VIEW PRESS RELEASE AS
PDF | WORD


THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES ANNOUNCES
WINNERS OF 32nd ANNUAL SPORTS EMMY® AWARDS

Al Michaels Honored with Lifetime Achievement Award

New York, NY – May 2, 2011 – The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) announced the winners tonight of the 32nd Annual Sports Emmy® Awards at a special ceremony at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center in New York City.  Winners in 33 categories including outstanding live sports special, live series, sports documentary, studio show, promotional announcements, play-by-play personality and studio analyst were honored.

The awards were presented by a distinguished group of sports figures and television personalities including Cris Collinsworth (sports analyst for NBC’s “Sunday Night Football”); Dan Hicks ( NBC’s Golf host); Jim Nantz (lead play-by-play announcer of The NFL on CBS and play-by-play broadcaster for NCAA college basketball and golf on CBS); Vern Lundquist (CBS Sports play-by-play broadcaster); Chris Myers (FOX Sports Host); Scott Van Pelt (anchor, ESPN’s Sportscenter and ESPN’s radio show, “The Scott Van Pelt Show”); Hannah Storm (anchor on the weekday morning editions of ESPN’s SportsCenter); Mike Tirico (play-by-play announcer for ESPN's NFL Monday Night Football, and golf on ABC); Bob Papa (HBO Sports Broadcaster); Andrea Kremer (Correspondent, HBO’s “Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel”); Ernie Johnson (host of Inside the NBA on TNT); Cal Ripken, Jr. (TNT Sports Analyst and member of Baseball’s Hall of Fame); Ron Darling (TNT & TBS MLB Analyst and former star, NY Mets); Hazel Mae (MLB Network host, “Quick Pitch”); Steve Mariucci (Former NFL Coach and NFL Network Analyst); Marshall Faulk (Former NFL Running Back and NFL Network Analyst); and Harold Reynolds (MLB Network Studio Analyst).
 
One of the highlights of the evening was the presentation of the Lifetime Achievement Award to Al Michaels, legendary sports broadcaster.

One of television's most respected journalists, Michaels, the voice of NBC’s “Sunday Night Football” since its inception in 2006, has covered more major sports events than any sportscaster, including 20 years as the play-by-play voice of “Monday Night Football.” He is the only commentator to call the Super Bowl, World Series, NBA Finals and host the Stanley Cup Final for network television.  Among his many accolades, Michaels has captured six Emmy Awards for Outstanding Sports Personality – Play-by-play (1986, 1989, 1995, 2000, 2007 and 2008) and has three times (1980, 1983 and 1986) received the NSSA Award from the National Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association; he was inducted into the NSSA Hall of Fame in 1998. Michaels was named Sportscaster of the Year in 1996 by the American Sportscasters Association, and, in 1991, he was named Sportscaster of the Year by the Washington Journalism Review.

The Sports Emmy® Award recipients were chosen by a Blue Ribbon Panel of industry peers.  The awards recognize outstanding achievement by individuals and programs broadcast throughout the 2010 calendar year.
 
American Airlines is the official sponsors of the 32nd Annual Sports Emmy® Awards.  Street & Smith’s Sports Business Journal is the exclusive magazine partner.

For Official Sports Emmy Awards photography, visit: http://www.bryan-brown.com

A detailed listing of all awards is below as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz and Carr, LLP. A list of winners for the 32nd Annual Sports Emmy Awards is also available on the National Television Academy’s website at www.emmyonline.tv.

Winners by Network

HBO

7

 

MLB Network

2

NBC
- NBCOlympics.com
- NBCLearn.com

9

 

DIRECTV

1

CBS

6

 

NFL Network 1

ESPN

5

 

   

ABC

3

 

FOX

3

 

 

 

ESPN2

2

 

 

 

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering, and Business & Financial Reporting.  Primetime Emmy® Awards are given out by our sister organization, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). Regional Emmy® Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. NATAS also presents the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Global Media Awards™ which recognizes excellence in the world-wide intersection of digital entertainment and technology. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv

 

For more information, please contact:
Paul Pillitteri
Director, Communication
212-586-8624
ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

 

Outstanding LIVE SPORTS SPECIAL


       2010 FIFA World Cup                                                                                               ABC
                Final Match ‑ Spain vs Netherlands

                  Executive Producers
                  Jed Drake, Rick Paiva, Tim Scanlan, John Skipper, Norby Williamson

                  Senior Coordinating Producer
                  William Graff

                  Coordinating Producers
                  Niclas Ericson, Geoffrey Mason, Peter McConville, Amy Rosenfeld, Francis Tellier

                  Producers
                  Chris Alexopoulos, Valerie Fischler, Steve Lawrence, Robert Lemley, Julie McGlone, Aimee Stokes,
                  Esther Van Huystee

                  Videotape Producers
                  Beth Chappell, Arthur Dolan

                  Coordinating Directors
                  Grant Best, Claude Mitchell, Noubar Stone

                  Directors
                  Mike Feinberg, Tyrone Frison, Rico Labbe, Mike Schwab, Michael Sciallis

                  Associate Producers
                  Jeffrey Anthony, Nicholas Aquilino, Tara Baker, Jacquelyn Bower, Shaw Brown, Jorge Bustamante,
                  Paul Carr, Miranda   Chattam, Christie Dockman, Chris Fallica, Bill Falls, Jonathan Feder, Darryl
                  Greene, Garrett Hedstrom, Jean‑Luc Ladouceur, Matthew Leach, Christopher Matthews, Andrew
                  McConville, Jennifer Rieber, Natasha Rose, Sandra Rosenbush, Jeff Sarokin, David Satlin, Gord
                  Schmidt, Moss Tau, Staci Waxelbaum, Mark Young

                  Associate Directors
                  Bill Amin, John Duff, Linda Schulz

 

Outstanding LIVE SPORTS SERIES
      

       NBC Sunday Night Football                                                                                     NBC
               
                  Executive Producer
                  Dick Ebersol

                  Producer
                  Fred Gaudelli

                  Replay Producer
                  Charlie Vanacore

                  Segment Producers
                  Charles Dammeyer, Ken Hirdt, Kaare Numme

                  Sideline Producer
                  Michele Froman

                  Director
                  Drew Esocoff

                  Associate Producers
                  Bryant Anderson, Erin Bollendorf, Wade Junco, Andrew Macchio, Margaret Murphy, Timothy
                  Nelson, Vinny Rao, Craig Rothberg, Julie Schwarz

                  Associate Director
                  Pierre Moossa

 

Outstanding LIVE EVENT TURNAROUND


       Sound FX                                                                                                       NFL Network
                Cincinnati Bengals at New York Jets                                           NFL Films

                  Executive Producer
                  Steve Sabol

                  Senior Coordinating Producers
                  Patrick Kelleher, Ross Ketover

                  Coordinating Producer
                  Rob Gehring

                  Producers
                  Chris Barlow, Greg Bocchetti, Shannon Furman, Jeff Larsen, Steve Lucatuorto, Paul Monusky,
                  Adam Ryan

                  Associate Producers
                  Pamela Alexo, Jeffrey Kaiser, Lawrence Randall


Outstanding PLAYOFF COVERAGE


       NCAA Basketball on CBS                                                                                         CBS
                The NCAA Men's Basketball Tournament

                  Executive Producer
                  Harold Bryant

                  Coordinating Producers
                  Robert Dekas, Stephen Karasik

                  Senior Producer
                  Eric Mann

                  Producers
                  Vin DeVito, Victor Frank, Ken Mack, Robert H. Mansbach, Peter Radovich, Jr., Steve Scheer,
                  Ross Schneiderman, Craig Silver, Mark Wolff

                  Lead Director
                  Robert Fishman

                  Directors
                  Michael Arnold, James Cornell, Andrew Goldberg, Mark Grant, Sr., J. Bryan Lilley, Robert Matina,
                  Suzanne Smith, Christopher Svendsen

                  Associate Producers
                  Ryan Dougherty, Adam Holzman, Gareth Hughes, Brian Jagoda, Todd Keryc, Bryan Kosowski,
                  Jason Miller, Jawn Morales, Steve Murphy, Daniel Rodriguez, Brian Seeling, George Wishart

                  Associate Directors
                  Alex Bertsche, Alanna Campbell, Cory Fishman, Andrew Freedman, Julie Landa, Linda Malino
                  Coppola, Stephen McKee, Kimani Morales, John Paquet, Jason Ross, Jonathan Segal, William
                  Thayer, Joseph E. Zappulla

 

Outstanding EDITED SPORTS SPECIAL


       24/7                                                                                                                               HBO
                Penguins‑Capitals: Road to the NHL Winter Classic

                  Executive Producers
                  Rick Bernstein, Ross Greenburg

                  Coordinating Producers
                  Scott Boggins, Bentley Weiner

                  Senior Producer
                  David Harmon

                  Producer
                  Thomas Odelfelt

                  Field Producers
                  Jackson Nguyen, Gabriel Spitzer

                  Associate Producers
                  Hunter Baker, Eric Bini, Bob Bryan, Britton Brzoza, Doug Carll, Aaron Cohen, Nicholas Eisenberg,
                  Harley Glantz, Zachary Heinzerling, Jonathan Katz, Steve Lamme, Dan Marks, Matt McLarty,
                  Timothy Mullen, Mike Oliver, Jon Roche, Jake Rogal, Thom Stukas, Jason Thompson, John Tipton,
                  Andres Vasquez, Morgan Worth, Adam Zebersky

                  Operations Producer
                  Cris DiLegge

 

Outstanding SPORTS DOCUMENTARY


       Lombardi                                                                                                                     HBO
                                                                                                                                              NFL Films
                  Executive Producers
                  Rick Bernstein, Ross Greenburg, Steve Sabol

                  Senior Coordinating Producers
                  Patrick Kelleher, Ross Ketover

                  Producers
                  Keith Cossrow, Joe Lavine

                  Creative Director
                  Bill McCullough

                  Associate Producers
                  Zachary Heinzerling, Brian Murphy, Ouisie Shapiro, David Stiles

                  Operations Producers
                  Holly Peterman, Kelly Viseltear


Outstanding EDITED SPORTS SERIES / Anthology


       Hard Knocks                                                                                                               HBO
                Training Camp with the New York Jets                                                      NFL Films

                  Executive Producers
                  Rick Bernstein, Ross Greenburg, Howard Katz, Steve Sabol

                  Senior Coordinating Producers
                  David Harmon, Patrick Kelleher, Ross Ketover

                  Senior Producer
                  Ken Rodgers

                  Producer
                  Keith Cossrow

                  Segment Producers
                  Charlie Askew, Chris Barlow, Greg Bocchetti, Kevin Bushman, Chris Corbellini, Matthew Curran,
                  Matt Dissinger, Dave Douglas, Garrett Fittizzi, Shannon Furman, Rob Gehring, Ryan Kelly,
                  Jeff Larsen, Steve Lucatuorto, Nick Mascolo, Dave Neupauer, Gerry Reimel, Brian Rosenfeld,
                  Margaret Ruffing‑Morris, Adam Ryan, Jeremy Saidel, Bob Smith, Greg Smith, Angela Torma,
                  Bennett Viseltear, Chris Weaver, Jason Weber, John Weiss, Mike Wimmer, Joe Zucco

                  Director
                  Steve Trout

                  Associate Producers
                  Pamela Alexo, Heidi Bahnck, Daniel Banner, Jim Barnett, Tom Brant, Mike Greenwood, Alexander
                  Haupt, Jared Hilbert, Thomas Huffine, Jay Jackson, Dale Jacobs, Ryan Jones, John Marsh,
                  Chuck Miller, Eric Monaco, Paul Monusky, Shawn O'Donnell, Tiffany Orbin, Peter Pantina,
                  Erik Powers, Damon Reynolds, Tim Rumpff, Joseph Seagraves, Ed Sherrier, David Stiles,
                  Justin Stoll

                  Associate Director
                  Alicia Zubikowski

 

Outstanding STUDIO SHOW ‑ WEEKLY

 

       College Gameday                                                                                                      ESPN

                  Executive Producers
                  Steve Anderson, John Skipper, Dave Weiler, Norby Williamson

                  Executive Editor
                  John A. Walsh

                  Managing Editor
                  Mark Gross

                  Director of News
                  Vince Doria

                  Senior Coordinating Producers
                  Michael Fountain, Craig T. Lazarus, David Miller, Victor Vitarelli

                  Coordinating Producers
                  Lee Fitting, Valerie Gordon, Tom McCollum

                  Feature Producers
                  Derek Chang, Joseph Disney, Jonathan Fish, Andrew Gallagher, Michael Sciallo, Rick Thomas,
                  Benjamin Webber

                  Segment Producer
                  Tom Engle

                  Senior Coordinating Director
                  Jay Francis

                  Supervising Director
                  Scott Favalora

                  Directors
                  Kristy Higgins, Lorenzo Lamadrid

                  Associate Producers
                  Patrick Abrahams, Erik Andrews, Ben Branch, Matthew Brooks, Iris Castro, Lee Clark,
                  Dick Dorner, Gregory Fonseca, Chris Fulton, Lindsay Gagnon, Elijah Galarza, Allison Glyck,
                  Joalin Goff, Elisa Halsted, Chad Hannah, Kirk Henry, Timothy Horgan, Erin Hoskins,
                  Dirk Howard, Robert Labay, Susan Madden, Daniel Marques, Todd McShay, Rick Mickler,
                  Carolyn Rauen, Tim Richard, Alexander Romich, Jarred Schiff, Nicholas Sciallo, Claudia Slocum,
                  Ken Wagner, Jonathan Whyley, Steve Widuch, Mark Williamson

                  Associate Director
                  Brian Albon

Outstanding STUDIO SHOW ‑ DAILY

 

       MLB Tonight                                                                                                MLB Network               

                  Executive Producers
                  John Entz, Tony Petitti

                  Coordinating Producers
                  Marc Caiafa, Bruce Cornblatt, Michael Konner, Bryan Meyers, Dave Patterson, Michael Santini

                  Producers
                  David Check, Rich Ciancimino, Daniel Coldwell, David Gavant, Douglas Jaclin, Elliott Kalb,
                  Ethan Kleinberg, Mutungwa Ndile, Jim Thornby, Jed Tuminaro, Aaron Volkman

                  Segment Producers
                  Patrick Armstrong, Andrew Brenner, Mitch Green, Richard Isakow, Dan Komyati, Martin Montalto,
                  Christopher Roenbeck, Bruce Schein, AJ Whitfield

                  Directors
                  Lucas Altman, Richard Beczynski, Mark Deaver, Tom Healey, Michael Sheehan

                  Highlight Producers
                  John Applegate, Michael Ardizzone, Martin Bauza, Ron Bishow, Anthony Brucale, Nick Buffum,
                  Robert Carbuccia, Jack Cognetta, William Cope, Michael DeJong, Mike Dempsey, Scott Dempsey,
                  Brooke Destefani, Ryan Dever, Marlon Disla, Arnold Fucci, Karl George, Mark Grillo, Art Guglielmo,
                  John Halpin, Bradley Harring, Jeff Heyman, Jesse Hutchinson, Josh Jagosz, Kevin Jingeleski,
                  Kevin Jingeleski, William Joel, Mark Kraus, Thomas Loughran, Sean Merriam, Justin Misano,
                  Jared Morgan, David Mory, Nick Novielli, Alison Pandolfo, Mathew Parlapiano, Andrew Pearson,
                  Thanasis Petrakis, Chris Scalzo, Jack Schneider, Dave Scordato, Michael Sober, Nolan Ticer,
                  Bobby Yan

                  Associate Producers
                  Marc Adelberg, Ariel Agami, Dan Amsinger, Elsa Anzano, Sanford Appell, Chris Arnowich,
                  Carmine Arpaia, John Barnes, Andrew Batti, Andrew Baumhor, Chris Bracey, Chris Burns,
                  Derek Callahan, Chris Collins, Andrew Cooper‑Leary, Megan Doyle, Tony Ferraiolo, Anthony Ford,
                  Ben Friedfeld, Sean Gelman, James Glynn, Ken Gold, Alan Goldstein, Annie Gottlieb,
                  Adam Helfgott, Gina Hemphill, Nick Hesketh, Sean Hyland, Michael Jankolovits, Anthony
                  Jimenez, Micah Karg, Chris Kirk, David Koplik, Ann Madigan, Matt Marini, Moses Massena,
                  Marc Matcham, John McVey, Herlentz Mesidor, John O'Malley, Nate Purinton, Richard Savino,
                  Amelia Schimmel, Heather Schwartz, James Serratore, Alex Shapiro, Ryan Smith, Scott Sokol,
                  Scott Spinelli, Nicholas Steger, Michael Stricoff, Michael Treanor, James Urban, Doug Weinstein,
                  John Welch, Jonathon Wenk, Justin White, Brian Yu, Wes Zientek

                  Operations Producers
                  Mary Beck, Andy Butters, Brad Cheney, Patti Fallick, Mark Haden, Art Marquez, Robert McGlarry,
                  Brian Perkins, Susan Stone, Michele Taylor, Karen Whritner

                  Associate Directors
                  Tucker Childers, Nicholas Juliano, Greg Stern, Michael Torello

 

Outstanding SPORTS JOURNALISM


       Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel                                                                             HBO
                The Missing Link

                  Executive Producers
                  Rick Bernstein, Ross Greenburg

                  Coordinating Producer
                  Nick Dolin

                  Senior Producer
                  Kirby Bradley

                  Producer
                  Joe Perskie

                  Associate Producers
                  Brian Derr, Nisreen Habbal

                  Reporter
                  Bernard Goldberg

 

Outstanding SHORT FEATURE

      
       NFL on CBS ‑ Super Bowl XLIV                                                                             CBS
                Wynton Marsalis ‑ '43 Years'

                  Executive Producers
                  Harold Bryant, Sean McManus

                  Coordinating Producer
                  Stephen Karasik

                  Senior Producer
                  Eric Mann

                  Producers
                  Wynton Marsalis, Sarah Rinaldi

                  Associate Producers
                  Justin Martin, Fred McGraw, Jason Thompson

 

Outstanding LONG FEATURE

 

       E:60                                                                                                                           ESPN2
                Survival 1

                  Executive Producer
                  Andy Tennant

                  Director of News
                  Vince Doria

                  Coordinating Producers
                  Robert Abbott, Michael Baltierra, Robbyn Footlick

                  Senior Producers
                  Ben Houser, Martin Khodabakhshian

                  Feature Producer
                  Yaron Deskalo

                  Associate Producers
                  Paul Carruthers, Donald Crell, Gregg Hoerdemann, Anthony Saleh, Tim Spero

 

Outstanding OPEN / TEASE

 

       XXI Olympic Winter Games                                                                                      NBC
                Discovery

                  Executive Producers
                  Dick Ebersol, David Neal

                  Senior Producer
                  Mark Levy

                  Producers
                  Brian Brown, Phil Parrish

                  Associate Producers
                  Matt Allen, Samson Chan, Joanne Chiang‑DeHerrera, Cathy Driscoll



Outstanding NEW APPROACHES SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE

      
       NFL Sunday Ticket Experience on DIRECTV                                             DIRECTV

                  Executive Producers
                  Derek Chang, Chris Long

                  Senior Producer
                  David Feldstein

                  Creative Director
                  Jon Dean

                  Coordinating Producer
                  James Crittenden

                  Creative Producer
                  Gerrit Velthoen

                  Producers
                  Charlie Beeson, Don Cansino, Mark Distefano

                  Director
                  Jonathan Jackson

                  Associate Producers
                  Earl Bonovich, Ed Camacho, Yeung Chan, Mark Shurgot, Mark Tang, Matt Thompson,
                  Brady Tsurutani

 

Outstanding NEW APPROACHES SPORTS PROGRAMMING


       XXI Olympic Winter Games                                   NBCOlympics.com / NBCLearn.com
                The Science of Sports

                  Executive Producers
                  Soraya Gage, Mark Levy

                  Senior Producers
                  Mark Miano, Beth Nissen, Phil Parrish

                  Supervising Producers
                  Joe Gesue, Brett Goodman

                  Producers
                  Norman Cohen, Israel DeHerrera, Jack Felling, Lee Ann Gschwind, Chris Tine

                  Associate Producers
                  Matt Allen, Stephen Anderson, Megan Anglum, Niki Budnick, Darlene Cavalier, Samson Chan,
                  Joanne Chiang‑DeHerrera, Adam Desiderio, April Donnelly, Cathy Driscoll, Alex Fymat,
                  Alex Goldberger, Bryan Kohl, Caleb  Medders, Bonny Scheltema, Ron Vaccaro

 

Outstanding NEW APPROACHES ‑ SPORTS PROGRAMMING ‑ SHORT FORMAT


       XXI Olympic Winter Games                                                                NBCOlympics.com
               
                  Executive Producers
                  Dick Ebersol, Perkins Miller, David Neal, Gary Zenkel

                  Coordinating Producer
                  David Gabel

                  Senior Producers
                  Brian Brown, Joe Gesue, Brian Gilmore, Eric Hamilton, Mark Holland, Mark Levy, Tom Matthews,
                  Tom Seeley, Jim Thompson

                  Producers
                  Vincent Accardi, Shujaat Ali, Matt Allen, Jamie Anton, Bruce Beffa, Eric Black, Brad Blanks, Wally
                  Bruckner, Rebecca Chatman, Tom Davidson, Adrian Davis, Israel DeHerrera, Lauren Fein,
                  Jack Felling, Brian Gauthier, Lena Glaser, Lee Ann Gschwind, Laura Harrington, Beth Howard,
                  Meredith Kramer, Brian Longenecker, Scott Lozea, Elyse McDonough, Glenn Morris, Phil Parrish,
                  Suzie Paxton, Scott Phelps, Gary Quinn, Matt Stroup, Ryan Yeager

                  Associate Producers
                  Kevin Callahan, Daniel Cuthbert, Lauren DiLieto, Matthew Green, Greg Groggle, Kerry Jackson,
                  Darryl Jefferson, Gordon Marriott, Nikki Spetseris, Matt Thelen, Ron Vaccaro, Summer Zemel



Outstanding Sports Personality ‑ STUDIO HOST

       Bob Costas                                                                                         NBC / MLB Network

 

               

Outstanding Sports Personality ‑ PLAY‑BY‑PLAY

       Mike Emrick                                                                                                                NBC

 

 

Outstanding Sports Personality ‑ STUDIO ANALYST

       Kirk Herbstreit                                                                                                          ESPN


Outstanding Sports Personality ‑ SPORTS EVENT ANALYST

       Cris Collinsworth                                                                                                         NBC

 

Outstanding TECHNICAL TEAM REMOTE

       Golf on CBS                                                                                                                 CBS

               

Outstanding TECHNICAL TEAM STUDIO

       XXI Olympic Winter Games                                                                                      NBC

               

Outstanding CAMERA WORK

       Hard Knocks                                                                                                               HBO
                Training Camp with the New York Jets                                                           NFL Films

                  Camerapersons
                  Steve Andrich, Charlie Askew, Jim Barry, Dave Dart, Chris Fadale, Ben Johnson, Matt Lyons,
                  Dave Malek, Don Marx, Hank McElwee, Brian Murray, Howard J. Neef, Chris Pepperman,
                  Steve Richer, Allen Sandrow, Kaline Schounce, Kevin Simkins, Brad Smith


Outstanding EDITING

       24/7                                                                                                                               HBO
               Jimmie Johnson: Race to Daytona

                  Editors
                  Tres Driscoll, Dan Marks, Timothy Mullen

                                                                                                 

The Dick Schaap WRITING AWARD

       2010 FIFA World Cup                                                                                  ESPN / ABC               

                  Writer
                  Jeff Sarokin

 

Outstanding MUSIC COMPOSITION / DIRECTION / LYRICS

      2010 FIFA World Cup                                                                   ESPN / ESPN2 / ABC
                U2 & Soweto Gospel Choir

                 Composition and Lyrics
                 U2: Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton, Larry Mullen, Jr.

                 Music Producer
                 Declan Gaffney

                 Arrangers
                 Lucas Bok, Kristian Donaldson, Richard Mitchell, Jimmy Mulovhedzi, Diniloxolo (Milton) Ndlakuse

                 Music Directors
                 Beverly Bryer, Jed Drake, Valerie Fischler, Claude Mitchell

 

       NFL on CBS ‑ Super Bowl XLIV                                                                             CBS
                Run This Town

                  Composers
                  Shawn Carter, Franz VonLichten, Helmut VonLichten

                  Music Director
                  Peter Radovich, Jr.

 

Outstanding Live Event AUDIO / SOUND

    
       NASCAR on FOX                                                                                                       FOX              

                  Audio Engineers
                  Fred Aldous, Ben Altopp, Lenny Baston, Kevin Callahan, Mike Copeland, Mark Demalon,
                  Tim George Denmark, Barbara Hanford, Anthony Lomastro, Joe Lowey, Keith Martin,
                  Kevin McCloskey, Steve Onuska, Allen Slansky, Chip Weaver, Doug Wilson

 

Outstanding Post Produced AUDIO / SOUND

      
       Hard Knocks                                                                                                               HBO
                Training Camp with the New York Jets                                                      NFL Films

                  Audio Engineers
                  Vince Caputo, Scott Carter, Al Feuerbach, Paul Flinton, Frank Hamilton, Kyle Hartigan,
                  Jerry Mahler, Rich Markowitz, Greg McGraw, Steve Moseley, Willie O'Bryan, Geoff Pawlikowski,
                  Paul Pizzica, Mark Ricci, Ryan Stridde

 

Outstanding GRAPHIC DESIGN

       Sport Science                                                                                                             ESPN
                                                                                                                                               Base Productions

                  Graphic Designers
                  Rhett Blankenship, John Brenkus, Erick J. Geisler, Zachary Hollifield, Rod Park, Robert Rossi,
                  Christel Thompson

 

       XXI Olympic Winter Games                                                                                      NBC               

                  Graphic Designers
                  David Barton, Sue Bennett, Jon Berry, Ian Bonilla, Matthew Celli, Adam Goldberg, Borys
                  Jarymovych, Catherine Krebs, Mark Levy, Robert McCleary, Phil Paully, Stephanie Pistone,
                  Filip Prochazka, Victor Ruano, John Schleef, Dana Stefenson, Greg Stern, Craig Wilkie,
                  Neil Wright, Alberto Zayas

 

Outstanding PRODUCTION DESIGN / ART DIRECTION

      
       NFL on CBS ‑ Super Bowl XLIV                                                                             CBS
                Run This Town

                  Creative Director
                  Peter Radovich, Jr.

                  Art Directors
                  Derek Ambrosi, Dale Emminger, David Finch, John Taggart, Franz VonLichten, Helmut VonLichten

                                                                                                 

The George Wensel TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

      
       US Open Tennis Championships                                                                               CBS
                3D at US Open Tennis Championships

                  Innovators
                  Ken Aagaard, Ryan Andrews, Kevin Bailey, Julianna Barbieri, Les Becker, John Brooks,
                  Robert Brunelle, Harold Bryant, Mark Burghart, Patrick Campbell, Kristen Cannon, Stephen
                  Coombs, Jeff Cove, Stephanie DeMoss, Steven Doty, Austin Ellsworth, Mike Fernander,
                  Victor Frank, Bruce Goldfeder, Steve Gorsuch, Bradley Grant, Mark Grant, Jr., Mark Grant, Sr.,
                  Frank Hawkins, Rick Hayes, Sr., Deb Honkus, Evelyn Jackson, Adam Johnson, Jeffrey Kantor,
                  Stephen Karasik, James Klayer, Ken Mack, Matt Mayo, Jeremy McCann, Joseph Metzger,
                  Matthew Muro, Nick Muro, Frank Nunez, Vincent Pace, Kurtis Perdelwitz, Justin Phelps,
                  Glen Roth, Theresa Rozic, Thomas Saylor, Robert Schweppe, Deena Sheldon, Joe Signorino,
                  Craig Silver, Troy Sola, Miles Taylor, Paul Tobyansen, John Tomlinson, Eisuke Tsuyuzaki,
                  William Tynan, Derrick Whittington, Jeff Zachary

 

Outstanding SPORTS PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT‑ INSTITUTIONAL

      
       MLB All‑Star Game                                                                                                   FOX
                Sand                                                                                                                    The Mill

                  Executive Producer
                  Eric Markgraf

                  Producer
                  Bill Battin

                  Creative Director
                  Blake Danforth

                  Director
                  Robert Gottlieb

 

Outstanding SPORTS PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT ‑ EPISODIC

       NFL 'It's Good to Have a Ring'                                                                               FOX
                Booth; Airport; Pool Party                                                                           Smuggler

                  Executive Producer
                  Eric Markgraf

                  Producer
                  Bill Battin

                  Creative Director
                  Robert Gottlieb

                  Director
                  Renny Maslow

SUMMARY OF WINNERS BY NETWORK

HBO (7)

            Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the New York Jets ............. 3

            24/7 Jimmie Johnson Race to Daytona ..................................  1

            24/7 Penguins-Capitals: Road to the Winter Classic ...............  1

            Lombardi ...............................................................................  1

            Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel ............................................ 1

 

NBC  (7)

            XXI Olympic Winter Games  ..................................................  3

            Cris Collinsworth  ..................................................................  1

            Bob Costas ............................................................................  1

            Mike Emrick  .........................................................................  1

            NBC Sunday Night Football  .................................................  1

 

CBS (6)

            NFL on CBS – Super Bowl XLIV ...........................................  3

            Golf on CBS  ........................................................................   1

            NCAA Basketball on CBS .....................................................   1

            US Open Tennis Championship ...........................................   1

 

MLB Network (2)

            Bob Costas ...........................................................................  1

            MLB Tonight ........................................................................  1

 

DIRECTV  (1)

            NFL  Sunday Ticket Experience on DIRECTV ......................  1

 

NBCOlympics.com  (1)

            XXI Olympic Winter Games  ................................................  1

 

NBCOlympics.com / NBCLearn.com  (1)

            XXI Olympic Winter Games  ................................................  1

 

NFL Network  (1)

            Sound FX .............................................................................  1