Producers
                Rachael Kun, Warren Lustig
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley

 

        Dateline NBC                                                                                                                NBC
        The Boy From Baby House 10
            Executive Producer
                David Corvo
            Senior Producer
                Ellen Mason
            Executive Editor
                Elizabeth Cole
            Producer
                Dorothy Newell
            Field Producer
                Yonatan Pomrenze
            Correspondent
                Keith Morrison
            Additional Producer
                Paul Nichols

 

        Rock Center with Brian Williams                                                                                NBC
        State of Shame
            Executive Producer
                Rome Hartman
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Ellen Mason
            Senior Executive Producer
                David Corvo
            Senior Producer
                Katie Boyle
            Producer
                Ami Schmitz
            Correspondent
                 Nancy Snyderman
            Additional Producer
                 Beverly Chase

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE


        ABC News 20/20                                                                                                           ABC
        Brian Ross Investigates: Peace Corps--A Trust Betrayed
            Chief Investigative Reporter
                Brian Ross
            Chief Investigative Producer
                Rhonda Schwartz
            Executive Producer
                David Sloan
            Producer
                Anna Schecter
            Field Producer
                Angela Hill
            Digital Managing Editor
                Mark Schone

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        Armstrong
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Senior Producer
                Michael Radutzky
            Producers
                Keith Sharman, Tanya Simon, Flora Tartakovsky, Oriana Zill
            Co‑Producers
                Richard Koppel, Tom McEneny
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        Insiders
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Ira Rosen, Gabrielle Schonder
            Correspondent
                Steve Kroft

 

        FRONTLINE                                                                                                                PBS
        The Child Cases
            Executive Producer
                David Fanning
            Series Senior Producer
                Raney Aronson‑Rath
            Correspondent, Propublica
                A.C. Thompson
            Producer/Director/Reporter
                Catherine Upin
            Deptuy Managing Editor, Investigations for NPR
                Susanne Reber
            Senior Editor, Propublica
                Robin Fields

 

        Rock Center with Brian Williams                                                                                NBC
        The Price of Gold
            Executive Producer
                Rome Hartman
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Ellen Mason
            Senior Executive Producer
                David Corvo
            Senior Producer
                Katie Boyle
            Producer
                Andrew Tkach
            Correspondent
                Richard Engel
            Additional Producer
                Richard O’Kelly


 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A NEWS MAGAZINE



        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        The Next Housing Shock
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Robert Anderson, Daniel Ruetenik
            Co-Producers
                Nicole Young, Robert Shattuck
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        There Goes the Neighborhood
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Robert Anderson, Daniel Ruetenik
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley

 

        Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel                                                                                HBO
        Numbers Game
            Executive Producer
                Rick Bernstein
            Senior Producer
                Kirby Bradley
            Coordinating Producer
                Nick Dolin
            Producers
                Joe Perskie, Josh Fine
            Field Producer
                Jake Rosenwasser
            Correspondent
                Bernard Goldberg

 

OUTSTANDING NEWS DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS


        AC360                                                                                                                          CNN
        Bullying:  It Stops Here
            Executive Producer
                Charlie Moore
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Kara Kasarjian
            Senior Producers
                Mary Anne Fox, Penny Manis, Kerry Rubin, Sean Yates
            Producers
                Chuck Hadad, Ben Finley
            Anchor
                Anderson Cooper

 

        Fareed Zakaria GPS                                                                                                    CNN
        America's Economy in a Post‑American World
            Executive Producer
                Tom Goldstone
            Senior Producer
                Ravi Agrawal
            Producers
                Maite Amorebieta, Jessica Gutteridge, Sujata Thomas
            Host
                Fareed Zakaria

        Fareed Zakaria GPS                                                                                                    CNN
        Inside Iran
            Executive Producer
                Tom Goldstone
            Senior Producer
                Ravi Agrawal
            Producers
                Maite Amorebieta, Jessica Gutteridge, Sujata Thomas
            Host
                Fareed Zakaria

 

        The Rachel Maddow Show                                                                                    MSNBC
        Know Nukes
            Host
                Rachel Maddow
            Executive Producer
                Bill Wolff
            Senior Show Producer
                Cory Gnazzo
            Senior Producers
                Tina Cone, Eelin Reily
            Director
                Rob Katko
            Line Producer
                Kim Harvey
            Coordinating Producer
                Rani Kahle
            Senior Planning Producer
                Andrew Dallos
            Producers
               Laura Conaway, Brian Drew, Rebekah Dryden, Will Femia, Kent Jones,
               Isabel Lopez, Tricia McKinney, Eric Pfriender,
Vanessa Silverton‑Peel,
              Jessica Rodriguez, Jamil Smith, Sunita Sohoni, Anthony Terrell, Michael Yarvitz

 

OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A CURRENT NEWS STORY – LONG FORM


        AC360                                                                                                                          CNN
        Unrest Escalates in Egypt
            Executive Producer
                Charlie Moore
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Kara Kasarjian
            Senior Producers
                Jill Billante, Penny Manis, Sean Yates
            Producers
                Tommy Evans, Mary Anne Fox, Neil Hallsworth
            Anchor
                Anderson Cooper
            Correspondents
                Jill Dougherty, John King, Nic Robertson, Ivan Watson, Ben Wedeman
                Gorani Hala
            Senior VP of International Newsgathering, CNN Worldwide
                Parisa Khosravi

 

 

        CNN/CNNi Breaking News Simulcast                                                              CNN/CNNi
        Libya Revolution:  Rebels Enter Tripoli and Gadhafi Compound
            Correspondent
                Sara Sidner
            Producers
                Raja Razek, Sanjiv Talreja
            Producers, CNN US
                Pam Steffey, Antionette Campbell, Valerie Butler, Jamie Magflietta,
                Elizabeth Hayden, Alicia Eakin

            Producers, CNN International
                Terri Elmore, Sara McDonald
            Lives Producer, CNN International
                Laura Wheeler
            Supervising Producers, CNN International
                Candace Pickett, Bronwyn McLaren
            Anchors
                Fionnuala Sweeney, Kyra Phillips, Michael Holmes, Randi Kaye,
                Isha Sesay, Pauline Chiou

            Executive Producers, CNN International
                Ryan Cooper, Armie Jarin-Bennett
            Executive Producer, CNN US
                Kelly Frank
            Editorial Producers, CNN US
                Marie Malzberg, Nyja Greene
            Executive VP and Managing Director, CNN International
                Tony Maddox
            Senior VP of International Newsgathering, CNN Worldwide
                Parisa Khosravi
            Senior Operations Director, CNN International
                Will King
            Directors of Coverage
                Cynde Strand, Roger Clark, Samson Desta
            Supervising Editors
                Lonzo Cook, Jennifer Deaton, Paul Ferguson, Gena Harper Somra,
                Pierre Meilhan, Waffa Munayyer,
John Raedler, Stefan Simons
            Director of International Planning
                Earl Casey
            Senior VP and General Manager, CNN International
                Katherine Green
            VP of Programming, CNN US
                Janelle Rodriguez
            Deputy Director of Programming, CNN US
                John Antonio
            Directors
                Deidre Wenokur, Michael Fleisch



        CNN/CNNi Breaking News Simulcast                                                              CNN/CNNi
        Revolution in Egypt:  President Mubarak Steps Down
            Correspondents
                Arwa Damon, Ian Lee,  Frederick Pleitgen, Nic Robertson,
                Fionnuala Sweeney, Ivan Watson, Ben Wedeman

            Producers
                Saad Abedine, Amir Ahmed, Housam Ahmed, Pierre Bairin,
                Tommy Evans, Tom Fenton, Raja Razek,
Mary Rogers, Joe Duran, 
                Christian Streib, Clayton Nagel, Wojciech Treszczynski,
Sara Sidner
            Producer, CNN International
                David Molko
            Producers, CNN US
                Valerie Butler,  Sonya Houston, Katie Baratone, Christina Ginn,
                Sara McDonald

            Executive Producer, CNN US
                Jennifer Cooke
            Senior Producers, CNN US
                Patricia DiCarlo, Melissa Block, Melanie Buck-Parks
            Anchors
                Suzanne Malveaux, Jim Clancy, Hala Gorani, Wolf Blitzer, Anderson Cooper
            Executive VP and Managing Director, CNN International
                Tony Maddox
            Senior VP of International Newsgathering, CNN Worldwide
                Parisa Khosravi
            Senior Operations Director, CNN International
                Will King
            Directors of Coverage
                Cynde Strand, Roger Clark, Samson Desta
            Supervising Editors
                Lonzo Cook, Jennifer Deaton, Paul Ferguson, Gena Harper Somra,
                Pierre Meilhan, Waffa Munayyer,
John Raedler, Stefan Simons
            Director of International Planning
                Earl Casey
            Senior VP and General Manager, CNN International
                Katherine Green
            Executive Producers, CNN International
                Ryan Cooper, Armie Jarin-Bennett
            Supervising Producers, CNN International
                Candace Pickett, Bronwyn McLaren
            VP of Programming, CNN US
                Janelle Rodriguez
            VP, Washington Programming
                Sam Feist
            Deputy Director of Programming, CNN US
                John Antonio
            Directors
                Dan Evans, Michael Fleisch

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A  NEWS STORY – LONG FORM


    FRONTLINE                                                                                                                PBS
        Wikisecrets
            Executive Producer
                David Fanning
            Series Senior Producer
                Raney Aronson‑Rath
            Director/Producer
                Marcela Gaviria
            Producer/Correspondent
                Martin Smith



        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            HBO
        The Battle For Marjah
            Director
                Anthony Wonke
            Producer
                Ben Anderson
            Executive Producers
                Guy Davies, Sheila Nevins
            Senior Producer
                Nancy Abraham

 

        Independent Lens                                                                                                          PBS
        Bhutto
            Directors
                Duane Baughman, Johnny O’Hara
            Producers
                Duane Baughman, Mark Siegel, Arleen Sorkin
            Co-Producers
                Darius Fisher, Pamela B. Green, Jarik van Sluijs
            Executive Producer
                Glenn Aveni
            Executive Producer for ITVS
                Sally Jo Fifer
            Senior Series Producer
                Lois Vossen

 

        NOVA                                                                                                                            PBS
        Engineering Ground Zero
            Producer/Director
                David Shadrack Smith
            Executive Producers
                Anthony Cicatiello, Timothy Smith
            Senior Executive Producer
                Paula S. Apsell
            Senior Producer
                Terri Randall
            Senior Series Producer
                Melanie Wallace
            Co‑Producers
                Tennaly Fortier, Jeff Seelbach


        POV                                                                                                                               PBS
        Armadillo
            Director
                Janus Metz
            Producers
                Ronnie Fridthjof, Sara Stockmann
            Executive Producer
                Simon Kilmurry
            Co‑Executive Producer
                Cynthia Lopez
            VP, Programming and Production
                Chris White
            Series Producer
                Yance Ford
            Coordinating Producer
                Andrew Catauro


         POV                                                                                                                               PBS
        Where Soldiers Come From
            Director/Producer
                Heather Courtney
            Co-Producers
                Megan Gilbride, David Hartstein
            Executive Producers
                Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry
            Co‑Executive Producer
                Cynthia Lopez
            VP, Programming and Production
                Chris White
            Series Producer
                Yance Ford
            Coordinating Producer
                Andrew Catauro

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM – LONG FORM

 

        Dan Rather Reports                                                                                                  HDNet
        A National Disgrace
            Executive Producer
                Wayne Nelson
            Senior Producer
                Elliot Kirschner
            Producer
                Sari Aviv
            Director
                Steve Tyler
            Correspondent
                Dan Rather


        FRONTLINE                                                                                                                PBS
        A Perfect Terrorist
            Executive Producer
                David Fanning
            Series Senior Producer
                Raney Aronson‑Rath
            Producer/Director
                Thomas Jennings
            Correspondent, Propublica
                Sebastian Rotella
            Senior Editor for Propublica
                Tom Detzel


        FRONTLINE                                                                                                                PBS
        The Anthrax Files
            Executive Producer
                David Fanning
            Series Senior Producer
                Raney Aronson‑Rath
            Director/Producer
                Michael Kirk
            Producer/Reporters
                Jim Gilmore, Mike Wiser
            Managing Editor for Propublica
                Stephen Engelberg
            Senior Editor for Propublica
                Tom Detzel
            Reporter for the McClatchy Company
                Greg Gordon
            Washington Bureau Chief for the McClatchy Company
                James Asher


        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            HBO
        Marathon Boy
            Producer/Director
                Gemma Atwal
            Producer
                Matt Norman
            Executive Producers
                Alan Hayling, Sheila Nevins
            Senior Producer
                Lisa Heller

 

        POV                                                                                                                               PBS
        Better This World
            Directors/Producers
                Kelly Duane de la Vega, Katie Galloway
            Producer
                Mike Nicholson
            Executive Producers
                Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry, Julie Goldman, John Battsek, Nicole Stott,
                Chana Ben-Dov
            Co‑Executive Producer
                Cynthia Lopez
            VP, Programming and Production
                Chris White
            Series Producer
                Yance Ford
            Coordinating Producer
                Andrew Catauro

 

        POV                                                                                                                               PBS
        Enemies of the People
            Directors/Producers
                Rob Lemkin, Thet Sambath
            Executive Producers
                Mike Wang, Sandra Whipham, Simon Kilmurry
            Co‑Executive Producer
                Cynthia Lopez
            VP, Programming and Production
                Chris White
            Series Producer
                Yance Ford
            Coordinating Producer
                Andrew Catauro

 

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM


        9/11: Heroes of the 88th Floor                                                                                      TLC
            Executive Producers
                John Smithson, Julian Ware
            Producer
                Tamara Rosenberg
            Director
                James Quinn

 

        Brick City                                                                                                             Sundance
            Executive Producers/Directors
                Marc Levin, Mark Benjamin
            Executive Producers
                Sarah Barnett, Michael Klein, Evan Shapiro, Forest Whitaker

 

        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            HBO
        Poster Girl
            Producer/Director
                Sara Nesson
            Producer
                Mitchell Block
            Executive Producer
                Sheila Nevins
            Supervising Producer
                Sara Bernstein

 

        Page One:  Inside the New York Times                                                     History Channel
            Producer/Director
                Andrew Rossi
            Producers
                Josh Braun, David Hand, Kate Novack, Alan Oxman, Adam Schlesinger
            Executive Producers
                Daniel Pine, Daniel Stern

 

        POV                                                                                                                               PBS
        Mugabe and the White African
            Directors
                Lucy Bailey, Andrew Thompson
            Producer
                David Pearson, Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock
            Executive Producers
                Steve Milne, Pauline Burt, Simon Kilmurry
            Co‑Executive Producer
                Cynthia Lopez
            VP, Programming and Production
                Chris White
            Series Producer
                Yance Ford
            Coordinating Producer
                Andrew Catauro

 

        The Tillman Story                                                                                                Showtime
            Director
                Amir Bar‑Lev
            Producer
                John Battsek
            Co‑Producer
                Caitrin Rogers
            Line Producer
                Alice Henry
            Executive Producer
                Molly Thompson, Robert DiBitetto, Robert Sharenow, Michael Davies,
                Kerstin Emhoff, Andrew Ruhemann

 

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM


        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            HBO
        Reagan
            Producer/Director
                Eugene Jarecki
            Producer
                Kathleen Fournier
            Executive Producers
                Nick Frasier, Sheila Nevins
            Senior Producer
                Lisa Heller
            Co‑Producers
                Melinda Shopsin, Christopher St. John



         HBO Documentary Films                                                                                           HBO
        The Strange History of Don't Ask, Don't Tell
            Director/Producers
                Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato
            Producers
                Mona Card, Gabriel Rotello
            Executive Producer
                Sheila Nevins
            Supervising Producer
                Jacqueline Glover

 

        Independent Lens                                                                                                          PBS
        A Film Unfinished
            Director/Producer
                Yael Hersonski
            Producers
                Itay Ken‑Tor, Noemi Schory
            Executive Producer
                Sally Jo Fifer
            Senior Series Producer
                Lois Vossen

 

        National Geographic Explorer                                                  National Geographic Channel
        Hitler's G.I. Death Camp 
            Director
                Steven Hoggard
            Executive Producer
                Char Serwa
            Producer
                Daphna Rubin
            Field Producer
                Alison Sargent
            Senior Vice President, Production
                Michael Cascio

 

        Rising:  Rebuilding Ground Zero                                                          Discovery Channel
        Stories from the Pile
            Executive Producers
                Deborah Adler Myers, Christo Doyle, Justin Falvey, Danny Forster,
                Darryl Frank, Jonathan Hock, Bill Hunt,
Vincent Kralyevich,
                Kristine Sabat, Steven Spielberg

            Producers
                Mark E. Breeze, Christopher Cassel, Jessica Conway,
                Zaida Espada, Kaitlin McIntyre




OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING – LONG FORM


        National Geographic Explorer                                            National Geographic Channel
        Marijuana Gold Rush       
            Producer/Director
                Marc Shaffer
            Executive Producer
                Robert Zakin
            Co‑Producers
                Gabriel Garza, Brook Holson

 

        POV                                                                                                                               PBS
        Last Train Home
            Director/Producer
                Lixin Fan
            Producers
                Daniel Cross, Mila Aung-Thwin
            Co-Producer
                Bob Moore
            Executive Producers
                Qi Zhao, Sally Jo Fifer, Stephen Gong, Simon Kilmurry
            Co‑Executive Producer
                Cynthia Lopez
            VP, Programming and Production
                Chris White
            Series Producer
                Yance Ford
            Coordinating Producer
                Andrew Catauro

 

        Vanguard                                                                                                           Current TV
        Sex, Lies, and Cigarettes
            Executive Producer
                Adam Yamaguchi
            Senior Executive Producer
                Jim Fraenkel
            Producers
                Jeffrey Plunkett, Alex Simmons
            Correspondent
                Christof Putzel

 


OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW


        20/20                                                                                                                             ABC
        Jaycee Dugard: Her First Interview
            Executive Producer
                David Sloan
            Senior Producers
                Ann Reynolds, Chris Vlasto
            Producers
                Joseph Diaz, Shana Druckerman, Keturah Gray, Brian O'Keefe,
                Joseph Rhee, Eric Strauss, Gerry Wagschal,
Lana Zak
            Senior Editorial Producer
                Mark Robertson
            Editorial Producers
                Cleopatra Andreadis, Jill McCain
            Program Producer
                Geoff Martz
            Anchor
                Diane Sawyer
            Correspondent
                Chris Cuomo


        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        Killing Bin Laden:  The President's Story
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Senior Producer
                Michael Radutzky
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                L. Franklin Devine, Maria Gavrilovic
            Co‑Producers
                Sara Kuzmarov, Kevin Livelli, Warren Lustig, Matt Richman
            Correspondent
                Steve Kroft

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        The Man Behind WikiLeaks
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Senior Producer
                Michael Radutzky
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Howard L. Rosenberg, Tanya Simon
            Correspondent
                Steve Kroft

 

        FRONTLINE                                                                                                                PBS
        The Interrogator
            Executive Producer
                David Fanning
            Series Senior Producer
                     Raney Aronson-Rath
            Producer/Correspondent
                Martin Smith
            Producers
                Marcela Gaviria, Jim Gilmore

 

        FRONTLINE                                                                                                                PBS
        The Spy Who Quit
            Executive Producer
                David Fanning
            Series Senior Producer
                     Raney Aronson-Rath
            Producer/Correspondent
                Martin Smith
            Producer
                Marcela Gaviria

 

        Rock Center with Brian Williams                                                                                NBC
        Sandusky Speaks
            Executive Producer
                Rome Hartman
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Ellen Mason
            Senior Executive Producer
                David Corvo
            Senior Producer
                Katie Boyle
            Producers
                Robert Buchanan, Kimberly Kaplan, Catherine Kim, Tim Uehlinger
            Senior Booking Producer
                Matthew Glick
            Correspondent
                Bob Costas
            Additional Producers
                Tim Al-Harby, Beverly Chase, David Emanuele

 


OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING


        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            HBO
        A Matter of Taste:  Serving Up Paul Liebrandt
            Producer/Director
                Sally Rowe
            Producers
                Rachel Mills, Alan Oxman
            Executive Producer
                Benjamin Breen
            Co‑Producer
                Amy Foote

 

        Independent Lens                                                                                                          PBS
        The Desert of Forbidden Art
            Director/Producers
                Tchavdar Georgiev, Amanda Pope
            Executive Producer
                Sally Jo Fifer
            Senior Series Producer
                Lois Vossen

        Independent Lens                                                                                                          PBS
        The Woodmans
            Director/Producer
                C. Scott Willis
            Executive Producer
                Sally Jo Fifer
            Senior Series Producer
                Lois Vossen
            Producers
                Neil Barrett, Jeff Werner

 

        Planet Rock                                                                                                                   VH1
        The Story of Hip Hop and the Crack Generation
            Producer/Directors
                Richard Lowe, Martin Torgoff
            Executive Producers
                Brad Abramson,  Ice‑T, Stephen Mintz, Jeff Olde, Shelly Tatro
            Coordinating Producer
                Pam Widener



OUTSTANDING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMMING


        Curiosity                                                                                                 Discovery Channel
        Did God Create The Universe?
            Executive Producers
                Ben Bowie, Alan Eyres, John Smithson, Susan Winslow
            Senior Executive Producer
                Simon Andreae
            Series Producer
                Ian Riddick
            Coordinating Producer
                John Cavanaugh

 

        Decoding Immortality                                                                       Smithsonian Channel
            Director/Executive Producer
                Sonya Pemberton
            Executive Producer
                Joy Galane
            Producer/Executive Producer
                Tony Wright
            EVP, Programming and Production
                David Royle
            VP, Production
                Charles Poe

 

        NOVA                                                                                                                            PBS
        The Fabric of the Cosmos with Brian Greene
            Host/Executive Editor
                Brian Greene
            Senior Executive Producer
                Paula S. Apsell
            Series Executive Producer
                Joseph McMaster
            Series Producer
                Jonathan Sahula
            Co-Producer
                Ricardo Andrade
            Producer/Directors
                Julia Cort, Rushmore DeNooyer, Graham Judd, Randall MacLowry, Josh Rosen, Sabin Streeter
            Producers
                Doug Quade, Anna Lee Strachan
            Consulting Producers
                David Elisco, Ana Salceda

 

        Through the Wormhole With Morgan Freeman                                                 Science Channel
        Is There an Edge to the Universe?
            Executive Producers
                Lisa Andreae, Morgan Freeman, Lori McCreary, Bernadette McDaid,
                Tracy Mercer, Deborah Myers, James
Younger
            Producer
                Geoffrey Sharp
            Co-Producer
                Tony Lund



OUTSTANDING NATURE PROGRAMMING


        Nature                                                                                                                            PBS
        Broken Tail: A Tiger's Last Journey
            Director/Producer
                John Murray
            Director/Host
                Colin Stafford‑Johnson
            Line Producer
                Cepa Giblin
            Executive Producer
                Fred Kaufman
            Series Producer
                Bill Murphy
            Series Editor
                Janet Hess


        Nature                                                                                                                            PBS
        My Life as a Turkey
            Producer
                David Allen
            Host/Narrator
                Joe Hutto
            Executive Producers
                Fred Kaufman, Andrew Ruhemann
            Series Producer
                Bill Murphy
            Series Editor
                Janet Hess

 

        Polar Bear: Spy on Ice                                                                                   Animal Planet
            Executive Producers
                John Downer, Cassian Harrison, Mick Kaczorowski
            Producer
                Philip Dalton



BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

 

        CBS Evening News                                                                                            CBS
        Inside Syria
            Executive Producer
                Patricia Shevlin
            Senior Producer
                Heather Abbott
            Producer
                Randall Joyce
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Scott Pelley
            Correspondent
                Clarissa Ward

 

        NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                     NBC
        Blown Away:  Southern Tornadoes
            Executive Producers
                Patrick Burkey, Bob Epstein
           Senior Broadcast Producers
                James Kraft, Sam Singal
            Senior Producer
                Tracey Lyons
            Director/Senior Broadcast Producer
                Brett Holey
            Producers
                Malinda Adams, Erika Angulo, Donna Bass, Truus Bos, Shane Bishop,
                Beverly Chase, Bob Croce,
 Mario Garcia, Bob Gilmartin, A.J. Goodwin,
                Andy Gross, Garrett Haake, Charles Hadlock
, Al Henkel, Stephanie Himango,
               
Rob Kaplan, Maggie Kassner, Joo Lee, Mark Hudspeth, Megan Marcus,
                Kevin Monahan, Amber Payne, Doug Stoddart,
Janet Stone, Mike Sulzberger,
                Christina Vallice, Kelly Venardos,

            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Brian Williams
            Correspondents
                Lee Cowan, Lester Holt, Ron Mott, John Yang, Mark Potter, Thanh Truong

 

        NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                     NBC
        Mexico:  The War Next Door
            Executive Producers
                Patrick Burkey, Bob Epstein
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Brian Williams
            Senior Producer
                Tracey Lyons
            Producers
                Erika Angulo, A.J. Goodwin, Al Henkel, Terry Pickard
            Correspondent
                Mark Potter

 

        ABC News Nightline                                                                                                     ABC
        American Valor: The Land of the Brave
            Executive Producer
                Jeanmarie Condon
            Senior Producers
                Almin Karamehmedovic, Tom Nagorski
            Producers
                Carlos Boettcher, Ely Brown
            Correspondent
                Mike Boettcher

 

        Sunday Morning                                                                                                          CBS
        Coming Home
            Executive Producer
                Rand Morrison
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Estelle Popkin
            Senior Producer
                Gavin Boyle
            Producers
                Jason Sacca , Lauren Barnello
            Field Producers
                Michael Hernandez, David Gladstone
            Correspondent
                Mark Strassmann

 

BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

        20/20                                                                                                                             ABC
        Brian Ross Investigates: Peace Corps--A Trust Betrayed
            Chief Investigative Reporter
                Brian Ross
            Chief Investigative Producer
                Rhonda Schwartz
            Producer
                Anna Schecter
            Field Producer
                Angela Hill
            Digital Managing Editor
                Mark Schone

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        Greg Mortenson
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Senior Producer
                Michael Radutzky
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Andy Court, Kevin Livelli
            Co-Producers
                Maria Usman, Stephanie Palewski Brumbach
            Correspondent
                Steve Kroft

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        Hard Times Generation ‑ Families in Cars
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Robert Anderson, Nicole Young
            Co‑Producers
                Stephanie Palewski Brumbach, Aaron Weisz
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        Hard Times Generation ‑ Homeless Kids
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Robert Anderson, Daniel Ruetenik, Nicole Young
            Co-Producer
                Matthew Richman
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        Insiders
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Ira Rosen, Gabrielle Schonder
            Correspondent
                Steve Kroft

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        The Next Housing Shock
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Robert Anderson, Daniel Ruetenik
            Co-Producers
                Nicole Young, Robert Shattuck
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            HBO
        How to Die in Oregon
            Director/Producer
                Peter D. Richardson
            Executive Producers
                Melody Korenbrot, Sheila Nevins
            Supervising Producer
                Jackie Glover


        POV                                                                                                                               PBS
        Armadillo
            Director
                Janus Metz
            Producers
                Ronnie Fridthjof, Sara Stockmann
            Executive Producer
                Simon Kilmurry
            Co‑Executive Producer
                Cynthia Lopez
            VP, Programming and Production
                Chris White
            Series Producer
                Yance Ford
            Coordinating Producer
                Andrew Catauro

 

        POV                                                                                                                               PBS
        Better This World
            Directors/Producers
                Kelly Duane de la Vega, Katie Galloway
            Producer
                Mike Nicholson
            Executive Producers
                Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry, Julie Goldman,
                John Battsek, Nicole Stott,
Chana Ben-Dov
            Co‑Executive Producer
                Cynthia Lopez
            VP, Programming and Production
                Chris White
            Series Producer
                Yance Ford
            Coordinating Producer
                Andrew Catauro

 

        POV                                                                                                                               PBS
        Enemies of the People
            Directors/Producers
                Rob Lemkin, Thet Sambath
            Executive Producers
                Mike Wang, Sandra Whipham, Simon Kilmurry
            Co‑Executive Producer
                Cynthia Lopez
            VP, Programming and Production
                Chris White
            Series Producer
                Yance Ford
            Coordinating Producer
                Andrew Catauro

 

        POV                                                                                                                               PBS
        Last Train Home
            Director/Producer
                Lixin Fan
            Producers
                Daniel Cross, Mila Aung-Thwin
            Co-Producer
                Bob Moore
            Executive Producers
                Qi Zhao, Sally Jo Fifer, Stephen Gong, Simon Kilmurry
            Co‑Executive Producer
                Cynthia Lopez
            VP, Programming and Production
                Chris White
            Series Producer
                Yance Ford
            Coordinating Producer
                Andrew Catauro

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: CURRENT NEWS COVERAGE


        ABCNews.com                                                                                              ABCnews.com
        Target bin Laden: The Death and Life of Public Enemy #1
            Executive Producers
                Andrew Morse, Edward O'Keefe
            Producers
                Courtney Chapman, Michael Milberger, James Finley, Christina LaRosa-Wurm
            Correspondents/Co-Authors
                Christiane Amanpour, Clark Bentson, Bill Blakemore, Chris Cuomo,
                John Donvan,
Richard Esposito, Dan Harris, Nancy Han, Habibullah Khan,
                Luis Martinez, John Miller,
Sunlen Miller, Terry Moran, Andrew Morse,
                Tom Nagorski, Kirit Radia, Martha Raddatz,
Brian Ross, Diane Sawyer,
                Nick Schifrin, Jim Sciutto, Mark Schone, Rhonda Schwartz,
Lara Setrakian,
                George Stephanopoulos, Jake Tapper, Pierre Thomas, David Wright

            Senior Producer
                Kimberly Brown
            Senior Vice President
                Joe Ruffolo
            Design Director
                James Holbrook
            National Editor
                Mark Mooney
            Video Editing
                Jonathan Brauer, Brad Marxer, Mark Morison
            Photo Editing
                Jessie Schwartz, Wajmah Yaqubi
            Technical Production
                Marc Rullo, Stephen Wells

 

        Council on Foreign Relations & MediaStorm                              cfr.org/MediaStorm.com
        Crisis Guide: Iran   
            Executive Producer, Coucil on Foreign Relations
                Michael Moran
            Executive Producer, MediaStorm
                Brian Storm
            Supervising Producer, Council on Foreign Relations
                Robert McMahon
            Managing Producer, Council on Foreign Relations
                Jeremy Sherlick
            Producers, Council on Foreign Relations
                Hagit Bachrach, Jayshree Bajoria, , Roya Wolverson
            Producer, MediaStorm
                Lauren Rosenfeld
            Design and Development, MediaStorm
                Jacky Myint

 

        Inside Hamas                                                                                          Globeandmail.com
            Correspondent
                Patrick Martin
            Videographer
                Heidi Levine
            Deputy Managing Editor
                Stephen Northfield
            Senior Interactive Designer
                Chris Manza
            Digital Editor
                Philippe Devos
            Video Coordinator
                Julian Liurette

 

        NBC News                                                                                                                    NBC
        Education Nation
            Producers
                Soraya Gage, Colleen Nowers, Chris Tine
            Reporter
                Dana Chivvis



        The New York Times                                                                                     NYTimes.com
        Punched Out: The Life and Death of a Hockey Enforcer
            Writer/Director
                Shayla Harris
            Photographers/Videographers
                Shayla Harris, Marcus Yam
            Reporter
                John Branch
            Series Producers
                Shayla Harris, Josh Williams, Becky Lebowitz Hanger, Jacky Myint,
                Andrew Kueneman,
Marcus Yam, Joe Ward
            Supervising Editors
                Andrew DeVigal, David Rummel, Justine Simmons

 

        The Stream                                                                                             Al Jazeera English
        Bahrain
            Executive Producer
                James Wright
            Senior Producer
                Jennifer Salan
            Presenters
                Derrick Ashong, Ahmed Shihab-Eldin
            Producers
                Atirath Aich, Dania Yousef, Kylene Kiang
            Social Media Producers
                Rami Khater, Ben Connors, Mitchell Williams, Dan Ming
            Interview Producers
                Hebah Abdalla, Melissa Giaimo, Zuleqa Husain

 

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: DOCUMENTARIES


        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            HBO
        When Strangers Click: Five Stories from The Internet
            Director/Producer
                Robert Kenner
            Executive Producer
                Sheila Nevins
            Supervising Producer
                Lisa Heller
            Producers
                Melissa Robledo, Marc Weiss

 

        MediaStorm                                                                                              MediaStorm.com
        A Darkness Visible: Afghanistan
            Executive Producer
                Brian Storm
            Producer
                Eric Maierson
            Camera
                Ian Bodenham
            Photography & Video
                Seamus Murphy
            Sound Mixer
                Bruce Strong
            Graphics
                Tim Klimowicz



        POV                                                                                                                               PBS
        Flawed
            Director
                Andrea Dorfman
            Producer
                Annette Clarke
            Executive Producer
                Simon Kilmurry
            Co‑Executive Producer
                Cynthia Lopez
            VP, Programming and Production
                Chris White
            Series Producer
                Yance Ford
            Coordinating Producer
                Andrew Catauro

 

        Starved For Attention                                 Bluecadet Interactive/Doctors Without Borders
             Documentary Production                    VII Photo/UNION HZ
            Creative Director
                Jeremiah Zagar
            Executive Producer
                Jason Cone, Stephen Mayes, Jeremy Yaches
            Editors
                Jeremiah Zagar, Cassidy Gearhart, Galen Summer
             Photography & Video Production
            Photography
                Lynsey Addario, Marcus Bleasdale, Antonin Kratochvil, Franco Pagetti, Stephanie Sinclair
            Photography & Video
                Jessica Dimmock, Ron Haviv, John Stanmeyer
            Videography
                Melissa Pracht, Michael Goldfarb
            Multimedia Producer
                Jody Lambert
            Co-Producer
                Emily Gann
            Assistant Editor
                Whit Hansen
            Campaign
            Communications Director
                Jason Cone, Doctors Without Borders/Medicins Sans Frontiers
            Web & Social Media Strategist
                Julie Whitaker, , Doctors Without Borders/Medicins Sans Frontiers
            Interactive
            Creative Director, Bluecadet Interactive
                Josh Goldblum
            Interactive Designer
                Troy LaChance
            Interactive Producer
                Rebecca Sherman

 

        TIME Video                                                                                                        TIME.com
        Beyond 9/11: Portraits of Resilience
            Executive Producer
                Richard Stengel
            Director/Producer
                Kira Pollack
            Photography & Video
                Marco Grob
            Editor
                Karlyn Michelson

 


NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:  ARTS, LIFESTYLE & CULTURE


        7 Billion:  Are You Typical?                                                                Nationalgeographic.com
            Executive Producer
                Gil Pimentel
            Senior Producer
                Jason Orfanon
            Producers
                Jamie Lee Godfrey, Beth Foster

 

        POV                                                                                                                       PBS
        StoryCorps: Miss Devine
            Director/Producer
                Mike Rauch
            Director
                Tim Rauch
            Supervising Producer
                Donna Galeno
            Producer
                Isaac Kestenbaum
            Co-Producers
                Michael Garofalo, Lizzie Jacobs
            Executive Producers
                Dave Isay, Simon Kilmurry
            Co‑Executive Producer
                Cynthia Lopez
            VP, Programming and Production
                Chris White
            Series Producer
                Yance Ford
            Coordinating Producer
                Andrew Catauro

 

        The New York Times                                                                                     NYTimes.com
        Coming Out
            Reporter
                Sarah Kramer
            Photographer
                Nicole Bengiveno
            Series Producers
                Sarah Kramer, Meaghan Looram
            Interactive Producers
                Jon Huang, Tom Jackson
            Designer
                Andrew Kueneman
            Contributing Producers
                Samantha Stark, Lori Moore, Jacqui Maher, David Nolen
            Supervising Editors
                Andrew DeVigal, Lisa Tozzi

 

        The New York Times Magazine                                                                    NYTimes.com
        Touch of Evil
            Producers
                Joanna Milter,  Kathy Ryan, Arem Duplessis
            Director
                Alex Prager
            Cinematographer
                Ross Richardson
            Music
                Ali Helnwein
            Editor
                Jonathan Schwartz
            Interface Design
                Meghan Louttit, John Niedermeyer, Hilary Greenbaum

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: WRITING

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        Hard Times Generation ‑ Families in Cars
            Writers
                Robert Anderson, Scott Pelley, Nicole Young

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        Mount Athos
            Writers
                Michael Karzis, Harry A. Radliffe II, Bob Simon

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        Prosecuting Wall Street
            Writers
                James Jacoby, Steve Kroft

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        The Next Housing Shock
            Writers
                Robert Anderson, Scott Pelley, Daniel Ruetenik

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        There Goes the Neighborhood
            Writers
                Robert Anderson, Scott Pelley, Daniel Ruetenik


       HBO Documentary Films                                                                                           HBO
        Burma Soldier
            Writers
                Nic Dunlop, Annie Sundberg

 

        Planet Rock                                                                                                                   VH1
        The Story of Hip Hop and the Crack Generation
            Writers
                Richard Lowe, Martin Torgoff

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: RESEARCH


        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        Hard Times Generation ‑ Families in Cars
            Researchers
                Robert Anderson, Scott Pelley, Aaron Weisz, Nicole Young


        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        Hard Times Generation ‑ Homeless Kids
            Researchers
                Robert Anderson, Scott Pelley, Daniel Ruetenik, Nicole Young


        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        Insiders
            Researchers
                Steve Kroft, Ira Rosen, Gabrielle Schonder ,Tadd Lascari

 

        POV                                                                                                                               PBS
        Enemies of the People
            Researchers
                Rob Lemkin, Thet Sambath

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: VIDEO JOURNALISM – NEWS


        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        After the Wave
            Camera
                Ron Dean, Chris Everson

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        Alone on the Wall
            Camera
                Chris Albert, John DeTarsio, Peter Mortimer, Rob Frost, Mikey Schaefer,
                Ben Ditto, Kyle Berkompass,
Dave Turner

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        Catastrophe
            Camera
                Ron Dean, Aaron Tomlinson

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        Mount Athos
            Camera
                Chris Albert, Wim de Vos

 

        Dateline NBC                                                                                                                NBC
        Rescue in the Mountains
            Camera
                Nick Capote, Kristen Powers, Rayner Ramirez, Mike Simon, Terrell Tangonan, Paul Thiriot

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY – DOCUMENTARY AND LONG FORM


        Human Planet                                                                                         Discovery Channel
       
            Cinematographers
               Doug Allan, Rod Clarke Jonathan Clay, Robin Cox, Will Edwards, Simon Enderby,
               Mike Fox, Pete Hayns, Richard Kirby,
Justin Maguire, Ian McCarthy,
               Pete McCowen, David McKay,
Mark MacEwen,  Jamie McPherson, Matt Norman,
               
Keith Parttridge, Johnny Rogers, Steve Romano, Warren Samuels, Warwick Sloss,
               Toby Strong, Gavin Thurston,
Simon Werry


        Madagascar                                                                                                   Animal Planet
            Cinematographers
                Barrie Britton, John Brown, Jonathan Fiely, Kevin Flay, Alastair MacEwen,
                Robin Smith, Paul Stewart, Gavin
Thurston


        Nature                                                                                                                            PBS
        Bears of the Last Frontier
            Director of Photography
                Joseph Pontecorvo


        Nature                                                                                                                            PBS
        Broken Tail: A Tiger's Last Journey
            Cinematographers
               John Murray, Robin Cox, Colin Stafford‑Johnson


        Nature                                                                                                                            PBS
        My Life as a Turkey
            Cinematographers
               Mark Smith, David Allen


        POV                                                                                                                               PBS
        Armadillo
            Cinematographer
                Lars Skree

 

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING – NEWS

       60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        Gospel for Teens
            Editor
                Robert Shattuck

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        Hard Times Generation ‑ Families in Cars
            Editor
                Stephanie Palewski Brumbach

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        Mount Athos
            Editor
                Matthew Danowski

 

        Dateline NBC                                                                                                                NBC
        Taking the Hill:  Inside Congress
            Editors
                Tim Al‑Harby, Robert Allen, Frank Bido, Deb Brown, Bruce Burger,
                Saverio Camporeale, Sam Casalino, Justin
Cece, Beverly Chase,
                Linda Diehl, Colin Dow, Andy Finkelstein, Richard Lynch, Paul Nichols,
                William Ray,
Robert Spencer, Irene Trullinger

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING – DOCUMENTARY AND LONG FORM

        9/11: The Days After                                                                                  History Channel
            Editor
                Seth Skundrick


        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            HBO
        Poster Girl
            Editor
                Geof Bartz, A.C.E.


        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            HBO
        The Battle For Marjah
            Editor
                Gregor Lyon


        Page One:  Inside the New York Times                                                     History Channel
             Editors
                Chad Beck, Adam Bolt, Christopher Branca, Sarah Devorkin,
                Andrew Rossi


        POV                                                                                                                               PBS
        Armadillo
            Editor
                Per K.Kirkegaard
            Assistant Editors
                Per Sandholt, Sara Bøgh Jensen
            Additional Editing (for POV)
                Chris White


        POV                                                                                                                               PBS
        Better This World
            Editor
                Greg O'Toole

 

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: GRAPHIC DESIGN & ART DIRECTION

        Can You Live Forever?                                                                          Discovery Channel
           Visual Effects Producer
                Mark Sherwood
            Lighting
                Les Davis
            Animators
                Helen Bucknall, Katrina DeGraaff, Boris Kossmehl, Yousef Tareen
            Motion Graphics
                Al Gotsis, Nicholas Ward
            VFX Director
                William Rockall
            Creative Lead
                Tom Brass
            Matte Painter
                Rafael Coronel
            Modelling
                Jessica Ott
            Compositing
                Alice Chiang, Nicholas Chong, Jamie Wong
            Texturing
                Antonio Mossucca
            VFX Director (Dangerous Films)
                Tim Goodchild


        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            HBO
        Superheroes
            Title Design and Animation
                Syd Garon
            Comic Design Art Director
                Antonio Canobbio
            Comic Design Supervising Producers
                Chris Prynoski, Shannon Prynoski
            Comic Design Producer
                Ben Kalina
            Designers/Illustrators
                Jeremy Arambulo, Richard Pose, Dave Johnson, Andy Suriano, Jeff Chen




        History of the World in 2 Hours                                                               History Channel       
            Senior Animator
                Jeff Stoyer
            VFX Supervisors
                Matt Drummond, Christopher Gaal, John R. McConnell
            3D Supervisor
                Juan Vargas
            VFX Producer
                Steffen Schlachtenhaufen

 

        Inside: Coca‑Cola                                                                                               Bloomberg
        The Economy of Coca‑Cola
            Art Director
                John Newhouse
            Senior Animator
                Jonathan Reyes

 

        Rising:  Rebuilding Ground Zero                                                          Discovery Channel
        Stories from the Pile
            Graphics
                 DBox



OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: MUSIC & SOUND

        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            HBO
        Saving Pelican 895
            Composer
                Joel Goodman
            Sound Design and Mixer
                Lance Limbocker


        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            HBO
        The Battle For Marjah
            Composer
                Andrew Phillips
            Dubbing Mixers
                Ben Baird, Adam Wilks


        Independent Lens                                                                                                          PBS
        The Desert of Forbidden Art
            Composer
                Miriam Cutler


        Madagascar                                                                                                   Animal Planet
            Composer
                Sarah Class
            Conductor
                Elizabeth Purnell
            Sound Mixers
                Martyn Harries, Andy Peterson
            Sound Editors
                Paul Cowgill, Max Bygrave

 

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: LIGHTING DIRECTION & SCENIC DESIGN

        CNN Heroes:  An All‑Star Tribute                                                                              CNN
       
            Lighting Designer
                Allen Branton
            Art Director
                Matt Steinbrenner
            Production Designer
                Anne Brahic
            Lighting Directors
                Kevin Lawson, Felix Peralta

 

        NBC News Education Nation                                                                                      NBC
        Education Nation Summit
            Senior VP, Design
                James Fenhagen
            VP, Design Director
                Patrick Larsen
            VP, Creative Production Design
                Marc Greenstein
            Senior VP, NBC News Specials
                Mark Lukasiewicz
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Robert Dembo
           Lighting Designers
                Steven Brill, Daniel Kelley
            Directors
                Ray Herbert, Adam Mancini
            Technology Director
                Adam Benalt
            Manager of Production
                Christin Kennelly
            Technical Director
                Tom Bussey
            Co-Producer
                Danielle Cuiule Fernandez
            VP, Head of Creative Services, Jack Morton
                Cori Weiss
            Senior Producer, Jack Morton
                Andrew Rockman
            Associate Designer
                Alison Zullo
            Automated Lighting Designer
                Michael Appel
            Lighting Directors
                 Sheryl Wisniewski, Wolfram Ott, Trevor Gooch, George Gountas,
                 
Stanley Bernstein, Kevin Hardy

 

        Rock Center/NBC Nightly News                                                                                  NBC
        Studio 3B
            President, Clickspring Design
                Erik Ulfers
            VP Design, Clickspring Design
                Bryan Higgason
            VP, Creative Production Design
                Marc Greenstein
            SVP, Finance & Operations
                Lori Nadler
            Designers
                Christine Dewitte, Kevin Kievit
            Design Director
                Paul Benson
            Lighting Designer
                Jeff Taylor
            Production Coordinator
                Christin Kennelly
            Director
                Brett Holey
            Manager, Staging Operations
                Tom Popple
            Technology Director
                Adam Benalt

 

        Secrets of the Taj Mahal                                                                   Smithsonian Channel
            Lighting Director and Scenic Designer
                Stephan Koester

 

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT: INSTITUTIONAL

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     CBS
        The Best of 60 Minutes
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Co‑Producers
                Maria Rutan, Kara Vaccaro
            Producer/Editor
                Warren Lustig

 

        FRONTLINE Defined                                                                                                  PBS
        2011 Fall Image Trailer
            Executive Producer
                David Fanning
           Series Senior Producer
                Raney Aronson‑Rath
            Producer
                Missy Frederick
            Editor
                John MacGibbon

 

        MoJoe To Go                                                                                                          MSNBC
        Dance To The Music
            Producer
                Morning Joe Staff

 

        New Generation Explorers Campaign                                National Geographic Channel        
            SVP, Strategic Marketing & Creative
                Dawn Rodney
            VP, Creative
                Andy Baker
            Executive Producers & Co-Producers
                Vincent Aricco, Carla Daeninckx
            Design Director
                Carla Daeninckx

 

        Rock Center with Brian Williams Launch                                                                  NBC
            Executive Producers
                Jeremy Cohen, Mark Feldstein, Brad Roth
            Producers
                Kelly McEvoy, Erica Tilles
            Editor
                John Tanzosh
            Director of Production
                Danny Rickard
            Directors of Photography
                Justin Foster, Eric Haase
            Camera
                Paul Yee
            Senior Writer/Producer
                Suzanne Cooke
            Audio Engineer
                Robert Siciliano
            Senior Marketing Director
                Jennifer Boardman
            Brand Manager
                Maya Willner

 

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – EPISODIC

        A Hidden America: Children of the Plains, A Diane Sawyer Special                        ABC
            Executive Producer
                Alan Ives
            Senior Producer
                Rene Hallal‑Gonen
            Producer
                Kevin Smalls
            Editor
                Lyle Karlin
            Art Director
                Rodrigo Redondo
            Senior Audio Engineer
                Leslie Mona‑Mathus

 

        Rising:  Rebuilding Ground Zero                                                             Science Channel
            Executive Producer
                Tyler Korba
            Supervising Producer
                Dan Bragg

 

        Smithsonian Channel 9/11 Program Promotion                              Smithsonian Channel
            Writer/Producers
                Mary Jo Kaplan, John Leone, Ben Xavier
            Editors
                Adam Spreng, Lia Starace
            Art Director
                Christina Black
            Creative Director
                Crystal Hall
            Senior Director of Marketing
                Deena Copeland
            Music
                Bill Lacey
            Sound Mixer
                John Crenshaw

 

        The CNN Freedom Project                                                                                          CNN
        Death in the Desert, Undercover Barcelona, My Life
            Producers
                Scott Bleiler, Rebecca Shurts
            Editors
                Stephen Taylor, Eduardo Alvarez
            Creative Director, Design
                Robert Poulton
            Assistant Creative Director
                Susan Moss
            Sound Designer
                Randy Garmon
            Creative Director
                Cathy Cleary
            Senior Graphic Designer
                Edward Reid

 

        The Wereth Eleven                                                              National Geographic Channel       
            Executive Producer
               Frederic R. Lumiere, Joseph Small, Robert Child

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – SPOT NEWS

        NBC10 4pm Newscast  (Philadelphia, PA)                                                        WCAU‑TV
        Deadly Blast Damage
            Reporter
                Douglas Shimell
            Photojournalists
                Brian Iacone, Geoffrey Nichols

 

        WFAA‑TV News 8 at 10pm (Dallas, TX)                                                          WFAA‑TV
        A Day of Weather
            Executive Producer
                Valerie Roberts‑Evans
            Producer
                Eric Valadez
            Chief Director
                Art MacLaren

 

        WRAL‑TV Breaking News (Raleigh, NC)                                                         WRAL‑TV
        Deadly Tornadoes
            Producers
                Lori Grant, Martha Woodward
            Anchor & Reporter
                Ken Smith
            Reporter
                Michael Charbonneau
            Assignment Editor
                Mary Alice Boliek, Sally Smith
            News Director
                Rick Gall
            Photojournalist
                Chad Flowers
            Meteorologist
                Nathan Johnson
            Production Manager
                James Ford, Jr.
            Engineer
                Tony Gupton

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING


        KING‑TV News (Seattle, WA)                                                                             KING‑TV
        Their Crime, Your Dime
            Executive Producer
                Kellie Cheadle
            Investigative Reporter
                Chris Ingalls
            Photographer/Editor
                Steve Douglas

 

        KMGH‑TV 7 News at 10 (Denver, CO)                                                            KMGH‑TV
        Deaths at the State Hospital
            Investigative Reporter/Producer
                John Ferrugia
            Photojournalist/Editor
                Jason Foster

 

        WSMV‑TV, 6 and 10pm (Nashville, TN)                                                          WSMV‑TV
        Corruption and the Clerk
            WSMV General Manager
                Doreen Wade
            WSMV News Director
                Matthew Hilk
            Investigative Reporter
                Jeremy Finley
            Photojournalist/Editor
                Jason Finley

 

        WTHR Eyewitness News Nightbeat (Indianapolis, IN)                                     WTHR‑TV
        Reality Check:  Where Are The Jobs?
            Producer
                Cyndee Hebert
            Investigative Reporter
                Bob Segall
            Photojournalist
                Jim Hall
            Photojournalist/Editor
                Bill Ditton

 

33rd Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards
Breakdown by Multiple Nominations

 
CBS (43)

      60 Minutes                                                                                                                 (34)

                        Hard Times Generation ‑ Families in Cars                                          5
                        Hard Times Generation ‑ Homeless Kids                                            3
                        Insiders                                                                                                        3
                        Mount Athos                                                                                               3
                        The Next Housing Shock                                                                         3
                        Catastrophe                                                                                                2
                        Gospel for Teens                                                                                       2
                        There Goes the Neighborhood                                                               2
                        After the Wave                                                                                           1
                        Alone on the Wall                                                                                      1
                        Armstrong                                                                                                  1
                        Greg Mortenson                                                                                        1
                        Killing Bin Laden:  The President's Story                                            1
                        Lara Logan                                                                                                 1
                        Operation Proper Exit                                                                              1
                        Prosecuting Wall Street                                                                          1
                        The Man Behind WikiLeaks                                                                    1
                        The Spark                                                                                                    1

      CBS Evening News                                                                                                   (5)
                        Dover Mortuary Scandal                                                                          1
                        Fall of Tripoli                                                                                                1
                        Gunwalker:  Fast and Furious                                                                 1
                        Inside Syria                                                                                                 1
                        Kansas City Adoption Scam                                                                   1

      Sunday Morning                                                                                                         (3)
                        Coming Home                                                                                             1
                        Don't Count On It                                                                                        1
                        One In Six                                                                                                    1

      48 Hours                                                                                                                      (1)
                        Grave Injustice                                                                                           1


 
PBS (37)

      POV                                                                                                                             (15)
                        Armadillo                                                                                                    4
                        Better This World                                                                                     3
                        Enemies of the People                                                                            3
                        Last Train Home                                                                                       2
                        Flawed                                                                                                         1
                        Mugabe and the White African                                                              1
                        StoryCorps Miss Devine                                                                          1
                        Where Soldiers Come From                                                                   1

 

      FRONTLINE                                                                                                                 (8)
                        A Perfect Terrorist                                                                                    1
                        Revolution in Cairo                                                                                    1
                        Syria Undercover                                                                                      1
                        The Anthrax Files                                                                                      1
                        The Child Cases                                                                                        1
                        The Interrogator                                                                                        1
                        The Spy Who Quit                                                                                     1
                        Wikisecrets                                                                                                1

      Independent Lens                                                                                                     (5)
                        The Desert of Forbidden Art                                                                   2
                        A Film Unfinished                                                                                      1
                        Bhutto                                                                                                          1
                        The Woodmans                                                                                         1

      Nature                                                                                                                          (5)
                        Broken Tail: A Tiger's Last Journey                                                     2
                        My Life as a Turkey                                                                                  2
                        Bears of the Last Frontier                                                                      1

      NOVA                                                                                                                          (2)
                        Engineering Ground Zero                                                                       1
                        The Fabric of the Cosmos with Brian Greene                                   1

      FRONTLINE Defined                                                                                                (1)
                        2011 Fall Image Trailer                                                                           1

      POV/StoryCorps Animated Series                                                                      (1)
                        Miss Devine                                                                                               1

 

NBC (20)


      NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                              (8)
                        Blown Away:  Southern Tornadoes                                                     2
                        Mexico:  The War Next Door                                                                 2
                        Battle for Libya                                                                                         1
                        Disaster in Japan                                                                                    1
                        Revolution in Egypt                                                                                  1
                        The Fall of Mubarak                                                                                 1

 

      Dateline NBC                                                                                                             (5)
                        Rescue in the Mountains                                                                       2
                        Path Of Destruction                                                                                1
                        Taking the Hill:  Inside Congress                                                         1
                        The Boy From Baby House 10                                                              1

 

      Rock Center with Brian Williams                                                                        (3)
                        Sandusky Speaks                                                                                   1
                        State of Shame                                                                                        1
                        The Price of Gold                                                                                     1

      NBC News                                                                                                                 (1)
                        Education Nation                                                                                     1

      NBC News Education Nation                                                                               (1)
                        Education Nation Summit                                                                     1

      Rock Center with Brian Williams Launch                                                        (1)

      Rock Center/Nightly News                                                                                  (1)
                        Studio 3B                                                                                                  1
 

ABC  (17)

      20/20                                                                                                                               (4)
                        Brian Ross Investigates 'Peace Corps:  A Trust                                 2
                        Betrayed'
                        A Hidden America: Children of the Plains                                             1
                        Jaycee Dugard: Her First Interview                                                        1

      Nightline                                                                                                                         (3)
                        American Valor: The Land of the Brave                                                 2
                        American Valor: The Joey Jones Story                                                 1

      ABC World News with Diane Sawyer                                                                     (2)
                        Made in America                                                                                          1
                        Visa Problems                                                                                              1

      ABC World News with Diane Sawyer and Nightline                                           (2)
                        Crisis in Egypt                                                                                               1
                        Crisis in Libya                                                                                               1

      ABCNews.com                                                                                                            (1)
                        Target bin Laden: The Death and Life of Public Enemy #1               1

      A Hidden America: Children of the Plains, A Diane Sawyer Special            (1)

      ABC Good Morning America, World News w/ Diane Sawyer & Nightline   (1)
                        The Center for Public Integrity and ABC News Brian                        1
                        Ross Investigates:  Green Energy:  Contracts,
                        Connections and the Collapse of Solyndra

      ABC News Nightline/Special Events                                                                (1)
                        Finiding Mubarak                                                                                   1

      ABC News Special Report/Nightline                                                                (1)
                        Gadhafi Speaks                                                                                     1

      Good Morning America and World News with Diane Sawyer                  (1)
                        Mc Donald's Eggs                                                                                 1
 

HBO (15)


      HBO Documentary Films                                                                                  (14)
                        The Battle For Marjah                                                                          3

                        Poster Girl                                                                                              2

                        A Matter of Taste:  Serving Up Paul Liebrandt                              1

                        Burma Soldier                                                                                       1

                        Marathon Boy                                                                                        1
                        How to Die in Oregon                                                                           1

                        Reagan                                                                                                    1

                        Saving Pelican 895                                                                              1

                        Superheroes                                                                                         1

                        The Strange History of Don't Ask, Don't Tell                                 1

                        When Strangers Click: Five Stories From The Internet              1

      Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel                                                                      (1)
                        Numbers Game                                                                                    1
 

CNN & CNNi (9)


      AC360                                                                                                            (2)
                        Bullying:  It Stops Here                                                              1
                        Unrest Escalates in Egypt                                                        1

      CNN/CNNi Breaking News Simulcast                                                   (2)
                        Libya Revolution:  Rebels Enter Tripoli and Gadhafi           1
                        Compound

                        Revolution in Egypt:  President Mubarak Steps Down       1

      Fareed Zakaria GPS                                                                                   (2)
                        America's Economy in a Post‑American World                 1
                        Inside Iran                                                                                     1

      International Desk                                                                                      (1)
                        Syria:  Underground Doctors                                                   1

      CNN Heroes:  An All‑Star Tribute                                                           (1)

      The CNN Freedom Project                                                                       (1)
                        Death in the Desert, Undercover Barcelona, My Life        1

 

Discovery Channel  (5)
      Rising:  Rebuilding Ground Zero                                                             (3)
                        Stories from the Pile                                                                  2

      Can You Live Forever?                                                                              (1)
      Curiosity                                                                                                        (1)
                        Did God Create The Universe?                                                 1

      Human Planet                                                                                               (1)

 

National Geographic (5)

      National Geographic Explorer                                                                  (2)
                        Hitler's G.I. Death Camp                                                             1
                        Marijuana Gold Rush                                                                  1

      New Generation Explorers Campaign                                                   (1)
      The Wereth Eleven                                                                                     (1)
      7 Billion:  Are You Typical?                                                                       (1)

 
History Channel  (4)
      Page One:  Inside the New York Times                                                 (2)
      9/11: The Days After                                                                                  (1)
      History of the World in 2 Hours                                                               (1)

 
 
Animal Planet (3)
      Madagascar(2)
      Polar Bear Spy on Ice                                                                                (1)

 
New York Times (3)

      The New York Times                                                                                        (2)
                        Coming Out                                                                                         1
                        Punched Out: The Life and Death of a Hockey Enforcer         1

      The New York Times Magazine                                                                     (1)
                        Touch of Evil                                                                                       1

 
Smithsonian Channel (3)
      Decoding Immortality                                                                                  (1)
      Secrets of the Taj Mahal                                                                             (1)
      Smithsonian Channel 9/11 Program Promotion                                   (1)

 
BBC World news / bbc.com (3)
      BBC World News America                                                                        (2)
                        Libya ‑ Battle Against Gaddafi                                                  1
                        Uganda ‑ Child Sacrifice                                                            1

      BBC World News America/BBC.com                                                     (1)
                        America's Child Death Shame                                                 1

 
HDNet (2)
      Dan Rather Reports                                                                                   (2)
                        A National Disgrace                                                                    1

                        What Really Happened at Bari Alai                                        1

 
MSNBC (2)


      MoJoe To Go                                                                                               (1)
                        Dance To The Music                                                                 1

      The Rachel Maddow Show                                                                      (1)
                        Know Nukes                                                                                1

 
Science Channel (2)
      Rising:  Rebuilding Ground Zero                                                             (3)
      Through the Wormhole 2                                                                          (1)
                        Is There an Edge to the Universe?                                         1

 

 
VH1 (2)
      Planet Rock                                                                                                 (2)
                        The Story of Hip Hop and the Crack Generation                 2

 
Al Jazeera English (1)
      The Stream                                                                                                  (1)
                        Bahrain                                                                                         1

 
Bloomberg  (1)
      Inside: Coca‑Cola                                                                                      (1)
                        The Economy of Coca‑Cola                                                     1

 
Bluecadet Interactive / Doctors Without BordersVII Photo / UNION HZ  (1)
      Starved For Attention                                                                                (1)

 

 
Council on Foreign Relations/MediaStorm (1)
      Council on Foreign Relations & MediaStorm                                       (1)
                        Crisis Guide: Iran                                                                         1

 

CNBC (1)

      CNBC's Business Day Programming                                                    (1)
                        Boomtown USA                                                                            1

 
Current TV  (1)
      Vanguard                                                                                                       (1)
                        Sex, Lies, and Cigarettes                                                          1

 

 
Globe and Mail (1)
      Inside Hamas                                                                                               (1)

 
KING‑TV  (1)
      KING‑TV News                                                                                            (1)
                        Their Crime, Your Dime                                                             1

 
KMGH‑TV  (1)
      KMGH‑TV 7 News at 10                                                                           (1)
                        Deaths at the State Hospitals                                                 1


 
MediaStorm  (1)
      MediaStorm                                                                                                (1)
                        A Darkness Visible: Afghanistan                                           1
 

Showtime (1)
      The Tillman Story                                                                                       (1)


Sundance (1)
      Brick City(1)


TIME.com (1)
      TIME Video                                                                                                  (1)
                        Beyond 9/11: Portraits of Resilience                                    1

 

TLC (1)

      9/11: Heroes of the 88th Floor                                                                  (1)


WCAU‑TV (1)
      NBC10 4pm Newscast                                                                               (1)
                        Deadly Blast Damage                                                                  1


WFAA‑TV (1)
      WFAA‑TV News 8 at 10pm                                                                      (1)
                        A Day of Weather                                                                        1
 
WRAL‑TV (1)
      WRAL‑TV Breaking News                                                                       (1)
                        Deadly Tornadoes                                                                      1
 
WSMV‑TV (1)
      WSMV‑TV, 6:00 and 10 p.m.                                                                   (1)
                        Corruption and the Clerk                                                         1
 
WTHR‑TV (1)
      WTHR Eyewitness News Nightbeat                                                     (1)
                        Reality Check:  Where Are The Jobs?                                  1