NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS AND SCIENCES ANNOUNCES WINNERS AT THE 36th ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS

584 Flares 584 Flares ×

VIEW FULL RELEASE IN
icon_pdf_38x
     icon_word_38x

VIEW THE 36TH ANNUAL
NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS PROGRAM
icon_pdf_38x

Ted Turner, Media Visionary and Founder of CNN, Receives Lifetime Achievement Award

New York, N.Y. – September 28, 2015 – Winners of the 36th Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards were announced tonight by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS). The News & Documentary Emmy® Awards were presented at a ceremony at Lincoln Center’s David Geffen Hall in New York City.

The event was attended by more than 1000 television and news media industry executives, news and documentary producers and journalists. Emmy® Awards were presented in 45 categories.

“Tonight, The National Academy honors the men and women from around the globe who strive to bring us the events of our ever-changing world so we can be better informed and better educated citizens,” said, Chuck Dages, Chairman, NATAS.

Ted Turner, a media visionary who founded CNN, the world’s first 24/7 cable news network, and revolutionized the world of television news, was honored with the Lifetime Achievement award for News & Documentary. The award was presented by Larry King, host of Ora TV’s Larry King Now. King’s Larry King Live anchored CNN’s primetime lineup for a quarter of a century.

“There is no man that has made a bigger or more long-lasting impact on the world of television news than Ted Turner,” said Bob Mauro President, NATAS. “His vision, leadership and flawless execution and launch of CNN was and is unparalleled in our industry.”

This year’s award presenters included: Miguel Almaguer, NBC News National Correspondent reporting on all platforms, including NBC Nightly News, Today, Dateline NBC, MSNBC, and The Weather Channel; María Celeste Arrarás, host of Telemundo’s Al Rojo Vivo con Maria Celeste and co-anchor of Noticiero Telemundo; Wolf Blitzer, CNN’s lead political anchor and the anchor of The Situation Room with Wolf Blitzer; N.J. Burkett, award-winning correspondent for New York’s WABC-TV, and a member of the Executive Committee and Board of Trustees of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences; Joie Chen, host of America Tonight, Al Jazeera America’s daily prime time news and current affairs program; Jose Díaz-Balart, anchor of Telemundo’s Enfoque con José Díaz-Balart, co-anchor of Noticiero Telemundo, and host of The Rundown with José Díaz-Balart on  MSNBC; David Muir, anchor of ABC World News Tonight with David Muir and co-anchor of ABC’s 20/20; Bruce Paisner, President & CEO, The International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences; David Rhodes, President, CBS News; Marvin Scott, Senior Correspondent of New York’s PIX 11 News at 10, host of the weekly issues-oriented program PIX 11 News Closeup and a Trustee of the National Academy of Television Arts & Science; Martin Smith, founder of RAIN Media and award-winning correspondent for PBS’ FRONTLINE; Chuck Todd, NBC News Political Director and the moderator and managing editor of Meet the Press.

Yangaroo, Inc. is the official provider of the Digital Media Distribution System Awards Management Solution (“DMDS”) for the submission, judging and voting of all programs in the 36th Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards. Accounting services for the competition are provided by the firm of Lutz & Carr, LLP. International Emmy® Awards are tabulated by the accounting firm Ernst & Young.

The numerical breakdown by award recipients, by broadcast, cable and broadband entities, as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz & Carr LLP, follows:

PBS 17 HBO 1
CBS 9 Investigation Discovery 1
NBC 4 MSNBC 1
Univision 3 National Geographic Wild 1
The New York Times 2 Netflix 1
ABC 1 The Skin Deep 1
CNN 1 Telemundo 1
Guardian US/Texas Observer 1

A complete list of the 36th Annual News & Documentary Emmy Award recipients is also available on the National Academy’s web site at www.emmyonline.tv.

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, and Technology & Engineering.  NATAS membership consists of over 14,000 broadcast and media professionals represented in 19 regional chapters across the country. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including Regional Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv

The Emmys on the Web: http://emmyonline.org/
Facebook – https://www.facebook.com/NewsEmmys
Twitter – https://twitter.com/newsemmys

 

NATAS Press Contact:
Paul G. Pillitteri
SVP, Communications
ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

For photography of Emmy Awards ceremonies, go to www.bryan-brown.com
Marc Bryan-Brown, 917-744-0700, marc@bryan-brown.com

 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

NBC Nightly News                                                                                                                  NBC
Ukraine

Executive Producers
Patrick Burkey, Madeleine Haeringer, Jamie Kraft
Senior Producers
Andy Franklin, Ben Plesser
Senior Broadcast Producer
Sam Singal, Jennifer Suozzo
Producer
Yuka Tachibana
Field Producer
James Novogrod
Chief Foreign Correspondent
Richard Engel

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

 

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley                                                                                     CBS
Challenge Academy

Executive Producer
Steve Capus
Senior Broadcast Producer
Kimberly Godwin
Producer
Alturo Rhymes, Simon Bouie, Michael Comfort, Miles Doran, Seth Fox
Correspondent
Michelle Miller

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley                                                                                      CBS
On The Road: Pay It Forward

Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Broadcast Producer
Jim McGlinchy
Producer
Megan Kelty
Correspondent
Steve Hartman

 

OUTSTANDING HARD NEWS REPORT IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

NBC Nightly News                                                                                                                  NBC
Inside Kobani

Executive Producers
Patrick Burkey, Madeleine Haeringer
Senior Broadcast Producer
Sam Singal
Senior Producers
Andy Franklin, Ben Plesser
Producers
James Novogrod, Yuka Tachibana
Field Producers
Randall Brown, Aziz Akyavas
Chief Foreign Correspondent
Richard Engel

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

PBS NewsHour                                                                                                                       PBS
Hazardous Work: Diving into the Philippines’ Dangerous Underwater Mines

Executive Producer
Linda Winslow
Senior Producer
Justin Kenny
Reporter/Producer
Frank Carlson
Correspondent
Hari Sreenivasan
Investigative Reporter
Larry Price
Contributing Reporter
Richard C. Paddock

 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A REGULARY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

Nightline                                                                                                                                 ABC
Brian Ross Investigates: Herbalife– The Dream and The Reality

Executive Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic
Producer
Matthew Mosk
Field Producers
William Gallego, Rym Momtaz, Randy Kreider
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Digital Producer:
Lee Ferran

AND 

PBS NewsHour & The Center for Investigative Reporting                                                       PBS
Who’s Behind The Chinese Takeover Of The World’s Biggest Pork Producer?

Executive Producers
Sharon Tiller, Linda Winslow
Senior Producer
Mia Zuckerkandel
Senior Editorial Producer
David Ritsher
Foreign Affairs & Defense Editor
Justin Kenny
National Affairs Editor
Murrey Jacobson
Senior Editor
Andrew Donahue
Producer
Amanda Pike
Reporter/Producer
Nathan Halverson

 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                             PBS
The Battle for Ukraine

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Executive Producer for Quicksilver Media
Eamonn Matthews
Producer/Director
James Jones

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

48 Hours                                                                                                                                 CBS
Perilous Journey

Executive Producer
Susan Zirinsky
Senior Producer
Peter Schweitzer
Producers
David Franklin, Jonathan Leach, Doug Longhini, Ana Real, Josh Yager
Development Producer
Kathleen O’Connell
Correspondent
Maureen Maher

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                                                                CBS
The Shooting at Chardon High

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Robert G. Anderson, Warren Lustig, Aaron Weisz
Co-Producer
Patrick Lee
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                             PBS
Hunting Boko Haram

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Series Senior Editor
Andrew Metz
Senior Producers
Frank Koughan, Dan Edge
Producer/Reporter
Evan Williams
Producer
Daniel Bogado

 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS
Over a Barrel

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Robert G. Anderson, Aaron Weisz
Co-Producer
Robert Zimet
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

 

OUTSTANDING NEWS DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

All In with Chris Hayes                                                                                                 MSNBC
Fifty Year War: The Changing Face of Poverty in America

Executive Producer
Denis Horgan
Senior Producers
Marisa Buchanan, Rebekah Dryden, Kim Harvey, Brendan O’Melia
Producers
Sheara Braun, Gregg Cockrell, Todd Cole, Carey Fox, Allison Koch, Joelle Martinez, Brendan McDonald, Tara Meltzer, Brian Montopoli, Diane Shamis, Cydney Weiner
Digital Producers
Erin Delmore, Collier Meyerson
Video Producers
Rachel Simon, Sam Ulan
Director
Christian Alicea
Special Anchor, NBC News
Maria Shriver
Host
Christopher Hayes

 

OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A CURRENT NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

NBC News Specials                                                                                                                NBC
Malaysia Flight 17

Anchors
Matt Lauer, Savannah Guthrie, Brian Williams
Correspondents
Tom Costello, Jim Miklaszewski, Kristen Welker, Chris Jansing, Andrea Mitchell
Directors
Rob George, Brett Holey
Associate Directors
Erica Levins, Mary Muzina
Executive Producers
Bob Epstein, Don Nash
Producers
Marisa Buchanan, Katie Primm, Stephanie Psyllos, Cydney Weiner, Jay Blackman, Neal Carter, Katie Ryan, Tom Mazzarelli, Brian Cohen, Cate Cetta, Jamie Kraft, Lauren Fairbanks, Alastair Jamieson, Brinley Bruton, Drew Condell, David Verdi, Tony Capra, Rob Rivas, Frank Salamone, Mary Beth Fay, Jackie Carrero, Chris Nelson, John Baiata, Lou Dubois, Emmanuelle Saliba, John Mancini, Carlo Dellaverson, Sean O’Murchu, Marc Smith, Lauren Prince, Niven McCall-Mazza, Adrienne Mong, Madeleine Haeringer, Tracy Snyder, Peter Jeary, Miriam Firestone, Shanshan Dong, Alexander Smith, Lucy Muccini, Cheryll Simpson, Ghazi Balkiz, Maralyn Gelefsky, David Wyllie, Katie Buckley, Amy Stetson, Rich Bonnabeau
NBC News Aviation Analyst
Greg Feith

 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A CURRENT NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                             PBS
United States of Secrets

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath

Part 1
Director/ Producer
Michael Kirk
Producer
Mike Wiser
Producer/Reporter
Jim Gilmore

Part 2
Producers
Martin Smith
Co-Producers
Linda Hirsch, Ben Gold
Editorial Consultant, parts 1 & 2
Barton Gellman

 

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM – LONG FORM

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                             PBS
Firestone and the Warlord

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Senior Series Editor
Andrew Metz
Producer/Director
Marcela Gaviria
Co- Producers
Will Cohen, Maeve O’Boyle
Senior Editor, ProPublica
Joe Sexton
Editor-in-Chief, ProPublica
Stephen Engelberg
Reporters, ProPublica
Jonathan Jones, T. Christian Miller

 

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

POV                                                                                                                                         PBS
When I Walk

Director/Producer
Jason DaSilva
Producer
Alice Cook
Co-Producer
Leigh DaSilva
Executive Producers
Lydia Dean Pilcher, Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry, Yael Melamede, Stanley Nelson, Peter Starr
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia López
Vice President, Programming & Production
Chris White

 

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

Independent Lens                                                                                                                     PBS
The Trials of Muhammad Ali

Director/Producer
Bill Siegel
Executive Producers
Justine Nagan, Leon Gast, Gordon Quinn, Kat White, Sally Jo Fifer
Producer
Rachel Pikelny
Deputy Executive Producer, Independent Lens
Lois Vossen

 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING – LONG FORM

Independent Lens                                                                                                                    PBS
Medora

Executive Producers
Wren Arthur, Steve Buscemi, Michael B. Clark, Sally Jo Fifer, Tim Foley, Stanley Tucci, Alex Turtletaub
Producers
Andrew Cohn, Davy Rothbart , Rachel Dengiz, Rachael Counce
Deputy Executive Producer
Lois Vossen
Directors
Andrew Cohn, Davy Rothbart

 

OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW

60 Minutes                                                                                                                                CBS
Recruiting for ISIS

Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Producer
Randall Joyce
Co-Producer
Mark Ludlow
Correspondent
Clarissa Ward

 

OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                           HBO
Dangerous Acts Starring the Unstable Elements of Belarus

Director / Producer
Madeleine Sackler
Executive Producers
Andrea Meditch, Sheila Nevins
Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein

 

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMMING

CNN Films                                                                                                                                   CNN
Dinosaur 13

Executive Producers
Amy Entelis, Vinnie Malhotra
Director/Producer
Todd Miller
Supervising Producer
Courtney Sexton

 

OUTSTANDING NATURE PROGRAMMING

Nature                                                                                                                                         PBS
Snow Monkeys

Executive Producers
Jenny Apostol, Fred Kaufman
Series Producer
Bill Murphy
Series Editor
Janet Hess
Supervising Producer
Janice Young
Senior Producer
Laura Metzger Lynch
Producer
Joseph Pontecorvo

 

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

NBC Nightly News and Today                                                                                    NBC
Hooked

Executive Producers
Patrick Burkey, James Kraft, Don Nash
Senior Producers
Janet Klein, Katie Boyle, Matt Carluccio, Tom Mazarelli
Producers
Erika Angulo, Mark Evans, Scott Feinstein, Vincent Genova, Candace Kuo, Jody Henenfeld, Victor Limjoco, Paul Manson, Molly Paul, Jorge Pujol, Savannah Sellers, Barry Silverman, Gabriel Valdes, Wonbo Woo
National Correspondent
Kate Snow
Correspondent
Mark Potter

 

BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS
The Case of Alex Rodriguez

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Producers
Andrew Bast, Emily Rand
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                                  PBS
United States of Secrets

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath

Part 1
Director/ Producer
Michael Kirk
Producer
Mike Wiser
Producer/Reporter
Jim Gilmore

Part 2
Producers
Martin Smith
Co-Producers
Linda Hirsch, Ben Gold
Editorial Consultant, parts 1 & 2
Barton Gellman

AND

POV                                                                                                                                        PBS
After Tiller

Directors/Producers
Martha Shane, Lana Wilson
Executive Producers
Simon Kilmurry, Diane Max, Regina K. Scully
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia López
Vice President, Programming & Production
Chris White

 

NEW APPROACHES: CURRENT NEWS COVERAGE

Guardian US in partnership with The Texas Observer                    Guardian US/Texas Observer
Beyond the Border: The US’s Deadly Immigration Crisis

US News Editor
Alex Koppelman
Managing Editor
Brad Tyer
Interactive Editor
Feilding Cage
Multimedia Editor
Jen Reel
Interactive Journalists
Kenan Davis, Nadja Popovich, Kenton Powell, Rich Harris
Video Journalist
Mae Ryan
Editor
Dave Mann
Writer
Melissa del Bosque

 

NEW APPROACHES: DOCUMENTARIES

{THE AND}                                                                                                                The Skin Deep

Director
Topaz Adizes
Producer
Julia Gorbach
Co-Producers
Heran Abate, Carla Tramullas
Digital Producer
Jordan Makow
Executive Creative Director
Jeff Sikaitis
Creative Director
Nathan Phillips
Design
Mikell Fine Iles
Developers
Ricky Bacon, Jerry Bai, Mark Edgington
Editor
Christopher McNabb
Additional Editors
Armando Croda, Sebastian Diaz
Camera Operators
Adhat Campos, Julia Gorbach
Sound Editor
Dan Dzula

NEW APPROACHES: ARTS, LIFESTYLE AND CULTURE

The New York Times                                                                                     The New York Times
Notes On Blindness

Executive Producers
Mike Brett, Steve Jamison, Jason Spingarn-Koff, Alex Usborne
Producers
Jo-Jo Ellison, Peter Middleton, Jen Kerrison
Interactive Designer and Producers
Meghan Louttit, Ryan Smith
Coordinating Producer
Kathleen Lingo
Directors
Peter Middleton, James Spinney
Series Researcher
Lindsay Crouse

 

OUTSTANDING WRITING

60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS
The Shooting at Chardon High

Writers
Scott Pelley, Robert G. Anderson, Aaron Weisz

 

OUTSTANDING RESEARCH

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                           PBS
Firestone & The Warlord

Researchers
Jonathan Jones, T. Christian Miller, Marcela Gaviria,, Will Cohen, Nesa Azimi, Abel Welwean

 

OUTSTANDING VIDEO JOURNALISM: NEWS

60 Minutes                                                                                                                           CBS
War and Hunger

Camera
Dan Bussell, Chris Everson, Ian Robbie

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY: DOCUMENTARY AND LONG FORM

Nature                                                                                                                                   PBS
Snow Monkeys

Director of Photography
Joseph Pontecorvo
Additional Cinematography
Nimmida Pontecorvo

OUTSTANDING EDITING: NEWS

Retro Report                                                                                                    The New York Times
Go Or No Go: The Challenger Legacy

Editor
Peter Bret Sigler

 

OUTSTANDING EDITING: DOCUMENTARY AND LONG FORM

Mission Blue                                                                                                                       Netflix

Editor
Peter R. Livingston Jr.

 

OUTSTANDING GRAPHIC DESIGN AND ART DIRECTION

Future Cat                                                                                              National Geographic Wild

Visual Effects
Big Machine
Creative Director
Steve Peterson
Art Directors
Ming Wang, Elizabeth Steinberg
Visual Effects Supervisor
Natalie Eagan
Animators
Geoff Ciccarelli, June Sho, Zach Carnes, Abby Chang, Ariana Ziae-Mohseni , Jaques Clement
Graphics Producer
Crystal Deones

AND

Your Inner Fish                                                                                                                     PBS

Animators
Henry Affonso, Chris Seed
Compositor
Charles Brelaud
Modelers
Mathew Cooling, Xu Xing
Motion Graphics
Steven Azancot, Matthew Lee, Arnau Millet
Animation Director/Creative Director
Tom Brass
Visual Effects Producers
Amber Ducker, Carmen Perez-Marsa
CG Lead
David Cook

OUTSTANDING MUSIC AND SOUND

Nature                                                                                                                               PBS
Animal Misfits

Composers
Chris Biondo, Lenny Williams, Brollyman
Re-Recording Mixer
Ed Campbell
Sound Editor
Neil Hipkiss
Sound Mixers
Matt Coster, Pete Howell

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION AND SCENIC DESIGN

A Crime to Remember                                                                               Investigation Discovery
38 Witnesses

Production Designers
Jeanelle Marie, Timothy Whidbee
Director of Photography
Andreas Burgess

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT

Nature                                                                                                                                PBS
New Season of NATURE: Sneak Preview

Executive Producer
Fred Kaufman
Producer
Laura Metzger Lynch
Editor
Patrick Krass
Sound Mixer
Ed Campbell

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY: SPOT NEWS

KFOR-TV News (Oklahoma City, OK)
Moore Tornado: May 20, 2013                                                                                     KFOR-TV

Interim News Directors
Natalie Hughes, Steve Johnson

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY: INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

KNTV NBC Bay Area (San Francisco, CA)                                                               KNTV-TV
Sysco’s Dirty Secret: Hidden Food Sheds Across North America

Executive Producer
Matt Goldberg
Producer
Felipe Escamilla
Investigative Producer
Kevin Nious
Investigative Reporter
Vicky Nguyen
Investigative Photojournalist
David Paredes
Photographers
Jeremy Carroll, Mark Villarreal

OUTSTANDING NEWSCAST OR NEWS MAGAZINE IN SPANISH

Aquí y Ahora                                                                                                          Univision

Senior Executive Producers
Isaac Lee, Daniel Coronell, Patsy Loris
Executive Producers:
María Elena Salinas, Mirna Couto
Producers
Jorge Mota, Daily Camacaro
Reporter
María Elena Salinas

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN SPANISH

Aquí y Ahora – Univision Investiga                                                                     Univision
La Masacre de Iguala

Senior Executive Producer
Isaac Lee
Executive Producers
Jairo Marín, Daniel Coronell
Producers
Tomas Ocaña, Margarita Rabin, Mayra Rocha, Esteban Roman, Jesica Zermeño
Coordinating Producer
Jeannette Casal Miranda
Co-Hosts
Teresa Rodriguez, Maria Elena Salinas
Correspondents
Raul Benoit, Carmen Escobosa, Guillermo González del Campo, Gerardo Reyes, Tifani Roberts

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN SPANISH

Aquí y Ahora — Univision Investiga                                                                       Univision
Los Nuevos Narcotesoros

Senior Executive Producer
Isaac Lee
Executive Producer
Jairo Marin
Executive Director
Daniel Coronell
Producers
Juan Cooper, Tomas Ocana, Margarita Rabin, Esteban Roman
Managing Producer
Jeannette Casal Miranda
Anchor
Jorge Ramos
Director and Reporter
Gerardo Reyes

AND 

Telemundo, The Weather Channel, The Investigative Fund and Efran Films                      Telemundo
Muriendo por Cruzar                                                                                      

Senior Executive Producers
Alina Falcon, Neil Katz, Sylvia Rosabal
Executive Producers
Gregory Gilderman, Solly Granatstein, Marisa Venegas
Director of Special Projects
Desiree Colomina
Senior Producers
Esther Kaplan, Shawn Efran
Producers
Sofia Lachapelle, Marisa Venegas
Field Producers
Carlos Calvo, Milton Verdugo, Ramfis Rodriguez, Eric Jankstrom, Miguel Alvarez, Orlando Bazaka, Fernando Canales, Brandon Kieffer, Roberto Rivadeneira, Robert Fuentes, Ruben Rosado
Anchors
Carmen Dominicci, John Carlos Frey, Neida Sandoval