VIEW PRESS RELEASE AS
PDF | WORD

WINNERS OF 30th ANNUAL SPORTS EMMY® AWARDS ANNOUNCED BY NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES

Dick Ebersol Honored with Lifetime Achievement Award

New York, NY – April 27, 2009 – The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) announced the winners tonight of the 30th Annual Sports Emmy® Awards at a special ceremony at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center in New York City.

The awards were presented by a distinguished group of sports figures and television personalities including Cris Collinsworth (sports analyst for NBC’s NFL coverage);Dan Hicks ( NBC’s primary Golf analyst); Jim Nantz (lead play-by-play announcer of The NFL on CBS and play-by-play broadcaster for NCAA college basketball and Golf on CBS); James Brown (host of The NFL Today on CBS and co-host of Inside the NFL on Showtime); Joe Buck (sports announcer for FOX Sports NFL and MLB); Tim McCarver (two time- St. Louis Cardinals World Series Champion and sports announcer for MLB on FOX); Karl Ravech (host of Baseball Tonight on ESPN);  Hannah Storm (anchor on the new weekday morning editions of SportsCenter, ESPN); Kyle Petty (analyst for TNT’s 2008 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series); Dennis Eckersley (Baseball Hall of Fame member and analyst, MLB for TBS and the New England Sports Network); Mary Carillo (an Emmy-Award winning correspondent on HBO’s Real Sports and a consultant for HBO Sports’ documentary unit); and Max Kellerman (a boxing commentator for HBO’s World Championship Boxing and Boxing After Dark).
 
One of the highlights of the evening was the presentation of the Lifetime Achievement Award to Dick Ebersol, Chairman of NBC Sports & Olympics.
 
Dick Ebersol, who has led NBC Sports for 20 years, is renowned for his ability to amass large television audiences. Most recently, Ebersol architected two record-breaking television events: The Beijing Olympic Games, the most watched event in U.S.  History, and Super Bowl XLIII, which delivered the largest single audience. Remarkably, he has now produced seven of the top ten most-watched events of all time.  His crowning achievement has been establishing NBC Universal as the home of the Olympic Games, TV’s most powerful franchise, through 2012. He has served as executive producer of every Olympics that NBC has broadcast since 1992.  Ebersol also has served as executive producer for five Super Bowls and is executive producer for "Sunday Night Football." He negotiated the landmark NFL deal which saw the League's premier primetime package move to Sunday night and includes innovative flexible scheduling.

Winners in 32 categories including outstanding live sports special, sports documentary, studio show, play-by-play personality, and studio analyst were honored.  The Sports Emmy® Award recipients were chosen by a Blue Ribbon Panel of their peers from over 750 entries. The awards recognize outstanding achievement by individuals and programs broadcast throughout the 2008 calendar year.
 
American Airlines and Grass Valley are the official sponsors of the 30th Annual Sports Emmy® Awards.  Street & Smith’s Sports Business Journal is the exclusive magazine partner.

For Official Sports Emmy Awards photography, visit: http://www.bryan-brown.com

A detailed listing of all awards is below as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz and Carr, LLP. A list of winners for the 30th Annual Sports Emmy Awards is also available on the National Television Academy’s website at www.emmyonline.tv.

# # #
Winners by Network


NBC

9

 

ABC

1

HBO

8

 

ESPN.com

1

CBS

5

 

ESPN2

1

FOX

5

 

NBCOlympics.com

1

ESPN

4

 

NFL Network

1

FSN

3

 

Showtime

1

TNT

2

 

 

 

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering, and Business & Financial Reporting.  Regional Emmy® Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. NATAS also presents the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Global Media Awards™ which recognizes excellence in the world-wide intersection of digital entertainment and technology. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv
# # #
For more information, please contact:
Paul Pillitteri
Director, Communication
212-586-8624
ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

OUTSTANDING LIVE SPORTS SPECIAL

* 108th U.S. Open Championship                                                              NBC
 
                  Executive Producers
                       Dick Ebersol, David Neal

                  Coordinating Producer
                       Sam Flood

                  Producers
                       Tom Roy, Tom Randolph

                  Director
                        Doug Grabert

                  Videotape Producer
                       Billy Matthews

                   Associate Directors
                       Art Durazo, Joe Martin, Billy Matthews, Pierre Moossa, Mary Muzina

                   Feature Producers
                       Kaare Numme, Holly McClure

                  Associate Producers
                       Gil Capps, David Cook, Jesse Wesp, Erin McGough, Sam Goldberg, Steve Lee

 

OUTSTANDING LIVE SPORTS SERIES

* NBC Sunday Night Football                                                                    NBC
 
                  Executive Producer
                       Dick Ebersol

                  Producer
                       Fred Gaudelli

                  Director
                       Drew Esocoff

                  Senior Associate Director
                       Charlie Vanacore

                  Replay Producer
                       Robert Hyland

                  Sideline Producer
                       Michele Froman

                  Associate Director
                       Pierre Moossa

                  Segment Producers
                       Kaare Numme, Ken Hirdt

                  Associate Producers
Charles Dammeyer, Drew Devine, Craig Rothberg, Wade Junco, Margaret Murphy, Vinny Rao, Frank Russell Sprole, Bryan Dumas



OUTSTANDING LIVE EVENT TURNAROUND

* Games of the XXIX Olympiad                                                                 NBC
 
                  Executive Producer
                       Dick Ebersol

                  Executive Vice President of Production
                       David Neal

                  Head of Production
                       Bucky Gunts

                  Coordinating Producer
                       Molly Solomon

                  Senior Producers
Rebecca Chatman, David Michaels, Tommy Roy,Brian Orentreich, Joe Gesue, Sam Flood, John McGuinness

                  Producers
George Bell,Charles Bottitta, Shaw Brown, Brian Brown, Allan Brum, Jim Carr, Michael Cohen, Judith Colonna, Bruce Cornblatt, Vincent Costello, Kevin Cusick, Israel De Herrera, Carlos DeMolina, Ricky Diamond, Peter Diamond, Cathy Driscoll, Marybeth Duffy, Yiannis Exarchos, John Fritsche, Dave Gabel, James Galagher, David Gibson, Alex Gilady, Kent Gordis, Jack Graham, Mitch Green, Paul Gris, Steve Harasymiak, Sara Harrison, Harold Hecht, Jay Hoover, Patrick Hu, Tom Huet, Richard Hussey, Rob Hyland, Spencer Julien, Eliot Kalb, Vivian Kim, Kevin Landy, Gouli Ma, Billy Matthews, Brian Matthews, David Mazza, Mike McCarley, Paula McHale, Perkins Miller, Pierre Moosa, Jennifer Nickell, Kaare Numme, Paul Pawlowski, Manolo Romero, Ken Schanzer, Mason Sealy, Peter Shakkour, Lana Sherman, Jenni Silverstein, Howard          Singer, Lauren Spencer, Jeff Tavass, Jim Thompson, Eli Velazquez, James Walton, Michael Weisman, Seth Winter, Gary Zenkel, Yimou Zheng, James Zrake, Brian Zwolinski

                   Directors
Kelly Atkinson, Geoff Butler, Drew Esocoff, Doug Grabert, Marc Greenstein, Ray Herbert, Scott Katz, Jay Kincaid, Elizabeth Porter, Andy Rosenberg, Jeffrey Simon, Jason Wald, Mike Wells

                   Feature Producers
John Alperti, Jay Blackman, Andrew Brill, Cathi Cappas, David Chamberlin, Sheila Conolly, Joe Delmonico, Tiffany Faigus, Jack Felling, Stephanie Himango, Britt Kahn, Abigail Lorge, Annabelle McDonald, Jackson Nguyen, Mary O’Connor, Phil Parrish, Billy Rapaport, Andrew Schutzman, Marin Skific,
Amy Stetson, Bob Vasilopulos, Kate Walsh, Michael Weiss, Laurie White, Amy Zimmerman

                   Operations Producers
                        Salvatore Arnone, James Ellis, Kenneth Goss, Michael Meehan, J.B. Stein

                   Associate Directors
William Amin, Betsy Aronin, Scott Barke, Brigette Boginis, Lori Brooks, Pamela Butler, Stefani Cohen, Lea Darley, Vincent De Dario, Art Durazo, Chris Ebert,  Dick Ellis, Harriet Ells, Brian Fahey, Josh Freedenberg, Michele Froman,Neil Gallow, Chris Gray, Jeremy Green, Susan Heffernan,Bill Herbstman, Melvin Hundley, Bob Lalwani, Darryl Love, Steve Mack, Joseph Martin, Matthew Marvin, Charles McDonald, Melanie McGowan, Shelley Meehan, Kathleen Mobley, Mary Muzina, Catherine Newman, Rich O’Connor, Sean O’Gara, Laura Ouziel Mack, Chad Perry, Sandra Restrepo, Ann Rogerson, Doug Safchik,Lisa Smith, David Snyder, Steve Stetz, Oliver Stokes, Eric Talent, Dom Tringali, Charlie Vanacore, Wayne Wilson, Kalen Wright

                  Associate Producers
Seth Abbey,Jonathan Abbey, Stacy Adduci, Matthew Allen, Audrey Arbeeny, Shilpa Bakre, Julianna Baron, Casey Barrett, Tim Bausch, Lyvonne Briggs, Dave Brodsky, Paul Bronsteader, Charles Brosius, David Brown, Kyle Bruno, Shelby Campbell, Lucas Cantor, Matt Casey, Lulu Chiang, Joanne Chiang, Aaron Cohen, Robert Conkling, David Cook, Candice Coots, William Cullin, Charles Dammeyer, Tom Davidson, Brian Deschamps, Drew Devine, Joshua Dodd, Alaina Donatiello, Megan Downing-Anglum,Kim Drake, Bridget Dungan, Matthew Dunn, Duane Evans, Kyle Ferguson, Ulisse Gallo, Daniel Gati, Adam Geller, Marisa Gill, Lena Glaser, Ryan Goldberg, Sam Goldberg, Brett Goodman, Lee Ann Gschwind, David Gulotta, Jean Hall, Anthony Henkins, Samantha Hilbert, Selena Hsu, Jason Jacquette, Muni Jaitly, Greg Jennings, Marla Keethler, Melissa Kim, Laura Klein, Craig Lau, Betsy Lazzeri, William Lee, Aimee Leone, Holly McClure, Elyse McDonough, Kevin McHale, Allison Melangton, Jon Miller, Kevin Monaghan, Katie Morgan, Glenn Morris, Katherine Munro, Walter Murphy,Margaret Murphy, Elena Nachmanoff, Steve Napolitani, Ed Neppl, Maria Pagano, Jeff Paris, Mike Patalan‑Thompson, Rob Penner, Nate Purinton, Leslie Reader, Michael Reeder, Marcia Reinauer, Brian Robins, Kristen Rocky, John Roethlisberger, Michael Rothman, Andrew Rothman, Marcella Serrano, Rob Sharpe, Andrew Silver, Vivian Siu, Candice Spielman, Eli Spielman, Frank Russell Sprole, Louise Story, Matt Stroup,
Matt Thelen, Elizabeth Turkevich, Michael Unger, Ron Vaccaro, Adam Wald, John Walters, James Watson, Josh Weingrad, Jennifer Wen Ma, Jesse Wesp, Kenny Woo

 


OUTSTANDING EDITED SPORTS SPECIAL

* Calzaghe Jones 24/7                                                                                HBO
                                                                                                                          
                  Executive Producers
                       Rick Bernstein, Ross Greenburg

                  Coordinating Producer
                       David Harmon

                  Producers
                       Scott Boggins, Bentley Weiner

                  Field Producers
                       Jackson Nguyen, Ben Tishler

                  OperationsProducers
                       Cris Dilegge

                  Associate Producers
Anthony Amoia, Brad Buckwalter, Aaron Cohen, Harley Glantz, Danon Hinty, Gabriel Spitzer

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS documentary

* Breaking the Huddle: The Integration of College Football                    HBO
                                                                                                                          
                  Executive Producers
                       Rick Bernstein, Ross Greenburg

                  Producer
                       Joseph M.Lavine

                  Operations Producer
                       Holly Peterman

                  Associate Producers
Patrick Becher, Tripp Dixon, Zachary Heinzerling, Bill McCullough, Ouisie Shapiro




OUTSTANDING EDITED SPORTS SERIES / ANTHOLOGY

* De La Hoya/Pacquiao 24/7                                                                      HBO 
                                                                                                                          
                  Executive Producers

                       Rick Bernstein, Ross Greenburg
                  Coordinating Producer

                       David Harmon
                  Producers

                       Scott Boggins, Johnson McKelvy
                  Field Producers

                       Holly Mitchell, Abtin Motia, Jackson Nguyen
                  OperationsProducers

                       Cris Dilegge

                  Associate Producers

                       Aaron Cohen, Danon Hinty, Fred McGraw, Chris Mole




OUTSTANDING STUDIO SHOW - WEEKLY

* Inside the NFL                                                                       CBS / Showtime
                                                                                                       NFL Films

                  Executive Producers
                       Sean McManus, Steve Sabol, Harold Bryant, Howard Katz

                  Coordinating Producer
                       Peter Radovich, Jr.

                  Senior Coordinating Producers           
                       Patrick Kelleher, Ross Ketover

                  Director
                       Lisa Smith

                  Producers
                       Paul Camarata, Bob Ryan

                  Tape Producers
                       Stephen Karasik, Peter Shakkour

                  Associate Producers
Dave Brodsky, Wayne Fiddleman, Michael Lombardi, Jerry Mahler, Sandy McDonough

                  Segment Producers
Chris Barlow, Greg Bocchetti, Kevin Bushman, Chris Corbellini, Keith Cossrow, Jeff Cvitkovic, Ray Didinger, Matt Dissinger, Dave Douglas, Garrett Fittizzi, Peter Frank, Greg Frith, Shannon Furman, Rob Gill, Michelle Girardi, Jay Jackson, Ryan Kelly, Jeff Larsen, Steve Lucatuorto, Leo McCafferty, Paul Monusky, Margaret Morris, Digger O’Brien, Dave Plaut, Erik Powers, Gerry Reimel, Ken Rodgers, Brian Rosenfeld, Adam Ryan, Jeremy Saidel, Todd Schmidt, Steve Seidman, Bob Smith, Jamil Smith, Chip Swain, Angela Torma, Steve Trout, Bennett Viseltear, Chris Weaver, James Weiner, John Weiss, Neil Zender

 

OUTSTANDING STUDIO SHOW - DAILY

* Inside the NBA   Playoffs                                                                         TNT
                                                                                                                        
                  Executive Producer
                       Jeff Behnke

                  Senior Producers
                       Tim Kiely, Howard Zalkowitz

                  Producer
                       Chris Carmody

                  Directors
                       Steve Fiorello, Maceo Grant

                  Creative Producers
                       Craig Barry, Drew Watkins

                  Associate Producers
Bob Akamian, Jim Allen, Phil Barker, Haley Berger, Gene DiFrancesco, Shawn Gerchicoff, Tom Heitz, Alex     Houvouras, Jerome Ingram, Matt Kane, Rob Liano, Tim McDermott, Matt Mosteller, John O'Connor, Don Slouffman, Jeffery St. Arromand, Davina Sutton, Alvin Whitney, Mike Winslow, Bill Callen

                  Associate Directors
                       Monica Campbell, Andy Kingery

 

 OUTSTANDING SPORTS JOURNALISM

* Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel                                                            HBO 
Horse Slaughter: Running For Their Lives                                                    
 
                  Executive Producers
                       Rick Bernstein, Ross Greenburg

                  Senior Producer
                       Kirby Bradley

                  Producer
                       Joe Perskie

                  Associate Producer
                       Tres Driscoll

                  Reporter
                       Bernard Goldberg

OUTSTANDING SHORT FEATURE
* 2008 NCAA Basketball on CBS                                                              CBS
Jason Ray Feature                                                                                          
 
                  Executive Producer
                       Tony Petitti

                  Senior Producer
                       Eric Mann

                  Coordinating Producer
                       Harold Bryant

                  Producer
                       Peter Radovich, Jr.

                  Associate Producers
                       Anthony Cortese, David Finch

                  Associate Director
                       Deborah Boulac


OUTSTANDING LONG FEATURE

* Outside the Lines                                                                                   ESPN
Richard Jensen                                                                                               
 
                  Executive Producer
                       Craig T Lazarus

                  Senior Coordinating Producer
                       Victor Vitarelli

                  Coordinating Producer
                       Tom McCollum

                  Feature Producer
                       Martin Khodabakhshian

                  Associate Producers
                       Mike Bollacke, Ericka Gallagher, Lyle Morgan, Bill Roach, Warren Wolcott

 

 OUTSTANDING OPEN / TEASE

* NFL on FOX: Super Bowl XLII                                                              FOX
Super Bowl XLII   Perfection                                                                         
 
                  Executive Producers
                       Ed Goren, David Hill
             
                   Producers
                       Scott Ackerson, Michael Hughes

                  Senior Producer
                       Bill Brown

                  Associate Producer
                       Matt Schlef

                  Editors
                       Cory Brosius, Maurice Hyett, Fulton Dingley, Jim Mitchell, Julie Morgan

 

 OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE

* Games of the XXIX Olympiad: Beyond the Broadcast    NBCOlympics.com
                                                                                                     NBC Sports

                  Executive Producers
                       Dick Ebersol, Gary Zenkel, Perkins Miller, David Neal
                      
                  Head of Production
                       Bucky Gunts

                  Coordinating Producers
                        Molly Solomon,Dave Gabel
                      
                  Senior Producers
Peter Diamond, Darren Fehr, David Mazza, Dan Horgan, Mark Holland, Mark Levy, Kevin Mandy, Eric Hamilton, Tom Seeley, Tom Matthews, Joe Gesue, Brian Brown
                      
                    Producers
                       Matt Allen, Hayle Chun,Laura Harrington
                      
                  Associate Producer
Jamie Anton, Pamela Barone, Jessica Steyers, Martin Thorstensson, Chris Hall, Sterling Fiss, Matt Millson, Tiffany Simons, Marissa Melnick, Patricia Vega


OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES SPORTS PROGRAMMING

* Sport Science                                                                                            FSN

                  Executive Producers
John Brenkus,Mickey Stern, Mark Kadin, Bob Thompson, George Greenberg, David Leepson

                  Coordinating  Producer
                       Doug Levy

                  Supervising Producer
                       Murray Oden

                  Director
                       Tim Gordon

                  Senior Producer
                       Mike Gross

                  Producers
                       Dr. Cynthia Bir, Dr. Bassil Aish

 

OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES SPORTS PROGRAMMING – SHORT FORMAT

* No Love Lost                                                                                  ESPN.com
                                                                                                                        
                  Executive Producers
                       Kevin Jackson, Rob King

                  Coordinating Producers
Wayne Drehs, Joel DuChesne,Jena Janovy, Victal Lopes, Jay Lovinger, Craig T. Lazarus, Jordan Lee, Victor Vitarelli

                  Producers
Nisha Arleth, Ross Dettman,Nancy Devaney, Sean Hintz, Michael Knisley, Nathan LeMesurier, Anthony Spadacenta, Justin McWhirter

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – STUDIO HOST

* Bob Costas                                                                                   NBC / HBO

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – PLAY-BY-PLAY

* Jim Nantz                                                                                                  CBS


OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – STUDIO ANALYST

* Terry Bradshaw                                                                                       FOX

AND

* Tom Jackson                                                                                          ESPN

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – SPORTS EVENT ANALYST

* Cris Collinsworth                                                           NFL Network / NBC

 

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM REMOTE

* Games of the XXIX Olympiad                                                                NBC

AND


* Red Bull Air Race World Series                                                              FSN
                                                                                                                         G.R.A.C.E Productions



OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM STUDIO

* ESPN NASCAR                                                          ABC / ESPN / ESPN2

 

OUTSTANDING CAMERA WORK:

 * Games of the XXIX Olympiad: The Clock of Their Lives                      NBC
 
                  Camerapersons
Paul Berner, Samson Chan, Pascal Charpentier, Scott Duncan, Jim Grieco, Steve Skinner, John Slagle, Thom Stukas, Kenny Woo

 

OUTSTANDING EDITING:

* Calzaghe-Jones 24/7                                                                                HBO

                  Editors
                       Anthony Amoia, Brad Buckwalter, Jeff Fisher

 

AND

* Games of the XXIX Olympiad: Remember the Titans                      NBC

                  Editors
                       Israel DeHerrera, Josh Glaser

THE DICK SCHAAP WRITING AWARD

* NBA on TNT                                                                                            TNT
                                                                                                                          
                  Writer
                       Drew Watkins

 

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION / DIRECTION / LYRICS

* NFL on CBS                                                                                             CBS
AFC Championship Game Tease                                                                   

                  Composers
                       Franz Vonlichten, Helmut Vonlichten

                  Music Director
                       Peter Radovich, Jr.

 

OUTSTANDING LIVE EVENT AUDIO / SOUND

* NFL on Fox                                                                                              FOX
 
                  Sound / Audio
Fred Aldous, Ben Altopp, Joe Berkbigler, Gregg Biggs, Bob Charlap, George Denmark, Tim Dunn, Keith Hooks, Roger Inman, Patrick Lucatorto, Jamie McCombs, Jeff Morello, Larry Myhre, Billy Sherry, Allen Slansky, John Warner


OUTSTANDING POST PRODUCED AUDIO / SOUND

* Calzaghe Jones 24/7                                                                         HBO

                  Sound / Audio
                       John Wiggins

AND

* Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Dallas Cowboys            HBO
                                                                                                                  NFL Films
                  Sound / Audio

Chris Benedict, Vince Caputo, Scott Carter, Paul Flinton, Kyle Hartigan, Mike Kennedy, Jerry Mahler, Rich     Markowitz, Shane McMartin, Geoff Pawlikowski, Mark Ricci, Donovan Rice, Scott Scharf

 

OUTSTANDING GRAPHIC DESIGN

* Sport Science                                                               FSN
                                                                                           BASE Productions
 
                  Senior Graphic Designers
                        Mat Beck, Mo Davoudian

                  Graphic Designers
Maija Beeton, John Brenkus, David Hickey, Rod Park, Robert A. Penzel, Trent H. Smith

                  Graphic Artists
Mike "Pharoah" Barrett, Stephen Chein, Francis Co, Daniel Herrera, Gil Hacco, Junji Hirano, Hyon Kim, Herman Lee, Andrew Lema, Rik Panero, Emily Rule, Michael Ryan, Brian Sanchez, Andrea Shear, Christina Spring, Mike Spring Jesse Siglow, Skip Simpson, Hung Vodinh, Holly Wenger, Ian Wilson, Doug Witsken, Kaz Yoshida

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN / ART DIRECTION

* NFL on CBS                                                                                             CBS
AFC Championship Game Tease

                  Art Directors
Derek Ambrosi, Dale Emminger, David Finch, Jason Jobe, Franz Vonlichten, Helmut Vonlichten

 

THE GEORGE WENSEL TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

* Virtual Playbook / Augmented Reality                                     ESPN
NFL Live 12/25, Sunday NFL Countdown 10/19 & 12/14                            
 
                  Innovators
Mark Augustine, Anthony Bailey, Lori Bistis, Mike Cambareri, Stephanie Druley, Jaline Edwards, Dean Ellington, Marina Escobar, Michael Gay, Frank Golding, Gary Horton, Gregory Jewell, Jean‑Luc Ladouceur, Thomas Lucas, Seth Markman, Tom Maslak, Brandon Moore, Kofi Ofori‑Ansah, Chuck Pagano, Jason Parker, Daniel Presser, Christine Radasch, Marc Rowley, Mark Schumacher, Matt Sitkoff, Joe Stevenson, Kevin Stolworthy, Aaron Thiel, Marc Verney, Michael Zigmont

                                                                      
OUTSTANDING SPORTS PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT - INSTITUTIONAL

* MLB All Star Game 2008                                       FOX
Raftors                                                                        Buf, Fox Sports Design
 
                  Executive Producer
                       Eric Markgraf

                    Creative Directors
                       Robert Gottlieb, Guillermo Lecuona

                  Producer
                       Bill Battin

                  Technical Producers
                       Kirk Smith, Mic Brooling, Kevin Prendiville, Buf Compagnie


OUTSTANDING SPORTS PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT - EPISODIC

* 2009 Winter Classic                                                                 NBC / NHL

                  Executive Producer
                       Dick Ebersol

                  Coordinating Producer
                       Mike McCarley

                  Supervising Producer
                       Brian Jennings

                   Senior Producers
                       Casey Hall, Brian Matthews, Cliff Skeete

                  Director
                       Chris Sargent

                   Producers
                       Michael Elliot, Stacy Kay

                    Associate Producers
                       Justin Byczek, William Lee, Justin Slack, Nick Terzis

AND

* NASCAR on FOX 2008                                                             FOX
Engine City                                                                                    Buf
 
                  Executive Producer
                       Eric Markgraf

                   Co-Creative Directors
                       Robert Gottlieb, Jason Scott, Mark Simmons

                  Producer
                       Bill Battin

                   Technical Producers
                       Kirk Smith, Mic Brooling, Buf Compagnie

 

The 30th Annual Emmy Awards for Sports

SUMMARY OF WINNERS BY NETWORK

 

NBC  (9)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     Games of the XXIX Olympiad  .............................................  4

          108th U. S. Open  ...................................................................  1

          2009 Winter Classic  .............................................................  1

          Bob Costas .............................................................................  1

          Cris Collinsworth  ..................................................................  1

          NBC Sunday Night Football  ................................................  1



HBO  (8)

          Calzaghe-Jones 24/7  ..........................................................  3

          Breaking the Huddle: The Integration of College Football ..............  1

          Bob Costas ............................................................................  1

          De La Hoya / Pacquiao 24/7 ...............................................  1

          Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Dallas Cowboys .................  1

          Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel  ......................................  1

 

CBS   (5)

                                                                                   NFL on CBS  .........................................................................  2

          2008 NCAA Basketball on CBS ........................................  1

          Inside the NFL .....................................................................  1

          Jim Nantz  ............................................................................  1

FOX  (5)

          Terry Bradshaw ..................................................................   1

          MLB All Star Game 2008 ..................................................   1

          NASCAR on FOX ...............................................................   1

          NFL on FOX ........................................................................   1

          NFL on FOX:  Super Bowl XLII ........................................   1

ESPN  (4)

                                                                                            ESPN NASCAR................................................................... 1

          Tom Jackson .....................................................................  1

          Outside the Lines .............................................................  1

          Virtual Playbooks / Augmented Reality .........................  1

 

FSN  (3)

         Sport Science  .....................................................................  2

         Red Bull Air Race World Series  .....................................  1

 

TNT  (2)

                                                                          Inside the NBA - Playoffs ..................................................  1

          NBA on TNT ........................................................................  1

 

ABC  (1)

                                                                 ESPN NASCAR ..................................................................   1

 

ESPN.com   (1)

                                                        No Love Lost  ......................................................................  1

 

ESPN2  (1)

                                           ESPN NASCAR ..................................................................  1

 

NBCOlympics.com  (1)

                                   Games of the XXIX Olympiad ..........................................  1

 

NFL Network  (1)

                             Cris Collinsworth  .............................................................  1



Showtime  (1)

          Inside the NFL ...................................................................  1